Momentum Housing Data · Home Values · Palm Beach County

Century Village Home Values: What Homes Actually Sell For

Buying here? See Century Village homes for sale and the Century Village community guide (West Palm Beach).

Century Village (West Palm Beach, FL): 152 recorded closings in the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, a 15-year price record, and sales split by price band and home size — every number from recorded MLS closings, none from an estimate model.

Median sold price
$91,500
-12.4% vs prior year · window ending 2026-09-20
Median $/sqft
$114
152 recorded closings
Median days to sell
78
from list to contract-to-close record

In the current window, sellers accepted a median 83.2% of original asking; the median sale took 78 days (window ending 2026-09-20).

The 15-year recorded price history

20122026
YearMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSold ÷ original askSales
2026$91,500$1147883.2%152
2025$104,500$1308681.3%174
2024$130,000$1705789.3%234
2023$135,000$1723394.3%374
2022$95,000$1291997.4%464
2021$69,250$885991.8%514
2020$61,000$785289.5%422
2019$59,950$755790.1%478
2018$50,000$645290.2%506
2017$49,700$625890.0%582
2016$39,000$525889.5%589
2015$40,000$507088.2%645
2014$35,000$446786.9%612
2013$30,000$378285.3%675
2012$24,225$298080.8%574

Over the recorded series, Century Village’s median sold price moved from $24,225 (2012) to $91,500 (12 months ending 2026-09-20) — +278% over that span, with every year’s figure from recorded closings, not a model.

The last decade in Century Village, briefly

The recorded series starts in 2012 at $24,225. The 2020–22 run-up did what it did everywhere — Century Village’s median moved +58% from 2019 to 2022. Against the 2023 peak of $135,000, the current median stands at -32%. Annual sales volume here has ranged from 152 to 675 closings a year (10-yr average 390).

Where Century Village sales actually landed, 2024–2026

Of the 57 recorded Century Village closings since 2024, half landed between $81,000 and $125,000 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $50,000 and the highest $240,000. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.

Sold price bandShare of closingsSales
Under $50,000
0 (0%)
$50,000 – $91,667
19 (33%)
$91,667 – $133,333
28 (49%)
$133,333 – $175,000
5 (9%)
None and up
5 (9%)

What homes of your size have sold for in Century Village

The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Larger homes here have been selling at a higher price per square foot than smaller ones ($136 vs $116) — less common, and usually a sign of newer or upgraded product at the top of the range.

Size groupMedian $/sqftMedian soldSold rangeSales
Smaller homes
570–720 sq ft
$116$75,000$50,000 – $130,00019
Mid-size homes
735–840 sq ft
$138$110,000$50,350 – $175,00019
Larger homes
840–1,062 sq ft
$136$122,000$70,000 – $240,00019

At Century Village’s $91,500 median and Palm Beach County’s adopted 18.72 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $1,710 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $940 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the Palm Beach County tax page.

Selling in Century Village right now: what the record says

Momentum’s market-heat index for Century Village reads 17/100 (computed from DOM, sale-to-list, and absorption; 2020–21 peaked in the 70s here).

The table above is the closed-sale record to price a Century Village home against; asking prices are an opening position, recorded closings are the value.

What would YOUR Century Village home sell for?

We don’t publish algorithm guesses for specific homes — they can’t see condition, upgrades, or your lot. A local agent will prepare a records-based valuation from the same closed-sale data on this page, adjusted for your home. Free, no obligation.

By submitting, you agree Momentum Realty may contact you by phone, text, or email about your inquiry. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. Message/data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. See our disclosures.

How Century Village compares with its neighbors

Communities buyers shopping Century Village are also weighing (same ZIP), each on its own recorded 12-month closings. A median well above the neighbors is a ceiling to price against; well below is where the value argument lives.

CommunityMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSales
Cresthaven$78,000$128749
Golden Lakes Village Condo 1 Thru 13-A$115,000$1564433
Presidential Golfview Condo$118,500$159366
Presidential Golfview Con$124,000$160825

More Century Village: full community guide & homes for sale · choosing an agent here · should you sell now (statewide data) · what selling costs · cash offer vs. listing

All listings featuring the BMLS logo are provided by BeachesMLS, Inc. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed. Copyright © 2026 BeachesMLS, Inc. Compiled from recorded MLS closings; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Figures are medians for the stated windows and change as new sales record; individual homes vary widely. No automated valuation for any specific property appears on this page. Equal Housing Opportunity. © 2026 Move With Momentum LLC — brokerage licensed in FL and GA. Disclosures