Ortega vs Wells Landing
Two Duval communities, compared on the numbers that decide it — price, pace, and supply — from live MLS data as of 2026-11-07.
| Metric | Ortega | Wells Landing |
|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $310K | $332K |
| Price per sq ft | $184 | $175 |
| Avg days on market | 107 days | 80 days |
| Months of supply | 28.0 mo | 0.2 mo |
| Market | Buyer-Leaning Market | Seller's Market |
| 1-year price change | -9% | -4% |
| Recent closings | 12 | 53 |
The verdict
Wells Landing carries the higher median price — about 7% above Ortega. Homes in Wells Landing sell faster (80 days on market vs 107). Wells Landing is the tighter market on inventory (0.2 months of supply).
Where each one is
Ortega and Wells Landing are about a mile apart (straight-line, center to center), in Duval and Clay counties.
| Ortega | Wells Landing | |
|---|---|---|
| County | Duval County, FL | Clay County, FL |
| City / area | Jacksonville | Orange Park |
| ZIP | 32244, 32210, 32073 | 32073, 32244 |
| Straight-line to downtown Jacksonville | 9 mi | 9 mi |
| Nearest Atlantic beach | 20 mi, Ponte Vedra Beach | 21 mi, Ponte Vedra Beach |
| FEMA flood zones (sampled parcels) | all 36 sampled homes outside a flood zone | all 15 sampled homes outside a flood zone |
Distances are straight-line; driving distance is usually 15 to 30 percent more. Flood-zone shares come from FEMA flood maps matched to sampled parcels; always check the exact address before you close.
What is for sale today
| Ortega | Wells Landing | |
|---|---|---|
| Homes for sale now | 28 | 1 |
| Under contract | 9 | 6 |
| Asking prices today | $160K to $5.8M | $300K to $300K |
| Listed in the last 7 days | 1 | 0 |
| Property types listed | Condominium, Manufactured Home, Single Family Residence | Single Family Residence |
Live MLS counts, refreshed with every listing pull. Browse them: Ortega homes for sale · Wells Landing homes for sale.
The homes themselves
| Ortega | Wells Landing | |
|---|---|---|
| Homes (parcels) | 495 | 97 |
| Built | 1914–2024 (median 1977) | 1982–1986 (median 1983) |
| Typical living area | 2,178 sq ft | 1,538 sq ft |
| Homesteaded (owner-occupied) share | 71% | 79% |
| Vacant lots | 10 | 0 |
Housing-stock figures from the Florida Department of Revenue 2025 assessment roll (public records).
Price history, year by year
| Year | Ortega median | Wells Landing median |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $125K (75 sales) | $173K (3 sales) |
| 2015 | $130K (111 sales) | $142K (4 sales) |
| 2016 | $155K (85 sales) | $125K (4 sales) |
| 2017 | $167K (94 sales) | $140K (3 sales) |
| 2018 | $165K (92 sales) | $162K (5 sales) |
| 2019 | $186K (98 sales) | $166K (8 sales) |
| 2020 | $192K (125 sales) | $182K (5 sales) |
| 2021 | $244K (159 sales) | $216K (5 sales) |
| 2023 | $299K (84 sales) | $295K (3 sales) |
| 2024 | $265K (97 sales) | $351K (42 sales) |
| 2025 | $254K (128 sales) | $345K (65 sales) |
| 2026 | $278K (106 sales) | $338K (55 sales) |
Since 2013, Ortega's median sale price is +122% and Wells Landing's is +95% — Ortega has appreciated faster over that stretch.
How each one trades
| Ortega | Wells Landing | |
|---|---|---|
| Sale-to-original-list | 94.7% | 95.5% |
| New-construction share of sales | 9% | 93% |
| Typical sold home | 1,634 sq ft | 2,093 sq ft |
| Momentum market-heat score | 50 (normal) | 28 (cold) |
Last 12 months of recorded closings; sale-to-original-list is the share of the first asking price sellers actually got.
Schools the listings are zoned for
| Ortega | Wells Landing | |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | Timucuan | Timucuan |
| Middle | Lake Shore | Select One |
| High school | Riverside | Westside High School |
The school most often recorded on each community's MLS listings. Always confirm a specific address with the district.
Which one fits
On budget alone, Ortega is the lower entry point (median $310K vs $332K). Buyers who want newer construction (fewer near-term roof, HVAC and re-plumb items, and easier insurance quotes in Florida) will find it in Wells Landing; Ortega trades that for a more established street and, typically, larger lots. Sellers get a faster sale in Wells Landing (80 days on market on average); buyers get more negotiating room where homes sit longer.
Neither number set decides it: drive both on a weekday evening, check the HOA documents and the flood zone for the exact street, and price the insurance before you write an offer. A Momentum agent who works both communities can pull the comparable sales for any two specific homes.
Questions people ask
Is Wells Landing more expensive than Ortega?
Yes, on recent sales: the median sale price in Wells Landing is $332,000 versus $310,000 in Ortega, about 7% higher.
Are Ortega and Wells Landing in the same county?
No. Ortega is in Duval County and Wells Landing is in Clay County; property-tax rates, school districts and permitting differ between the two.
Which has newer homes, Ortega or Wells Landing?
Wells Landing: its homes were built 1982–1986 with a median year of 1983, versus a median of 1977 in Ortega (Florida DOR assessment roll).
Which has bigger homes?
Ortega. The typical home there is 2,178 sq ft of living area, versus 1,538 sq ft in Wells Landing.
Which has appreciated more, Ortega or Wells Landing?
From 2013 to 2026 the median sale price rose 122% in Ortega and 95% in Wells Landing (recorded MLS closings by calendar year).
Where do sellers get closer to asking price?
Wells Landing — sellers there received 95.5% of the original list price over the last 12 months versus 94.7% in Ortega.
What high schools serve Ortega and Wells Landing?
Listings in Ortega most often report Riverside; listings in Wells Landing report Westside High School. Zoning is set by the district and can change - verify by address.
Go deeper on each: Ortega homes, photos & schools · Wells Landing homes, photos & schools
Figures are aggregates from realMLS / DBAAR, updated regularly. Thinking about either? Talk to Momentum Realty.
