Enclave at Orlando vs The Hamptons at MetroWest
Two Orange communities, compared on the numbers that decide it — price, pace, and supply — from live MLS data as of 2026-10-14.
| Metric | Enclave at Orlando | The Hamptons at MetroWest |
|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $144K | $177K |
| Price per sq ft | $347 | $151 |
| Avg days on market | 154 days | 130 days |
| Months of supply | 10.6 mo | 6.7 mo |
| Market | Buyer's Market | Buyer's Market |
| 1-year price change | False | False |
| Recent closings | 25 | 41 |
The verdict
The Hamptons at MetroWest carries the higher median price — about 23% above Enclave at Orlando. Homes in The Hamptons at MetroWest sell faster (130 days on market vs 154). The Hamptons at MetroWest is the tighter market on inventory (6.7 months of supply).
Where each one is
Enclave at Orlando and The Hamptons at MetroWest are about 4 miles apart (straight-line, center to center) and share Orange County.
| Enclave at Orlando | The Hamptons at MetroWest | |
|---|---|---|
| County | Orange County, FL | Orange County, FL |
| City / area | Orlando | Orlando |
| ZIP | 32819 | 32835 |
| FEMA flood zones (sampled parcels) | not enough parcels sampled | all 23 sampled homes outside a flood zone |
Distances are straight-line; driving distance is usually 15 to 30 percent more. Flood-zone shares come from FEMA flood maps matched to sampled parcels; always check the exact address before you close.
What is for sale today
| Enclave at Orlando | The Hamptons at MetroWest | |
|---|---|---|
| Homes for sale now | 22 | 23 |
| Under contract | 1 | 1 |
| Asking prices today | $138K to $290K | $137K to $269K |
| Property types listed | Condo - Hotel, Condominium | Condominium, Townhouse |
Live MLS counts, refreshed with every listing pull. Browse them: Enclave at Orlando homes for sale · The Hamptons at MetroWest homes for sale.
Price history, year by year
| Year | Enclave at Orlando median | The Hamptons at MetroWest median |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 | $59K (3 sales) | $77K (4 sales) |
| 2015 | $70K (14 sales) | $95K (19 sales) |
| 2016 | $70K (15 sales) | $96K (38 sales) |
| 2017 | $70K (11 sales) | $101K (26 sales) |
| 2019 | $105K (3 sales) | $154K (7 sales) |
| 2021 | $110K (9 sales) | $136K (14 sales) |
| 2022 | $148K (49 sales) | $188K (63 sales) |
| 2023 | $180K (13 sales) | $216K (34 sales) |
| 2024 | $185K (42 sales) | $218K (35 sales) |
| 2025 | $222K (16 sales) | $186K (30 sales) |
| 2026 | $175K (19 sales) | $180K (33 sales) |
Since 2014, Enclave at Orlando's median sale price is +199% and The Hamptons at MetroWest's is +133% — Enclave at Orlando has appreciated faster over that stretch.
How each one trades
| Enclave at Orlando | The Hamptons at MetroWest | |
|---|---|---|
| Sale-to-original-list | 90.9% | 90.2% |
| New-construction share of sales | 0% | 0% |
| Typical sold home | 425 sq ft | 1,233 sq ft |
| Momentum market-heat score | 30 (cold) | 13 (cold) |
Last 12 months of recorded closings; sale-to-original-list is the share of the first asking price sellers actually got.
Schools the listings are zoned for
| Enclave at Orlando | The Hamptons at MetroWest | |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | Tangelo Park Elem | Windy Ridge Elem |
| Middle | Southwest Middle | Chain Of Lakes Middle |
| High school | Dr. Phillips High | Olympia High |
The school most often recorded on each community's MLS listings. Always confirm a specific address with the district.
Which one fits
On budget alone, Enclave at Orlando is the lower entry point (median $144K vs $177K). Sellers get a faster sale in The Hamptons at MetroWest (130 days on market on average); buyers get more negotiating room where homes sit longer.
Neither number set decides it: drive both on a weekday evening, check the HOA documents and the flood zone for the exact street, and price the insurance before you write an offer. A Momentum agent who works both communities can pull the comparable sales for any two specific homes.
Questions people ask
Is The Hamptons at MetroWest more expensive than Enclave at Orlando?
Yes, on recent sales: the median sale price in The Hamptons at MetroWest is $177,000 versus $144,000 in Enclave at Orlando, about 23% higher.
How far apart are Enclave at Orlando and The Hamptons at MetroWest?
About 4 miles straight-line, center to center, both in Orange County; driving distance is usually 15 to 30 percent more.
Which has appreciated more, Enclave at Orlando or The Hamptons at MetroWest?
From 2014 to 2026 the median sale price rose 199% in Enclave at Orlando and 133% in The Hamptons at MetroWest (recorded MLS closings by calendar year).
Where do sellers get closer to asking price?
Enclave at Orlando — sellers there received 90.9% of the original list price over the last 12 months versus 90.2% in The Hamptons at MetroWest.
What high schools serve Enclave at Orlando and The Hamptons at MetroWest?
Listings in Enclave at Orlando most often report Dr. Phillips High; listings in The Hamptons at MetroWest report Olympia High. Zoning is set by the district and can change - verify by address.
Go deeper on each: Enclave at Orlando homes, photos & schools · The Hamptons at MetroWest homes, photos & schools
Figures are aggregates from realMLS / DBAAR, updated regularly. Thinking about either? Talk to Momentum Realty.
