Momentum Housing Data · Home Values · Pasco County

chapel pines ph 1a Home Values: What Homes Actually Sell For

Buying here? See Chapel Pines Ph 1a homes for sale and the Chapel Pines Ph 1a community guide (Wesley Chapel).

chapel pines ph 1a (Wesley Chapel, FL): 12 recorded closings in the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, a 13-year price record, and sales split by price band and home size — every number from recorded MLS closings, none from an estimate model.

Median sold price
$328,450
-3.4% vs prior year · window ending 2026-09-20
Median $/sqft
$205
12 recorded closings
Median days to sell
17
from list to contract-to-close record

In the current window, sellers accepted a median 95.6% of original asking; the median sale took 17 days (window ending 2026-09-20).

The 13-year recorded price history

20122026
YearMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSold ÷ original askSales
2026$328,450$2051795.6%12
2025$339,950$2403696.3%14
2024$360,000$2151997.2%11
2023$385,000$1842391.2%5
2022$358,250$2223103.3%18
2021$301,250$1993101.9%8
2019$215,350$1171793.2%3
2017$164,500$115599.7%26
2016$150,000$1011496.9%26
2015$152,000$911897.1%14
2014$125,100$982095.1%17
2013$120,000$845100.1%7
2012$103,000$595396.2%9

Over the recorded series, chapel pines ph 1a’s median sold price moved from $103,000 (2012) to $328,450 (12 months ending 2026-09-20) — +219% over that span, with every year’s figure from recorded closings, not a model.

The last decade in chapel pines ph 1a, briefly

The recorded series starts in 2012 at $103,000. The 2020–22 run-up did what it did everywhere — chapel pines ph 1a’s median moved +66% from 2019 to 2022. Against the 2023 peak of $385,000, the current median stands at -15%. Annual sales volume here has ranged from 1 to 26 closings a year (10-yr average 10). With roughly 10 closings a year, chapel pines ph 1a’s medians move in steps, not curves — a handful of unusual sales can swing a year, which is why the sales count sits next to every figure above.

Where chapel pines ph 1a sales actually landed, 2024–2026

Of the 33 recorded chapel pines ph 1a closings since 2024, half landed between $315,000 and $370,000 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $231,500 and the highest $492,500. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.

Sold price bandShare of closingsSales
Under $300,000
6 (18%)
$300,000 – $333,333
8 (24%)
$333,333 – $366,667
10 (30%)
$366,667 – $400,000
5 (15%)
None and up
4 (12%)

What homes of your size have sold for in chapel pines ph 1a

The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Smaller homes here have been selling at a higher price per square foot than larger ones ($252 vs $184) — the usual pattern, since lot, kitchen and baths do not scale with floor area.

Size groupMedian $/sqftMedian soldSold rangeSales
Smaller homes
1,158–1,440 sq ft
$252$299,900$231,500 – $370,00011
Mid-size homes
1,440–1,850 sq ft
$217$345,000$325,000 – $465,00011
Larger homes
1,874–3,002 sq ft
$184$365,000$318,000 – $492,50011

What is on the market in chapel pines ph 1a right now

From the live MLS feed as of 2026-10-01: 6 active listings (plus 0 pending) asking from $270,000 to $409,000, median $299,500; 1 of 6 have been on the market over 60 days (median 21 days so far); the homes listed or recently sold were built between 2002 and 2006 (median 2003); 18 of 18 listed or recently sold homes report an HOA, median $32/mo; none of the 18 geocoded listed or recently sold homes sits in a FEMA special flood hazard zone (median elevation 99 ft). For a seller this is the competition a buyer will tour alongside your home; for a buyer, the stale share is where negotiating room usually is. See the current chapel pines ph 1a listings →

At chapel pines ph 1a’s $328,450 median and Pasco County’s adopted 16.15 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $5,310 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $4,660 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the Pasco County tax page.

Selling in chapel pines ph 1a right now: what the record says

Current asking prices run a median $305,000 against the $328,450 recorded sold median (-7%) — the gap between what sellers hope and what the record shows. The market is carrying about 4.3 months of supply at the current sales pace. Demand check: 17% of chapel pines ph 1a’s listings are under contract, against 30% for ZIP 33544 and 22% for Pasco County as a whole — the community is currently absorbing slower than its surroundings, which is negotiating information. Momentum’s market-heat index for chapel pines ph 1a reads 35/100 (computed from DOM, sale-to-list, and absorption; 2020–21 peaked in the 70s here).

Asking prices here currently sit -7% under the recorded sold median — sellers are pricing to move, and the closed record above is the number a buyer's appraiser will see.

What would YOUR chapel pines ph 1a home sell for?

We don’t publish algorithm guesses for specific homes — they can’t see condition, upgrades, or your lot. A local agent will prepare a records-based valuation from the same closed-sale data on this page, adjusted for your home. Free, no obligation.

By submitting, you agree Momentum Realty may contact you by phone, text, or email about your inquiry. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. Message/data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. See our disclosures.

How chapel pines ph 1a compares with its neighbors

Communities buyers shopping chapel pines ph 1a are also weighing (nearest by map distance), each on its own recorded 12-month closings. A median well above the neighbors is a ceiling to price against; well below is where the value argument lives.

CommunityMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSales
Boyette Oaks$470,000$163685
CHAPEL CROSSINGS$569,000$21110185
Ashley Pines$426,000$154413
VILLAGES AT WESLEY CHAPEL$382,500$231644

More chapel pines ph 1a: full community guide & homes for sale · choosing an agent here · should you sell now (statewide data) · what selling costs · cash offer vs. listing

Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2004 through 2026. Compiled from recorded MLS closings; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Figures are medians for the stated windows and change as new sales record; individual homes vary widely. No automated valuation for any specific property appears on this page. Equal Housing Opportunity. © 2026 Move With Momentum LLC — brokerage licensed in FL and GA. Disclosures

More on Chapel Pines