Momentum Housing Data · Home Values · Pinellas County
Buying here? See Bay Island Group 7 homes for sale and the Bay Island Group 7 community guide (South Pasadena), or all Bay Island Group homes for sale.
Bay Island Group 1 (SOUTH PASADENA, FL): 11 recorded closings in the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, a 10-year price record, and sales split by price band and home size — every number from recorded MLS closings, none from an estimate model.
In the current window, sellers accepted a median 83.0% of original asking; the median sale took 144 days (window ending 2026-09-20).
| Year | Median sold | Median $/sqft | Median DOM | Sold ÷ original ask | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $215,000 | $188 | 144 | 83.0% | 11 |
| 2025 | $340,000 | $265 | 45 | 88.9% | 6 |
| 2024 | $319,000 | $327 | 73 | 93.8% | 5 |
| 2023 | $380,000 | $292 | 46 | 90.3% | 7 |
| 2022 | $453,500 | $321 | 29 | 96.1% | 8 |
| 2021 | $444,750 | $305 | 32 | 96.9% | 4 |
| 2019 | $233,000 | $238 | 50 | 96.7% | 4 |
| 2017 | $194,250 | $174 | 76 | 93.4% | 10 |
| 2016 | $185,000 | $156 | 32 | 95.3% | 16 |
| 2015 | $141,000 | $108 | 40 | 94.0% | 7 |
Over the recorded series, Bay Island Group 1’s median sold price moved from $141,000 (2015) to $215,000 (12 months ending 2026-09-20) — +52% over that span, with every year’s figure from recorded closings, not a model.
The recorded series starts in 2015 at $141,000. The 2020–22 run-up did what it did everywhere — Bay Island Group 1’s median moved +95% from 2019 to 2022. Against the 2022 peak of $453,500, the current median stands at -53%. Annual sales volume here has ranged from 0 to 16 closings a year (10-yr average 5.5). With roughly 5.5 closings a year, Bay Island Group 1’s medians move in steps, not curves — a handful of unusual sales can swing a year, which is why the sales count sits next to every figure above.
Of the 21 recorded Bay Island Group 1 closings since 2024, half landed between $207,500 and $340,000 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $140,000 and the highest $470,000. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.
| Sold price band | Share of closings | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Under $175,000 | 2 (10%) | |
| $175,000 – $250,000 | 9 (43%) | |
| $250,000 – $325,000 | 3 (14%) | |
| $325,000 – $400,000 | 5 (24%) | |
| None and up | 2 (10%) |
The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Price per square foot is nearly flat across sizes here ($251 to $253), so square footage alone explains most of the price spread.
| Size group | Median $/sqft | Median sold | Sold range | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smaller homes 855–1,035 sq ft | $251 | $215,000 | $160,000 – $319,000 | 7 |
| Mid-size homes 1,035–1,230 sq ft | $220 | $270,000 | $140,000 – $365,000 | 7 |
| Larger homes 1,300–1,345 sq ft | $253 | $340,000 | $190,000 – $470,000 | 7 |
From the live MLS feed as of 2026-10-01: 6 active listings (plus 2 pending) asking from $198,000 to $640,000, median $253,950; 5 of 6 have been on the market over 60 days (median 91 days so far); the homes listed or recently sold were built between 1971 and 1978 (median 1971); 9 of 20 listed or recently sold homes report an HOA, median $856/mo; 20 of 20 geocoded listed or recently sold homes sit inside a FEMA special flood hazard zone (A/V), which buyers’ lenders will price into insurance; median elevation 7 ft; the features listings here most often name are Pool, Gated Community - Guard, Clubhouse, Tennis Court(s) and Fitness Center. For a seller this is the competition a buyer will tour alongside your home; for a buyer, the stale share is where negotiating room usually is. See the current Bay Island Group 1 listings →
At Bay Island Group 1’s $215,000 median and Pinellas County’s adopted 19.39 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $4,170 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $3,360 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the Pinellas County tax page.
Current asking prices run a median $262,450 against the $215,000 recorded sold median (+22%) — the gap between what sellers hope and what the record shows. The market is carrying about 6.5 months of supply at the current sales pace. Demand check: 33% of Bay Island Group 1’s listings are under contract, against 18% for ZIP 33707 and 20% for Pinellas County as a whole — the community is absorbing faster than its surroundings. Momentum’s market-heat index for Bay Island Group 1 reads 10/100 (computed from DOM, sale-to-list, and absorption; 2020–21 peaked in the 70s here).
With asking prices running +22% over the recorded sold median, a Bay Island Group 1 listing priced against the closed record above stands out against its competition; one priced against the asking crowd joins the statewide list of homes that never sold.
We don’t publish algorithm guesses for specific homes — they can’t see condition, upgrades, or your lot. A local agent will prepare a records-based valuation from the same closed-sale data on this page, adjusted for your home. Free, no obligation.
By submitting, you agree Momentum Realty may contact you by phone, text, or email about your inquiry. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. Message/data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. See our disclosures.
Communities buyers shopping Bay Island Group 1 are also weighing (nearest by map distance), each on its own recorded 12-month closings. A median well above the neighbors is a ceiling to price against; well below is where the value argument lives.
| Community | Median sold | Median $/sqft | Median DOM | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harbourside Condo | $473,750 | $403 | 66 | 20 |
| Coral Pointe | $650,000 | $514 | 6 | 5 |
| Pasadena Shores | $347,500 | $319 | 19 | 6 |
| SHORE CREST | $1,075,000 | $616 | 56 | 6 |
More Bay Island Group 1: full community guide & homes for sale · choosing an agent here · should you sell now (statewide data) · what selling costs · cash offer vs. listing
Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2014 through 2026. Compiled from recorded MLS closings; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Figures are medians for the stated windows and change as new sales record; individual homes vary widely. No automated valuation for any specific property appears on this page. Equal Housing Opportunity. © 2026 Move With Momentum LLC — brokerage licensed in FL and GA. Disclosures
Content on this page is compiled from public records, MLS data, and automated data sources, and may contain errors or be out of date. It is provided for general information only and is not a representation about any specific property, community, builder, or association. Verify all information independently before relying on it.