Momentum Housing Data · Home Values · Orange County
Buying here? See Cloisters Condo homes for sale and the Cloisters Condo community guide (Winter Park).
Cloisters Condo (Winter Park, FL): 6 recorded closings in the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, a 7-year price record, and sales split by price band and home size — every number from recorded MLS closings, none from an estimate model.
In the current window, sellers accepted a median 93.4% of original asking; the median sale took 130 days (window ending 2026-09-20).
| Year | Median sold | Median $/sqft | Median DOM | Sold ÷ original ask | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $970,000 | $695 | 130 | 93.4% | 6 |
| 2025 | $635,000 | $541 | 35 | 92.9% | 9 |
| 2024 | $655,000 | $594 | 12 | 94.2% | 6 |
| 2022 | $519,000 | $527 | 3 | 100.0% | 5 |
| 2017 | $425,000 | $366 | 66 | 95.8% | 6 |
| 2016 | $347,500 | $305 | 34 | 96.6% | 10 |
| 2015 | $324,500 | $284 | 8 | 100.0% | 8 |
Over the recorded series, Cloisters Condo’s median sold price moved from $324,500 (2015) to $970,000 (12 months ending 2026-09-20) — +199% over that span, with every year’s figure from recorded closings, not a model.
The recorded series starts in 2015 at $324,500. Annual sales volume here has ranged from 0 to 10 closings a year (10-yr average 3.6). With roughly 3.6 closings a year, Cloisters Condo’s medians move in steps, not curves — a handful of unusual sales can swing a year, which is why the sales count sits next to every figure above.
Of the 18 recorded Cloisters Condo closings since 2024, half landed between $552,500 and $885,000 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $520,000 and the highest $1,725,000. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.
| Sold price band | Share of closings | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Under $550,000 | 5 (28%) | |
| $550,000 – $750,000 | 4 (22%) | |
| $750,000 – $950,000 | 5 (28%) | |
| $950,000 – $1,150,000 | 2 (11%) | |
| None and up | 2 (11%) |
The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Smaller homes here have been selling at a higher price per square foot than larger ones ($636 vs $559) — the usual pattern, since lot, kitchen and baths do not scale with floor area.
| Size group | Median $/sqft | Median sold | Sold range | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smaller homes 901–1,143 sq ft | $636 | $585,000 | $520,000 – $840,000 | 6 |
| Mid-size homes 1,143–1,267 sq ft | $552 | $700,000 | $540,000 – $1,100,000 | 6 |
| Larger homes 1,267–2,286 sq ft | $559 | $840,000 | $540,000 – $1,725,000 | 6 |
From the live MLS feed as of 2026-10-01: The homes listed or recently sold were built between 1971 and 1971 (median 1971); the features listings here most often name are Buyer Approval Required, Clubhouse, Community Mailbox, Fitness Center and Pool. See the current Cloisters Condo listings →
At Cloisters Condo’s $970,000 median and Orange County’s adopted 16.67 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $16,170 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $15,500 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the Orange County tax page.
Demand check: 100% of Cloisters Condo’s listings are under contract, against 23% for ZIP 32789 and 23% for Orange County as a whole — the community is absorbing faster than its surroundings.
The table above is the closed-sale record to price a Cloisters Condo home against; asking prices are an opening position, recorded closings are the value.
We don’t publish algorithm guesses for specific homes — they can’t see condition, upgrades, or your lot. A local agent will prepare a records-based valuation from the same closed-sale data on this page, adjusted for your home. Free, no obligation.
By submitting, you agree Momentum Realty may contact you by phone, text, or email about your inquiry. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. Message/data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. See our disclosures.
Communities buyers shopping Cloisters Condo are also weighing (nearest by map distance), each on its own recorded 12-month closings. A median well above the neighbors is a ceiling to price against; well below is where the value argument lives.
| Community | Median sold | Median $/sqft | Median DOM | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park West Condo | $702,050 | $538 | 19 | 3 |
| Sylvan Lake Shores | $1,900,000 | $629 | 1 | 4 |
| Winter Park Rev | $642,500 | $495 | 5 | 6 |
| Carver Town | $400,000 | $393 | 5 | 3 |
More Cloisters Condo: full community guide & homes for sale · choosing an agent here · should you sell now (statewide data) · what selling costs · cash offer vs. listing
Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2012 through 2026. Compiled from recorded MLS closings; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Figures are medians for the stated windows and change as new sales record; individual homes vary widely. No automated valuation for any specific property appears on this page. Equal Housing Opportunity. © 2026 Move With Momentum LLC — brokerage licensed in FL and GA. Disclosures
Content on this page is compiled from public records, MLS data, and automated data sources, and may contain errors or be out of date. It is provided for general information only and is not a representation about any specific property, community, builder, or association. Verify all information independently before relying on it.