Jacksonville Golf & Country Club vs Wolf Creek

Two Duval communities, compared on the numbers that decide it — price, pace, and supply — from live MLS data as of 2026-10-15.

MetricJacksonville Golf & Country ClubWolf Creek
Median sale price$885K$244K
Price per sq ft$302$188
Avg days on market86 days45 days
Months of supply1.8 mo1.2 mo
MarketBalanced MarketSeller's Market
1-year price change-6%-4%
Recent closings3939

The verdict

Jacksonville Golf & Country Club carries the higher median price — about 263% above Wolf Creek. Homes in Wolf Creek sell faster (45 days on market vs 86). Wolf Creek is the tighter market on inventory (1.2 months of supply).

Where each one is

Jacksonville Golf & Country Club and Wolf Creek are about a mile apart (straight-line, center to center) and share Duval County.

Jacksonville Golf & Country ClubWolf Creek
CountyDuval County, FLDuval County, FL
City / areaJacksonvilleJacksonville
ZIP3222432224
Straight-line to downtown Jacksonville11 mi12 mi
Nearest Atlantic beach6 mi, Jacksonville Beach5 mi, Jacksonville Beach
FEMA flood zones (sampled parcels)94% of 18 homes outside a flood zone (Zone X)94% of 17 homes outside a flood zone (Zone X)

Distances are straight-line; driving distance is usually 15 to 30 percent more. Flood-zone shares come from FEMA flood maps matched to sampled parcels; always check the exact address before you close.

What is for sale today

Jacksonville Golf & Country ClubWolf Creek
Homes for sale now64
Under contract22
Asking prices today$795K to $1.39M$228K to $350K
Property types listedSingle Family ResidenceCondominium

Live MLS counts, refreshed with every listing pull. Browse them: Jacksonville Golf & Country Club homes for sale · Wolf Creek homes for sale.

The homes themselves

Jacksonville Golf & Country ClubWolf Creek
Homes (parcels)420221
Built1989–2000 (median 1994)2005–2006 (median 2005)
Typical living area3,360 sq ft1,781 sq ft
Homesteaded (owner-occupied) share90%57%

Housing-stock figures from the Florida Department of Revenue 2025 assessment roll (public records).

Price history, year by year

YearJacksonville Golf & Country Club medianWolf Creek median
2012$405K (51 sales)$95K (51 sales)
2013$435K (65 sales)$115K (45 sales)
2014$475K (65 sales)$130K (47 sales)
2015$460K (54 sales)$145K (64 sales)
2016$454K (56 sales)$158K (70 sales)
2017$475K (53 sales)$162K (64 sales)
2018$522K (64 sales)$175K (64 sales)
2019$502K (54 sales)$194K (67 sales)
2020$550K (63 sales)$189K (63 sales)
2021$590K (63 sales)$225K (60 sales)
2022$815K (41 sales)$272K (64 sales)
2023$805K (34 sales)$276K (57 sales)
2024$982K (34 sales)$280K (29 sales)
2025$875K (38 sales)$275K (43 sales)
2026$900K (39 sales)$258K (38 sales)

Since 2012, Jacksonville Golf & Country Club's median sale price is +122% and Wolf Creek's is +172% — Wolf Creek has appreciated faster over that stretch.

How each one trades

Jacksonville Golf & Country ClubWolf Creek
Sale-to-original-list94.0%96.1%
New-construction share of sales0%0%
Typical sold home2,984 sq ft1,394 sq ft
Momentum market-heat score38 (cold)30 (cold)

Last 12 months of recorded closings; sale-to-original-list is the share of the first asking price sellers actually got.

Schools the listings are zoned for

Jacksonville Golf & Country ClubWolf Creek
ElementaryChets CreekChets Creek
MiddleKernanKernan
High schoolAtlantic CoastAtlantic Coast

The school most often recorded on each community's MLS listings. Always confirm a specific address with the district.

Momentum Realty agents have closed 0 homes in Jacksonville Golf & Country Club and 1 in Wolf Creek (brokerage records, both sides counted once). Find an agent who works Jacksonville Golf & Country Club · Wolf Creek.

Which one fits

On budget alone, Wolf Creek is the lower entry point (median $244K vs $885K). Buyers who want newer construction (fewer near-term roof, HVAC and re-plumb items, and easier insurance quotes in Florida) will find it in Wolf Creek; Jacksonville Golf & Country Club trades that for a more established street and, typically, larger lots. Sellers get a faster sale in Wolf Creek (45 days on market on average); buyers get more negotiating room where homes sit longer.

Neither number set decides it: drive both on a weekday evening, check the HOA documents and the flood zone for the exact street, and price the insurance before you write an offer. A Momentum agent who works both communities can pull the comparable sales for any two specific homes.

Questions people ask

Is Jacksonville Golf & Country Club more expensive than Wolf Creek?

Yes, on recent sales: the median sale price in Jacksonville Golf & Country Club is $885,000 versus $244,000 in Wolf Creek, about 263% higher.

How far apart are Jacksonville Golf & Country Club and Wolf Creek?

About a mile straight-line, center to center, both in Duval County; driving distance is usually 15 to 30 percent more.

Which has newer homes, Jacksonville Golf & Country Club or Wolf Creek?

Wolf Creek: its homes were built 2005–2006 with a median year of 2005, versus a median of 1994 in Jacksonville Golf & Country Club (Florida DOR assessment roll).

Which has bigger homes?

Jacksonville Golf & Country Club. The typical home there is 3,360 sq ft of living area, versus 1,781 sq ft in Wolf Creek.

Which has appreciated more, Jacksonville Golf & Country Club or Wolf Creek?

From 2012 to 2026 the median sale price rose 122% in Jacksonville Golf & Country Club and 172% in Wolf Creek (recorded MLS closings by calendar year).

Where do sellers get closer to asking price?

Wolf Creek — sellers there received 96.1% of the original list price over the last 12 months versus 94.0% in Jacksonville Golf & Country Club.

What high schools serve Jacksonville Golf & Country Club and Wolf Creek?

Listings in Jacksonville Golf & Country Club most often report Atlantic Coast; listings in Wolf Creek report Atlantic Coast. Zoning is set by the district and can change - verify by address.

Go deeper on each: Jacksonville Golf & Country Club homes, photos & schools  ·  Wolf Creek homes, photos & schools

Figures are aggregates from realMLS / DBAAR, updated regularly. Thinking about either? Talk to Momentum Realty.