Momentum Housing Data · Home Values · St. Johns County
Buying here? See Turtle Shores homes for sale and the Turtle Shores community guide (Ponte Vedra Beach).
Turtle Shores (Ponte Vedra Beach, FL): 10 recorded closings in the 12 months ending 2026-10-01, a 15-year price record, and sales split by price band and home size — every number from recorded MLS closings, none from an estimate model.
In the current window, sellers accepted a median 89.8% of original asking; the median sale took 86 days (window ending 2026-10-01).
| Year | Median sold | Median $/sqft | Median DOM | Sold ÷ original ask | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $687,500 | $299 | 86 | 89.8% | 10 |
| 2025 | $772,500 | $331 | 153 | 90.3% | 6 |
| 2024 | $689,500 | $326 | 56 | 95.6% | 10 |
| 2023 | $839,600 | $354 | 41 | 95.8% | 15 |
| 2022 | $764,750 | $317 | 10 | 101.2% | 10 |
| 2021 | $627,500 | $238 | 41 | 98.2% | 17 |
| 2020 | $542,000 | $223 | 88 | 94.9% | 17 |
| 2019 | $499,500 | $215 | 77 | 96.3% | 18 |
| 2018 | $520,000 | $202 | 83 | 96.4% | 15 |
| 2017 | $425,000 | $192 | 75 | 95.9% | 19 |
| 2016 | $450,000 | $201 | 58 | 96.0% | 13 |
| 2015 | $430,000 | $177 | 60 | 95.5% | 15 |
| 2014 | $371,000 | $158 | 139 | 93.7% | 12 |
| 2013 | $425,000 | $162 | 71 | 93.9% | 21 |
| 2012 | $310,000 | $147 | 58 | 91.8% | 13 |
Over the recorded series, Turtle Shores’s median sold price moved from $310,000 (2012) to $687,500 (12 months ending 2026-10-01) — +122% over that span, with every year’s figure from recorded closings, not a model.
The recorded series starts in 2012 at $310,000. The 2020–22 run-up did what it did everywhere — Turtle Shores’s median moved +53% from 2019 to 2022. Against the 2023 peak of $839,600, the current median stands at -18%. Annual sales volume here has ranged from 6 to 21 closings a year (10-yr average 13.7). With roughly 13.7 closings a year, Turtle Shores’s medians move in steps, not curves — a handful of unusual sales can swing a year, which is why the sales count sits next to every figure above.
Of the 21 recorded Turtle Shores closings since 2024, half landed between $634,000 and $870,000 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $505,000 and the highest $1,025,000. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.
| Sold price band | Share of closings | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Under $550,000 | 3 (14%) | |
| $550,000 – $683,333 | 7 (33%) | |
| $683,333 – $816,667 | 2 (10%) | |
| $816,667 – $950,000 | 5 (24%) | |
| None and up | 4 (19%) |
The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Smaller homes here have been selling at a higher price per square foot than larger ones ($334 vs $284) — the usual pattern, since lot, kitchen and baths do not scale with floor area.
| Size group | Median $/sqft | Median sold | Sold range | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smaller homes 1,476–2,141 sq ft | $334 | $634,000 | $517,500 – $679,000 | 7 |
| Mid-size homes 2,217–2,560 sq ft | $320 | $710,000 | $550,000 – $1,025,000 | 7 |
| Larger homes 2,619–3,393 sq ft | $284 | $860,000 | $505,000 – $980,000 | 7 |
From the live MLS feed as of 2026-10-01: The homes listed or recently sold were built between 1989 and 2006 (median 2001); 12 of 12 listed or recently sold homes report an HOA, median $189/mo; 1 of 12 geocoded listed or recently sold homes sit inside a FEMA special flood hazard zone (A/V), which buyers’ lenders will price into insurance; median elevation 12 ft; the features listings here most often name are Gated, Tennis Court(s), Beach Access, Clubhouse, Fitness Center and Playground. See the current Turtle Shores listings →
At Turtle Shores’s $687,500 median and St. Johns County’s adopted 13.47 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $9,260 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $8,740 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the St. Johns County tax page.
Current asking prices run a median $697,000 against the $687,500 recorded sold median (+1%) — the gap between what sellers hope and what the record shows. The market is carrying about 2.4 months of supply at the current sales pace. Demand check: 0% of Turtle Shores’s listings are under contract, against 24% for ZIP 32082 and 29% for St. Johns County as a whole — the community is currently absorbing slower than its surroundings, which is negotiating information. Momentum’s market-heat index for Turtle Shores reads 19/100 (computed from DOM, sale-to-list, and absorption; 2020–21 peaked in the 70s here).
Asking and recorded sold prices are within a few percent of each other here, so the table above is close to what a Turtle Shores buyer will actually pay; the spread on any single home comes down to size, condition and timing.
We don’t publish algorithm guesses for specific homes — they can’t see condition, upgrades, or your lot. A local agent will prepare a records-based valuation from the same closed-sale data on this page, adjusted for your home. Free, no obligation.
By submitting, you agree Momentum Realty may contact you by phone, text, or email about your inquiry. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. Message/data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. See our disclosures.
Communities buyers shopping Turtle Shores are also weighing (nearest by map distance), each on its own recorded 12-month closings. A median well above the neighbors is a ceiling to price against; well below is where the value argument lives.
| Community | Median sold | Median $/sqft | Median DOM | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beachside | $1,007,500 | $389 | 31 | 10 |
| Ocean Grande | $671,500 | $318 | 80 | 15 |
| Ponte Vedra Shores W | $600,000 | $286 | 61 | 5 |
| Eagle Creek | $365,000 | $250 | 36 | 10 |
| School | Level | FLDOE grade |
|---|---|---|
| Ocean Palms Elementary School | PreK-5 | A (2025-26) |
| Alice B. Landrum Middle School | 6-8 | A (2025-26) |
| Ponte Vedra High School | 9-12 | A (2025-26) |
Assignments and grades as recorded/published; both change — verify current zoning with the district before relying on it. Grades are the state’s official FLDOE ratings, reported as published.
More Turtle Shores: full community guide & homes for sale · choosing an agent here · should you sell now (statewide data) · what selling costs · cash offer vs. listing
Source: Data provided by realMLS. Compiled from recorded MLS closings; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Figures are medians for the stated windows and change as new sales record; individual homes vary widely. No automated valuation for any specific property appears on this page. Equal Housing Opportunity. © 2026 Move With Momentum LLC — brokerage licensed in FL and GA. Disclosures
Content on this page is compiled from public records, MLS data, and automated data sources, and may contain errors or be out of date. It is provided for general information only and is not a representation about any specific property, community, builder, or association. Verify all information independently before relying on it.