What $300K Buys in Clayton County, GA
A $300K budget buys a very different house depending on which Clayton County city you point it at. This page compares every city with at least five active listings within 10% of $300K — size, age, bed and bath count, price per square foot, how much of the inventory is new construction and how long it has been sitting — from today’s live MLS actives, and lists the communities with the most homes at that price. It refreshes every night.
There are 175 homes for sale in Clayton County, GA priced between $270,000 and $330,000 right now. At $300K, the typical home is 1,964 sq ft, built 2004, at $152/sq ft; 26% of them are new construction and the median has been on the market 36 days. The most house for the money is in Hampton (2,184 sq ft median); the least in Atlanta (1,650 sq ft); the newest in Riverdale (median build year 2026).
What $300K buys, city by city
| City | Homes for sale | Median sq ft | Beds / baths | Median year built | $ / sq ft | New construction | Median DOM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonesboro | 59 | 1,968 | 4 / 2.5 | 1985 | $150 | 22% | 29 |
| Hampton | 31 | 2,184 | 4 / 2.5 | 2018 | $139 | 10% | 39 |
| Riverdale | 26 | 1,806 | 3 / 2.5 | 2026 | $162 | 58% | 68 |
| Morrow | 22 | 1,933 | 4 / 2.5 | 2022 | $152 | 50% | 42 |
| Ellenwood | 12 | 1,904 | 3 / 2.5 | 2003 | $152 | 0% | 48 |
| Rex | 10 | 2,033 | 4 / 3 | 2004 | $145 | 0% | 34 |
| Atlanta | 8 | 1,650 | 3 / 2.5 | 2012 | $164 | 38% | 14 |
By ZIP code: where $300K goes furthest
The same budget by ZIP — useful where one city covers most of the county.
| ZIP | Homes for sale | Median sq ft | Median year built | $ / sq ft | New construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30236 Jonesboro | 33 | 2,244 | 1981 | $134 | 3% |
| 30228 Hampton | 31 | 2,184 | 2018 | $139 | 10% |
| 30238 Jonesboro | 26 | 1,695 | 2002 | $174 | 46% |
| 30260 Morrow | 22 | 1,933 | 2022 | $152 | 50% |
| 30274 Riverdale | 15 | 1,767 | 2026 | $166 | 80% |
| 30294 Ellenwood | 12 | 1,904 | 2003 | $152 | 0% |
| 30296 Riverdale | 11 | 1,880 | 1995 | $156 | 27% |
| 30273 Rex | 10 | 2,033 | 2004 | $145 | 0% |
| 30349 Atlanta | 8 | 1,650 | 2012 | $164 | 38% |
Communities with the most homes near $300K
| Community | City | Homes for sale near $300K | Median sq ft | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crescent Towns | Riverdale | 12 | 1,767 | 2026 |
| Walden Park- the Collection | Jonesboro | 9 | 1,467 | 2026 |
| Sonata | Morrow | 7 | 1,790 | 2026 |
| Lake Harbin | Morrow | 5 | 2,197 | 2026 |
| Towne Center | Hampton | 3 | 2,184 | 2022 |
| Four Winds East | Jonesboro | 3 | 1,972 | 1976 |
| Norman Drive Townhomes | Atlanta | 3 | 1,650 | 2026 |
| Chatham Townhomes | Hampton | 3 | 1,476 | 2024 |
| Auburn Ridge | Riverdale | 2 | 1,849 | 2026 |
| Crenshaw Park | Atlanta | 2 | 1,908 | 2012 |
| Ivy Trace | Dallas | 2 | 1,614 | 1999 |
| Trellis Park | Hampton | 2 | 1,501 | 2026 |
| Tiffany Hills | Jonesboro | 2 | 2,109 | 1976 |
| Amerson Estates | Ellenwood | 2 | 1,904 | 2004 |
| Pinecrest Forest | Morrow | 2 | 2,065 | 1966 |
How to read this
Counts and medians are computed from active MLS listings priced within 10% of $300K ($270,000–$330,000) as of October 15, 2026; property mix at this price: Single-family 77%, Townhouse 23%. Cities with fewer than five listings in the band are folded out of the city table but still count in the county total. Prices are asking prices, not closings — see the county page for sale-to-list ratios. Source: live MLS feeds compiled by Momentum Research. Other budgets in Clayton County: $400K. Back to homes for sale in Clayton County, GA.
