Halls Central Avenue vs Sheryl Manor
Two Pinellas communities, compared on the numbers that decide it — price, pace, and supply — from live MLS data as of 2026-10-14.
| Metric | Halls Central Avenue | Sheryl Manor |
|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $612K | $411K |
| Price per sq ft | $358 | $272 |
| Avg days on market | 65 days | 34 days |
| Months of supply | 2.5 mo | 2.9 mo |
| Market | Balanced Market | Seller's Market |
| 1-year price change | False | False |
| Recent closings | 44 | 25 |
The verdict
Halls Central Avenue carries the higher median price — about 49% above Sheryl Manor. Homes in Sheryl Manor sell faster (34 days on market vs 65). Halls Central Avenue is the tighter market on inventory (2.5 months of supply).
Where each one is
Halls Central Avenue and Sheryl Manor are about 3 miles apart (straight-line, center to center) and share Pinellas County.
| Halls Central Avenue | Sheryl Manor | |
|---|---|---|
| County | Pinellas County, FL | Pinellas County, FL |
| City / area | St Petersburg | St Petersburg |
| ZIP | 33711, 33713 | 33703, 33710 |
| FEMA flood zones (sampled parcels) | all 19 sampled homes outside a flood zone | 40% of 15 homes outside a flood zone (Zone X) |
Distances are straight-line; driving distance is usually 15 to 30 percent more. Flood-zone shares come from FEMA flood maps matched to sampled parcels; always check the exact address before you close.
What is for sale today
| Halls Central Avenue | Sheryl Manor | |
|---|---|---|
| Homes for sale now | 9 | 6 |
| Under contract | 3 | 2 |
| Asking prices today | $225K to $1.33M | $395K to $559K |
| Listed in the last 7 days | 1 | 0 |
| Property types listed | Single Family Residence | Single Family Residence |
Live MLS counts, refreshed with every listing pull. Browse them: Halls Central Avenue homes for sale · Sheryl Manor homes for sale.
The homes themselves
| Halls Central Avenue | Sheryl Manor | |
|---|---|---|
| Homes (parcels) | 1,746 | 1,154 |
| Built | 1915–2024 (median 1947) | 1924–2023 (median 1959) |
| Typical living area | 1,286 sq ft | 1,496 sq ft |
| Homesteaded (owner-occupied) share | 64% | 78% |
| Vacant lots | 41 | 2 |
Housing-stock figures from the Florida Department of Revenue 2025 assessment roll (public records).
Price history, year by year
| Year | Halls Central Avenue median | Sheryl Manor median |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 | $63K (3 sales) | $150K (4 sales) |
| 2015 | $62K (17 sales) | $185K (25 sales) |
| 2016 | $70K (27 sales) | $185K (44 sales) |
| 2017 | $130K (14 sales) | $216K (32 sales) |
| 2018 | $159K (6 sales) | $226K (8 sales) |
| 2019 | $138K (4 sales) | $267K (7 sales) |
| 2021 | $270K (9 sales) | $415K (11 sales) |
| 2022 | $334K (30 sales) | $405K (43 sales) |
| 2023 | $330K (9 sales) | $430K (17 sales) |
| 2024 | $350K (23 sales) | $444K (28 sales) |
| 2025 | $378K (26 sales) | $454K (30 sales) |
| 2026 | $365K (24 sales) | $415K (21 sales) |
Since 2014, Halls Central Avenue's median sale price is +479% and Sheryl Manor's is +178% — Halls Central Avenue has appreciated faster over that stretch.
How each one trades
| Halls Central Avenue | Sheryl Manor | |
|---|---|---|
| Sale-to-original-list | 89.6% | 93.1% |
| New-construction share of sales | 0% | 0% |
| Typical sold home | 1,255 sq ft | 1,556 sq ft |
| Momentum market-heat score | 16 (cold) | 9 (cold) |
Last 12 months of recorded closings; sale-to-original-list is the share of the first asking price sellers actually got.
Schools the listings are zoned for
| Halls Central Avenue | Sheryl Manor | |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | Fairmount Park Elementary-Pn | Westgate Elementary-Pn |
| Middle | Azalea Middle-Pn | Tyrone Middle-Pn |
| High school | Gibbs High-Pn | Dixie Hollins High-Pn |
The school most often recorded on each community's MLS listings. Always confirm a specific address with the district.
Which one fits
On budget alone, Sheryl Manor is the lower entry point (median $411K vs $612K). Buyers who want newer construction (fewer near-term roof, HVAC and re-plumb items, and easier insurance quotes in Florida) will find it in Sheryl Manor; Halls Central Avenue trades that for a more established street and, typically, larger lots. Sellers get a faster sale in Sheryl Manor (34 days on market on average); buyers get more negotiating room where homes sit longer.
Neither number set decides it: drive both on a weekday evening, check the HOA documents and the flood zone for the exact street, and price the insurance before you write an offer. A Momentum agent who works both communities can pull the comparable sales for any two specific homes.
Questions people ask
Is Halls Central Avenue more expensive than Sheryl Manor?
Yes, on recent sales: the median sale price in Halls Central Avenue is $612,000 versus $411,000 in Sheryl Manor, about 49% higher.
How far apart are Halls Central Avenue and Sheryl Manor?
About 3 miles straight-line, center to center, both in Pinellas County; driving distance is usually 15 to 30 percent more.
Which has newer homes, Halls Central Avenue or Sheryl Manor?
Sheryl Manor: its homes were built 1924–2023 with a median year of 1959, versus a median of 1947 in Halls Central Avenue (Florida DOR assessment roll).
Which has bigger homes?
Sheryl Manor. The typical home there is 1,496 sq ft of living area, versus 1,286 sq ft in Halls Central Avenue.
Which has appreciated more, Halls Central Avenue or Sheryl Manor?
From 2014 to 2026 the median sale price rose 479% in Halls Central Avenue and 178% in Sheryl Manor (recorded MLS closings by calendar year).
Where do sellers get closer to asking price?
Sheryl Manor — sellers there received 93.1% of the original list price over the last 12 months versus 89.6% in Halls Central Avenue.
What high schools serve Halls Central Avenue and Sheryl Manor?
Listings in Halls Central Avenue most often report Gibbs High-Pn; listings in Sheryl Manor report Dixie Hollins High-Pn. Zoning is set by the district and can change - verify by address.
Go deeper on each: Halls Central Avenue homes, photos & schools · Sheryl Manor homes, photos & schools
Figures are aggregates from realMLS / DBAAR, updated regularly. Thinking about either? Talk to Momentum Realty.
