Momentum Housing Data · Home Values · Miami-Dade County

VILLAGE BY THE BAY CONDO Home Values: What Homes Actually Sell For

Buying here? See Village By the Bay homes for sale and the Village By the Bay community guide.

VILLAGE BY THE BAY CONDO (Aventura, FL): 15 recorded closings in the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, a 9-year price record, and sales split by price band and home size — every number from recorded MLS closings, none from an estimate model.

Median sold price
$435,000
-4.4% vs prior year · window ending 2026-09-20
Median $/sqft
$399
15 recorded closings
Median days to sell
61
from list to contract-to-close record

In the current window, sellers accepted a median 90.5% of original asking; the median sale took 61 days (window ending 2026-09-20).

The 9-year recorded price history

20182026
YearMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSold ÷ original askSales
2026$435,000$3996190.5%15
2025$455,000$4106089.1%6
2024$422,500$4193693.0%18
2023$390,000$3934994.2%16
2022$373,750$3592096.7%28
2021$282,500$26211090.4%20
2020$265,000$25211691.5%7
2019$248,500$2446692.7%11
2018$300,000$2615294.0%7

Over the recorded series, VILLAGE BY THE BAY CONDO’s median sold price moved from $300,000 (2018) to $435,000 (12 months ending 2026-09-20) — +45% over that span, with every year’s figure from recorded closings, not a model.

The last decade in VILLAGE BY THE BAY CONDO, briefly

The recorded series starts in 2018 at $300,000. The 2020–22 run-up did what it did everywhere — VILLAGE BY THE BAY CONDO’s median moved +50% from 2019 to 2022. Against the 2025 peak of $455,000, the current median stands at -4%. Annual sales volume here has ranged from 0 to 28 closings a year (10-yr average 12.8). With roughly 12.8 closings a year, VILLAGE BY THE BAY CONDO’s medians move in steps, not curves — a handful of unusual sales can swing a year, which is why the sales count sits next to every figure above.

Where VILLAGE BY THE BAY CONDO sales actually landed, 2024–2026

Of the 32 recorded VILLAGE BY THE BAY CONDO closings since 2024, half landed between $366,250 and $481,250 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $270,000 and the highest $607,000. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.

Sold price bandShare of closingsSales
Under $325,000
3 (9%)
$325,000 – $416,667
12 (38%)
$416,667 – $508,333
10 (31%)
$508,333 – $600,000
6 (19%)
None and up
1 (3%)

What homes of your size have sold for in VILLAGE BY THE BAY CONDO

The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Larger homes here have been selling at a higher price per square foot than smaller ones ($421 vs $402) — less common, and usually a sign of newer or upgraded product at the top of the range.

Size groupMedian $/sqftMedian soldSold rangeSales
Smaller homes
845–1,024 sq ft
$402$339,500$270,000 – $479,00010
Mid-size homes
1,024–1,077 sq ft
$395$415,000$350,000 – $485,00010
Larger homes
1,077–1,320 sq ft
$421$525,000$415,000 – $607,00012

What is on the market in VILLAGE BY THE BAY CONDO right now

From the live MLS feed as of 2026-09-09: 19 active listings (plus 0 pending) asking from $284,900 to $635,000, median $428,000; 10 of 19 have been on the market over 60 days (median 67 days so far); the homes listed or recently sold were built between 1997 and 1997 (median 1997); 19 of 19 listed or recently sold homes report an HOA, median $919/mo. For a seller this is the competition a buyer will tour alongside your home; for a buyer, the stale share is where negotiating room usually is. See the current VILLAGE BY THE BAY CONDO listings →

At VILLAGE BY THE BAY CONDO’s $435,000 median and Miami-Dade County’s adopted 17.59 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $7,650 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $6,940 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the Miami-Dade County tax page.

Selling in VILLAGE BY THE BAY CONDO right now: what the record says

Current asking prices run a median $428,000 against the $435,000 recorded sold median (-2%) — the gap between what sellers hope and what the record shows. Demand check: 0% of VILLAGE BY THE BAY CONDO’s listings are under contract, against 10% for ZIP 33160 and 18% for Miami-Dade County as a whole — the community is currently absorbing slower than its surroundings, which is negotiating information. Momentum’s market-heat index for VILLAGE BY THE BAY CONDO reads 31/100 (computed from DOM, sale-to-list, and absorption; 2020–21 peaked in the 70s here).

Asking and recorded sold prices are within a few percent of each other here, so the table above is close to what a VILLAGE BY THE BAY CONDO buyer will actually pay; the spread on any single home comes down to size, condition and timing.

What would YOUR VILLAGE BY THE BAY CONDO home sell for?

We don’t publish algorithm guesses for specific homes — they can’t see condition, upgrades, or your lot. A local agent will prepare a records-based valuation from the same closed-sale data on this page, adjusted for your home. Free, no obligation.

By submitting, you agree Momentum Realty may contact you by phone, text, or email about your inquiry. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. Message/data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. See our disclosures.

How VILLAGE BY THE BAY CONDO compares with its neighbors

Communities buyers shopping VILLAGE BY THE BAY CONDO are also weighing (nearest by map distance), each on its own recorded 12-month closings. A median well above the neighbors is a ceiling to price against; well below is where the value argument lives.

CommunityMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSales
THE ATRIUM AT AVENTURA CO$717,000$4451139
ARTECH RESIDENCES AT AVEN$752,500$4411736
ECHO CONDO$1,351,000$5982446
THE PENINSULA CONDO$1,725,000$4611068

More VILLAGE BY THE BAY CONDO: full community guide & homes for sale · choosing an agent here · should you sell now (statewide data) · what selling costs · cash offer vs. listing

Based on information from the Southeast Florida Multiple Listing Service (SEFMLS) or from MIAMI Association of REALTORS(R) for the period 2015 through 2026. Compiled from recorded MLS closings; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Figures are medians for the stated windows and change as new sales record; individual homes vary widely. No automated valuation for any specific property appears on this page. Equal Housing Opportunity. © 2026 Move With Momentum LLC — brokerage licensed in FL and GA. Disclosures