Momentum Housing Data · Home Values · Duval County
Buying here? See Kendall Pointe homes for sale and the Kendall Pointe community guide (Jacksonville).
Kendall Pointe (Jacksonville, FL): 8 recorded closings in the 12 months ending 2026-10-01, a 15-year price record, and sales split by price band and home size — every number from recorded MLS closings, none from an estimate model.
In the current window, sellers accepted a median 96.0% of original asking; the median sale took 44 days (window ending 2026-10-01).
| Year | Median sold | Median $/sqft | Median DOM | Sold ÷ original ask | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $210,000 | $152 | 44 | 96.0% | 8 |
| 2025 | $220,000 | $166 | 43 | 93.6% | 11 |
| 2024 | $251,000 | $192 | 17 | 100.0% | 9 |
| 2023 | $224,000 | $185 | 42 | 94.8% | 11 |
| 2022 | $206,000 | $160 | 25 | 100.0% | 12 |
| 2021 | $185,000 | $136 | 27 | 97.2% | 23 |
| 2020 | $163,450 | $115 | 29 | 100.0% | 14 |
| 2019 | $149,000 | $109 | 16 | 99.3% | 15 |
| 2018 | $116,000 | $101 | 36 | 99.1% | 24 |
| 2017 | $135,726 | $99 | 20 | 100.6% | 32 |
| 2016 | $129,532 | $94 | 53 | 100.0% | 26 |
| 2015 | $95,000 | $72 | 77 | 92.6% | 14 |
| 2014 | $81,950 | $67 | 59 | 91.6% | 12 |
| 2013 | $81,123 | $65 | 40 | 100.1% | 13 |
| 2012 | $62,000 | $51 | 72 | 91.8% | 13 |
Over the recorded series, Kendall Pointe’s median sold price moved from $62,000 (2012) to $210,000 (12 months ending 2026-10-01) — +239% over that span, with every year’s figure from recorded closings, not a model.
The recorded series starts in 2012 at $62,000. The 2020–22 run-up did what it did everywhere — Kendall Pointe’s median moved +38% from 2019 to 2022. Against the 2024 peak of $251,000, the current median stands at -16%. Annual sales volume here has ranged from 8 to 32 closings a year (10-yr average 15.9).
Of the 26 recorded Kendall Pointe closings since 2024, half landed between $200,000 and $237,000 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $135,000 and the highest $275,000. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.
| Sold price band | Share of closings | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Under $175,000 | 3 (12%) | |
| $175,000 – $208,333 | 5 (19%) | |
| $208,333 – $241,667 | 12 (46%) | |
| $241,667 – $275,000 | 4 (15%) | |
| None and up | 2 (8%) |
The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Smaller homes here have been selling at a higher price per square foot than larger ones ($188 vs $164) — the usual pattern, since lot, kitchen and baths do not scale with floor area.
| Size group | Median $/sqft | Median sold | Sold range | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smaller homes 1,008–1,076 sq ft | $188 | $191,250 | $135,000 – $215,000 | 8 |
| Mid-size homes 1,108–1,428 sq ft | $161 | $220,000 | $180,000 – $275,000 | 8 |
| Larger homes 1,428–1,480 sq ft | $164 | $233,500 | $200,000 – $275,000 | 10 |
From the live MLS feed as of 2026-10-01: The homes listed or recently sold were built between 2006 and 2017 (median 2006); 11 of 11 listed or recently sold homes report an HOA, median $287/mo; none of the 11 geocoded listed or recently sold homes sits in a FEMA special flood hazard zone (median elevation 47 ft); the features listings here most often name are Security Gate, Fitness Center, Gated, Clubhouse and Trash. See the current Kendall Pointe listings →
At Kendall Pointe’s $210,000 median and Duval County’s adopted 17.86 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $3,750 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $3,020 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the Duval County tax page.
Current asking prices run a median $179,950 against the $210,000 recorded sold median (-14%) — the gap between what sellers hope and what the record shows. The market is carrying about 3 months of supply at the current sales pace. Demand check: 33% of Kendall Pointe’s listings are under contract, against 25% for ZIP 32225 and 28% for Duval County as a whole — the community is absorbing faster than its surroundings. Momentum’s market-heat index for Kendall Pointe reads 28/100 (computed from DOM, sale-to-list, and absorption; 2020–21 peaked in the 70s here).
Asking prices here currently sit -14% under the recorded sold median — sellers are pricing to move, and the closed record above is the number a buyer's appraiser will see.
We don’t publish algorithm guesses for specific homes — they can’t see condition, upgrades, or your lot. A local agent will prepare a records-based valuation from the same closed-sale data on this page, adjusted for your home. Free, no obligation.
By submitting, you agree Momentum Realty may contact you by phone, text, or email about your inquiry. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. Message/data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. See our disclosures.
Communities buyers shopping Kendall Pointe are also weighing (nearest by map distance), each on its own recorded 12-month closings. A median well above the neighbors is a ceiling to price against; well below is where the value argument lives.
| Community | Median sold | Median $/sqft | Median DOM | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mill Creek North | $293,242 | $170 | 25 | 50 |
| Merrill Pines | $144,250 | $130 | 63 | 14 |
| Brookwood Forest | $286,000 | $167 | 44 | 9 |
| Regency Woods | $179,400 | $90 | 19 | 6 |
| School | Level | FLDOE grade |
|---|---|---|
| Lone Star Elementary | Public K-5 | B (2025-26) |
| Landmark Middle School | Public 6-8 | A (2025-26) |
| Sandalwood High School | Public 9-12 | A (2025-26) |
Assignments and grades as recorded/published; both change — verify current zoning with the district before relying on it. Grades are the state’s official FLDOE ratings, reported as published.
More Kendall Pointe: full community guide & homes for sale · choosing an agent here · should you sell now (statewide data) · what selling costs · cash offer vs. listing
Source: Data provided by realMLS. Compiled from recorded MLS closings; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Figures are medians for the stated windows and change as new sales record; individual homes vary widely. No automated valuation for any specific property appears on this page. Equal Housing Opportunity. © 2026 Move With Momentum LLC — brokerage licensed in FL and GA. Disclosures
Content on this page is compiled from public records, MLS data, and automated data sources, and may contain errors or be out of date. It is provided for general information only and is not a representation about any specific property, community, builder, or association. Verify all information independently before relying on it.