Momentum Housing Data · Home Values · Hernando County

ridge manor west Home Values: What Homes Actually Sell For

Buying here? See Ridge Manor West homes for sale and the Ridge Manor West community guide (Brooksville).

ridge manor west (Brooksville, FL): 8 recorded closings in the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, a 7-year price record, and sales split by price band and home size — every number from recorded MLS closings, none from an estimate model.

Median sold price
$236,900
-5.1% vs prior year · window ending 2026-09-20
Median $/sqft
$179
8 recorded closings
Median days to sell
4
from list to contract-to-close record

In the current window, sellers accepted a median 95.1% of original asking; the median sale took 4 days (window ending 2026-09-20).

The 7-year recorded price history

20162026
YearMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSold ÷ original askSales
2026$236,900$179495.1%8
2025$249,500$1822593.5%10
2024$265,000$1791498.7%10
2023$271,000$188998.3%7
2022$225,000$1507100.0%13
2017$116,500$7045100.0%7
2016$100,438$683092.7%7

Over the recorded series, ridge manor west’s median sold price moved from $100,438 (2016) to $236,900 (12 months ending 2026-09-20) — +136% over that span, with every year’s figure from recorded closings, not a model.

The last decade in ridge manor west, briefly

The recorded series starts in 2016 at $100,438. Against the 2023 peak of $271,000, the current median stands at -13%. Annual sales volume here has ranged from 0 to 13 closings a year (10-yr average 5.9). With roughly 5.9 closings a year, ridge manor west’s medians move in steps, not curves — a handful of unusual sales can swing a year, which is why the sales count sits next to every figure above.

Where ridge manor west sales actually landed, 2024–2026

Of the 26 recorded ridge manor west closings since 2024, half landed between $230,000 and $263,750 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $140,000 and the highest $319,900. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.

Sold price bandShare of closingsSales
Under $200,000
3 (12%)
$200,000 – $233,333
5 (19%)
$233,333 – $266,667
13 (50%)
$266,667 – $300,000
4 (15%)
None and up
1 (4%)

What homes of your size have sold for in ridge manor west

The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Smaller homes here have been selling at a higher price per square foot than larger ones ($208 vs $171) — the usual pattern, since lot, kitchen and baths do not scale with floor area.

Size groupMedian $/sqftMedian soldSold rangeSales
Smaller homes
1,015–1,328 sq ft
$208$239,000$155,000 – $265,0008
Mid-size homes
1,361–1,400 sq ft
$181$248,750$140,000 – $295,0008
Larger homes
1,457–1,838 sq ft
$171$262,500$230,000 – $319,90010

At ridge manor west’s $236,900 median and Hernando County’s adopted 18.64 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $4,420 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $3,650 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the Hernando County tax page.

Selling in ridge manor west right now: what the record says

The table above is the closed-sale record to price a ridge manor west home against; asking prices are an opening position, recorded closings are the value.

What would YOUR ridge manor west home sell for?

We don’t publish algorithm guesses for specific homes — they can’t see condition, upgrades, or your lot. A local agent will prepare a records-based valuation from the same closed-sale data on this page, adjusted for your home. Free, no obligation.

By submitting, you agree Momentum Realty may contact you by phone, text, or email about your inquiry. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. Message/data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. See our disclosures.

How ridge manor west compares with its neighbors

Communities buyers shopping ridge manor west are also weighing (nearest by map distance), each on its own recorded 12-month closings. A median well above the neighbors is a ceiling to price against; well below is where the value argument lives.

CommunityMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSales
sherman hills sec 1$284,000$1664224
Braewood Mobile Home Sub$76,500$112224
Ridge Manor Farms$284,900$208169
RIDGE MANOR ESTATE$353,000$2404512

Assigned public schools

SchoolLevelFLDOE grade
Hernando County Public Schools (verify by address)Public—
Confirm zoned elementary, middle, and highBy address—
Magnet and choice options may applyChoice—

Assignments and grades as recorded/published; both change — verify current zoning with the district before relying on it. Grades are the state’s official FLDOE ratings, reported as published.

More ridge manor west: full community guide & homes for sale · choosing an agent here · should you sell now (statewide data) · what selling costs · cash offer vs. listing

Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2008 through 2026. Compiled from recorded MLS closings; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Figures are medians for the stated windows and change as new sales record; individual homes vary widely. No automated valuation for any specific property appears on this page. Equal Housing Opportunity. © 2026 Move With Momentum LLC — brokerage licensed in FL and GA. Disclosures

More on Ridge Manor West Dade City