Momentum Housing Data · Home Values · Seminole County
Buying here? See Bel Air homes for sale and the Bel Air community guide (Sanford).
Bel Air (SANFORD, FL): 6 recorded closings in the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, a 9-year price record, and sales split by price band and home size — every number from recorded MLS closings, none from an estimate model.
In the current window, sellers accepted a median 96.8% of original asking; the median sale took 1 days (window ending 2026-09-20).
| Year | Median sold | Median $/sqft | Median DOM | Sold ÷ original ask | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $196,000 | $209 | 1 | 96.8% | 6 |
| 2025 | $220,000 | $222 | 6 | 98.4% | 6 |
| 2024 | $234,000 | $228 | 50 | 91.8% | 12 |
| 2023 | $232,500 | $242 | 32 | 97.0% | 6 |
| 2022 | $250,000 | $184 | 4 | 100.0% | 8 |
| 2021 | $201,000 | $162 | 3 | 100.0% | 5 |
| 2017 | $85,000 | $80 | 25 | 98.4% | 9 |
| 2016 | $50,980 | $46 | 42 | 85.5% | 14 |
| 2015 | $30,750 | $37 | 69 | 89.9% | 4 |
Over the recorded series, Bel Air’s median sold price moved from $30,750 (2015) to $196,000 (12 months ending 2026-09-20) — +537% over that span, with every year’s figure from recorded closings, not a model.
The recorded series starts in 2015 at $30,750. Against the 2022 peak of $250,000, the current median stands at -22%. Annual sales volume here has ranged from 0 to 14 closings a year (10-yr average 5.5). With roughly 5.5 closings a year, Bel Air’s medians move in steps, not curves — a handful of unusual sales can swing a year, which is why the sales count sits next to every figure above.
Of the 20 recorded Bel Air closings since 2024, half landed between $181,500 and $245,750 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $115,000 and the highest $499,000. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.
| Sold price band | Share of closings | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Under $150,000 | 2 (10%) | |
| $150,000 – $191,667 | 5 (25%) | |
| $191,667 – $233,333 | 6 (30%) | |
| $233,333 – $275,000 | 4 (20%) | |
| None and up | 3 (15%) |
The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Smaller homes here have been selling at a higher price per square foot than larger ones ($258 vs $218) — the usual pattern, since lot, kitchen and baths do not scale with floor area.
| Size group | Median $/sqft | Median sold | Sold range | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smaller homes 696–725 sq ft | $258 | $183,500 | $115,000 – $215,000 | 6 |
| Mid-size homes 792–1,015 sq ft | $225 | $217,500 | $150,000 – $240,000 | 6 |
| Larger homes 1,049–2,607 sq ft | $218 | $257,500 | $150,000 – $499,000 | 8 |
From the live MLS feed as of 2026-10-01: The homes listed or recently sold were built between 1950 and 2026 (median 1954), 1 of them new construction; none of the 13 geocoded listed or recently sold homes sits in a FEMA special flood hazard zone (median elevation 33 ft). See the current Bel Air listings →
At Bel Air’s $196,000 median and Seminole County’s adopted 15.18 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $2,980 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $2,380 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the Seminole County tax page.
Current asking prices run a median $332,000 against the $196,000 recorded sold median (+69%) — the gap between what sellers hope and what the record shows. The market is carrying about 2.2 months of supply at the current sales pace. Demand check: 33% of Bel Air’s listings are under contract, against 25% for ZIP 32771 and 25% for Seminole County as a whole — the community is absorbing faster than its surroundings. Momentum’s market-heat index for Bel Air reads 47/100 (computed from DOM, sale-to-list, and absorption; 2020–21 peaked in the 70s here).
With asking prices running +69% over the recorded sold median, a Bel Air listing priced against the closed record above stands out against its competition; one priced against the asking crowd joins the statewide list of homes that never sold.
We don’t publish algorithm guesses for specific homes — they can’t see condition, upgrades, or your lot. A local agent will prepare a records-based valuation from the same closed-sale data on this page, adjusted for your home. Free, no obligation.
By submitting, you agree Momentum Realty may contact you by phone, text, or email about your inquiry. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. Message/data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. See our disclosures.
Communities buyers shopping Bel Air are also weighing (nearest by map distance), each on its own recorded 12-month closings. A median well above the neighbors is a ceiling to price against; well below is where the value argument lives.
| Community | Median sold | Median $/sqft | Median DOM | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buena Vista Estates | $309,950 | $217 | 45 | 4 |
| Wynnewood | $290,000 | $194 | 47 | 7 |
| San Lanta 2Nd Sec | $294,450 | $236 | 53 | 6 |
| San Lanta 3Rd Sec | $285,000 | $219 | 5 | 3 |
More Bel Air: full community guide & homes for sale · choosing an agent here · should you sell now (statewide data) · what selling costs · cash offer vs. listing
Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2006 through 2026. Compiled from recorded MLS closings; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Figures are medians for the stated windows and change as new sales record; individual homes vary widely. No automated valuation for any specific property appears on this page. Equal Housing Opportunity. © 2026 Move With Momentum LLC — brokerage licensed in FL and GA. Disclosures
Content on this page is compiled from public records, MLS data, and automated data sources, and may contain errors or be out of date. It is provided for general information only and is not a representation about any specific property, community, builder, or association. Verify all information independently before relying on it.