Momentum Housing Data · Home Values · St. Johns County

Shearwater Townhomes Home Values: What Homes Actually Sell For

Buying here? See Shearwater Townhomes homes for sale and the Shearwater Townhomes community guide (St. Augustine), or all Shearwater homes for sale.

Shearwater Townhomes (St. Augustine, FL): 64 recorded closings in the 12 months ending 2026-10-01, a 6-year price record, and sales split by price band and home size — every number from recorded MLS closings, none from an estimate model.

Median sold price
$321,250
-11.4% vs prior year · window ending 2026-10-01
Median $/sqft
$182
64 recorded closings
Median days to sell
40
from list to contract-to-close record

In the current window, sellers accepted a median 97.7% of original asking; the median sale took 40 days; new construction was 87.5% of recorded sales — builder pricing competes with resales here (window ending 2026-10-01).

The 6-year recorded price history

20212026
YearMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSold ÷ original askSales
2026$321,250$1824097.7%64
2025$362,690$1922998.6%34
2024$341,790$198798.9%13
2023$345,385$1991100.0%13
2022$410,000$2265100.0%5
2021$287,450$1616100.0%6

Over the recorded series, Shearwater Townhomes’s median sold price moved from $287,450 (2021) to $321,250 (12 months ending 2026-10-01) — +12% over that span, with every year’s figure from recorded closings, not a model.

The last decade in Shearwater Townhomes, briefly

The recorded series starts in 2021 at $287,450. Against the 2022 peak of $410,000, the current median stands at -22%. Annual sales volume here has ranged from 0 to 64 closings a year (10-yr average 19.3).

Where Shearwater Townhomes sales actually landed, 2024–2026

Of the 102 recorded Shearwater Townhomes closings since 2024, half landed between $311,250 and $365,758 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $279,990 and the highest $441,000. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.

Sold price bandShare of closingsSales
Under $300,000
10 (10%)
$300,000 – $325,000
34 (33%)
$325,000 – $350,000
19 (19%)
$350,000 – $375,000
26 (25%)
None and up
13 (13%)

What homes of your size have sold for in Shearwater Townhomes

The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Price per square foot is nearly flat across sizes here ($189 to $192), so square footage alone explains most of the price spread.

Size groupMedian $/sqftMedian soldSold rangeSales
Smaller homes
1,492–1,707 sq ft
$189$313,500$279,990 – $372,45034
Mid-size homes
1,707–1,813 sq ft
$177$317,500$289,000 – $367,99034
Larger homes
1,813–2,005 sq ft
$192$370,108$330,000 – $441,00034

What is on the market in Shearwater Townhomes right now

From the live MLS feed as of 2026-10-01: 10 active listings (plus 10 pending) asking from $279,900 to $399,999, median $339,948; 9 of 10 have been on the market over 60 days (median 163 days so far); the homes listed or recently sold were built between 2021 and 2026 (median 2026), 27 of them new construction; 32 of 32 listed or recently sold homes report an HOA, median $170/mo; none of the 32 geocoded listed or recently sold homes sits in a FEMA special flood hazard zone (median elevation 28 ft); the features listings here most often name are Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Playground, Tennis Court(s), Jogging Path and Trash. For a seller this is the competition a buyer will tour alongside your home; for a buyer, the stale share is where negotiating room usually is. See the current Shearwater Townhomes listings →

At Shearwater Townhomes’s $321,250 median and St. Johns County’s adopted 13.47 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $4,330 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $3,810 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the St. Johns County tax page.

Selling in Shearwater Townhomes right now: what the record says

Current asking prices run a median $339,948 against the $321,250 recorded sold median (+6%) — the gap between what sellers hope and what the record shows. The market is carrying about 2.1 months of supply at the current sales pace. Demand check: 55% of Shearwater Townhomes’s listings are under contract, against 34% for ZIP 32092 and 29% for St. Johns County as a whole — the community is absorbing faster than its surroundings.

Asking and recorded sold prices are within a few percent of each other here, so the table above is close to what a Shearwater Townhomes buyer will actually pay; the spread on any single home comes down to size, condition and timing.

What would YOUR Shearwater Townhomes home sell for?

We don’t publish algorithm guesses for specific homes — they can’t see condition, upgrades, or your lot. A local agent will prepare a records-based valuation from the same closed-sale data on this page, adjusted for your home. Free, no obligation.

By submitting, you agree Momentum Realty may contact you by phone, text, or email about your inquiry. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. Message/data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. See our disclosures.

How Shearwater Townhomes compares with its neighbors

Communities buyers shopping Shearwater Townhomes are also weighing (nearest by map distance), each on its own recorded 12-month closings. A median well above the neighbors is a ceiling to price against; well below is where the value argument lives.

CommunityMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSales
Shearwater$497,882$22144158
Brook Forest$403,766$20926137
Bartram Oaks$220,000$122639
Holly Landing Silverleaf$659,990$218977

Assigned public schools

SchoolLevelFLDOE grade
Trout Creek Academy (onsite, opened 2024)Public K-8A (2025-26)
Timberlin Creek ElementaryPublic elementaryA (2025-26)
Switzerland Point Middle SchoolPublic middleA (2025-26)
Bartram Trail High SchoolPublic highA (2025-26)

Assignments and grades as recorded/published; both change — verify current zoning with the district before relying on it. Grades are the state’s official FLDOE ratings, reported as published.

More Shearwater Townhomes: full community guide & homes for sale · choosing an agent here · should you sell now (statewide data) · what selling costs · cash offer vs. listing

Source: Data provided by realMLS. Compiled from recorded MLS closings; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Figures are medians for the stated windows and change as new sales record; individual homes vary widely. No automated valuation for any specific property appears on this page. Equal Housing Opportunity. © 2026 Move With Momentum LLC — brokerage licensed in FL and GA. Disclosures

More on Shearwater Townhomes