El Portal vs Terrace Park
Two Hillsborough communities, compared on the numbers that decide it — price, pace, and supply — from live MLS data as of 2026-11-02.
| Metric | El Portal | Terrace Park |
|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $393K | $365K |
| Price per sq ft | $275 | $242 |
| Avg days on market | 74 days | 95 days |
| Months of supply | 2.2 mo | 2.6 mo |
| Market | Balanced Market | Balanced Market |
| 1-year price change | False | False |
| Recent closings | 32 | 50 |
The verdict
El Portal carries the higher median price — about 8% above Terrace Park. Homes in El Portal sell faster (74 days on market vs 95). El Portal is the tighter market on inventory (2.2 months of supply).
Where each one is
El Portal and Terrace Park are about 4 miles apart (straight-line, center to center) and share Hillsborough County.
| El Portal | Terrace Park | |
|---|---|---|
| County | Hillsborough County, FL | Hillsborough County, FL |
| City / area | Tampa | Tampa |
| ZIP | 33604 | 33613, 33617 |
Distances are straight-line; driving distance is usually 15 to 30 percent more. Flood-zone shares come from FEMA flood maps matched to sampled parcels; always check the exact address before you close.
What is for sale today
| El Portal | Terrace Park | |
|---|---|---|
| Homes for sale now | 6 | 11 |
| Under contract | 2 | 3 |
| Asking prices today | $285K to $545K | $278K to $650K |
| Listed in the last 7 days | 1 | 0 |
| Property types listed | Single Family Residence | Single Family Residence |
Live MLS counts, refreshed with every listing pull. Browse them: El Portal homes for sale · Terrace Park homes for sale.
The homes themselves
| El Portal | Terrace Park | |
|---|---|---|
| Homes (parcels) | 736 | 333 |
| Built | 1920–2024 (median 1960) | 1943–2021 (median 1976) |
| Typical living area | 1,310 sq ft | 1,527 sq ft |
| Homesteaded (owner-occupied) share | 61% | 60% |
| Vacant lots | 22 | 4 |
Housing-stock figures from the Florida Department of Revenue 2025 assessment roll (public records).
Price history, year by year
| Year | El Portal median | Terrace Park median |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $77K (6 sales) | $90K (5 sales) |
| 2014 | $72K (11 sales) | $94K (8 sales) |
| 2015 | $96K (6 sales) | $76K (13 sales) |
| 2016 | $125K (15 sales) | $120K (18 sales) |
| 2017 | $130K (20 sales) | $156K (20 sales) |
| 2018 | $99K (7 sales) | $158K (10 sales) |
| 2021 | $290K (7 sales) | $265K (5 sales) |
| 2022 | $275K (23 sales) | $285K (15 sales) |
| 2023 | $326K (10 sales) | $334K (10 sales) |
| 2024 | $348K (16 sales) | $298K (11 sales) |
| 2025 | $308K (16 sales) | $265K (7 sales) |
| 2026 | $393K (18 sales) | $332K (12 sales) |
Since 2013, El Portal's median sale price is +410% and Terrace Park's is +271% — El Portal has appreciated faster over that stretch.
How each one trades
| El Portal | Terrace Park | |
|---|---|---|
| Sale-to-original-list | 96.8% | 97.8% |
| New-construction share of sales | 22% | 0% |
| Typical sold home | 1,411 sq ft | 1,399 sq ft |
| Momentum market-heat score | 44 (normal) | 48 (normal) |
Last 12 months of recorded closings; sale-to-original-list is the share of the first asking price sellers actually got.
Schools the listings are zoned for
| El Portal | Terrace Park | |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | Forest Hills-Hb | Temple Terrace-Hb |
| Middle | Memorial-Hb | Greco-Hb |
| High school | Chamberlain-Hb | King-Hb |
The school most often recorded on each community's MLS listings. Always confirm a specific address with the district.
Which one fits
On budget alone, Terrace Park is the lower entry point (median $365K vs $393K). Buyers who want newer construction (fewer near-term roof, HVAC and re-plumb items, and easier insurance quotes in Florida) will find it in Terrace Park; El Portal trades that for a more established street and, typically, larger lots. Sellers get a faster sale in El Portal (74 days on market on average); buyers get more negotiating room where homes sit longer.
Neither number set decides it: drive both on a weekday evening, check the HOA documents and the flood zone for the exact street, and price the insurance before you write an offer. A Momentum agent who works both communities can pull the comparable sales for any two specific homes.
Questions people ask
Is El Portal more expensive than Terrace Park?
Yes, on recent sales: the median sale price in El Portal is $393,000 versus $365,000 in Terrace Park, about 8% higher.
How far apart are El Portal and Terrace Park?
About 4 miles straight-line, center to center, both in Hillsborough County; driving distance is usually 15 to 30 percent more.
Which has newer homes, El Portal or Terrace Park?
Terrace Park: its homes were built 1943–2021 with a median year of 1976, versus a median of 1960 in El Portal (Florida DOR assessment roll).
Which has bigger homes?
Terrace Park. The typical home there is 1,527 sq ft of living area, versus 1,310 sq ft in El Portal.
Which has appreciated more, El Portal or Terrace Park?
From 2013 to 2026 the median sale price rose 410% in El Portal and 271% in Terrace Park (recorded MLS closings by calendar year).
Where do sellers get closer to asking price?
Terrace Park — sellers there received 97.8% of the original list price over the last 12 months versus 96.8% in El Portal.
What high schools serve El Portal and Terrace Park?
Listings in El Portal most often report Chamberlain-Hb; listings in Terrace Park report King-Hb. Zoning is set by the district and can change - verify by address.
Go deeper on each: El Portal homes, photos & schools · Terrace Park homes, photos & schools
Figures are aggregates from realMLS / DBAAR, updated regularly. Thinking about either? Talk to Momentum Realty.
