Momentum Housing Data · Home Values · Hillsborough County

Mango Hills Addition No 1 Home Values: What Homes Actually Sell For

Buying here? See Mango Hills Addition No 1 homes for sale and the Mango Hills Addition No 1 community guide (Seffner).

Mango Hills Addition No 1 (Seffner, FL): 9 recorded closings in the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, a 10-year price record, and sales split by price band and home size — every number from recorded MLS closings, none from an estimate model.

Median sold price
$254,000
-18.8% vs prior year · window ending 2026-09-20
Median $/sqft
$265
9 recorded closings
Median days to sell
27
from list to contract-to-close record

In the current window, sellers accepted a median 97.7% of original asking; the median sale took 27 days (window ending 2026-09-20).

The 10-year recorded price history

20122026
YearMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSold ÷ original askSales
2026$254,000$2652797.7%9
2025$312,900$2613496.9%11
2024$274,000$2191995.4%13
2023$224,900$216691.8%3
2022$209,500$2161995.6%14
2021$230,000$1904100.0%7
2016$141,000$1041590.4%3
2015$111,750$927291.5%4
2014$118,000$746287.5%3
2012$69,900$4626100.0%3

Over the recorded series, Mango Hills Addition No 1’s median sold price moved from $69,900 (2012) to $254,000 (12 months ending 2026-09-20) — +263% over that span, with every year’s figure from recorded closings, not a model.

The last decade in Mango Hills Addition No 1, briefly

The recorded series starts in 2012 at $69,900. Against the 2025 peak of $312,900, the current median stands at -19%. Annual sales volume here has ranged from 0 to 14 closings a year (10-yr average 6.1). With roughly 6.1 closings a year, Mango Hills Addition No 1’s medians move in steps, not curves — a handful of unusual sales can swing a year, which is why the sales count sits next to every figure above.

Where Mango Hills Addition No 1 sales actually landed, 2024–2026

Of the 29 recorded Mango Hills Addition No 1 closings since 2024, half landed between $250,000 and $315,000 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $125,000 and the highest $435,000. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.

Sold price bandShare of closingsSales
Under $225,000
3 (10%)
$225,000 – $266,667
8 (28%)
$266,667 – $308,333
7 (24%)
$308,333 – $350,000
5 (17%)
None and up
6 (21%)

What homes of your size have sold for in Mango Hills Addition No 1

The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Smaller homes here have been selling at a higher price per square foot than larger ones ($269 vs $219) — the usual pattern, since lot, kitchen and baths do not scale with floor area.

Size groupMedian $/sqftMedian soldSold rangeSales
Smaller homes
576–936 sq ft
$269$232,500$125,000 – $280,0009
Mid-size homes
1,014–1,267 sq ft
$246$280,000$210,100 – $315,0009
Larger homes
1,282–2,292 sq ft
$219$350,000$265,000 – $435,00011

At Mango Hills Addition No 1’s $254,000 median and Hillsborough County’s adopted 15.73 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $3,990 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $3,370 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the Hillsborough County tax page.

Selling in Mango Hills Addition No 1 right now: what the record says

Momentum’s market-heat index for Mango Hills Addition No 1 reads 44/100 (computed from DOM, sale-to-list, and absorption; 2020–21 peaked in the 70s here).

The table above is the closed-sale record to price a Mango Hills Addition No 1 home against; asking prices are an opening position, recorded closings are the value.

What would YOUR Mango Hills Addition No 1 home sell for?

We don’t publish algorithm guesses for specific homes — they can’t see condition, upgrades, or your lot. A local agent will prepare a records-based valuation from the same closed-sale data on this page, adjusted for your home. Free, no obligation.

By submitting, you agree Momentum Realty may contact you by phone, text, or email about your inquiry. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. Message/data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. See our disclosures.

How Mango Hills Addition No 1 compares with its neighbors

Communities buyers shopping Mango Hills Addition No 1 are also weighing (nearest by map distance), each on its own recorded 12-month closings. A median well above the neighbors is a ceiling to price against; well below is where the value argument lives.

CommunityMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSales
MANGO HILLS$254,000$265529
Oak Valley Sub Un 1$295,000$271167
The Groves North$346,450$252116
Sleepy Hollow Sub$315,000$236853

More Mango Hills Addition No 1: full community guide & homes for sale · choosing an agent here · should you sell now (statewide data) · what selling costs · cash offer vs. listing

Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2005 through 2026. Compiled from recorded MLS closings; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Figures are medians for the stated windows and change as new sales record; individual homes vary widely. No automated valuation for any specific property appears on this page. Equal Housing Opportunity. © 2026 Move With Momentum LLC — brokerage licensed in FL and GA. Disclosures

More on Mango Hills