Momentum Housing Data · Home Values · Seminole County

Bona Vista Condo Home Values: What Homes Actually Sell For

Buying here? See Bona Vista Condo homes for sale and the Bona Vista Condo community guide (Altamonte Springs).

Bona Vista Condo (Altamonte Springs, FL): 6 recorded closings in the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, an 11-year price record, and sales split by price band and home size — every number from recorded MLS closings, none from an estimate model.

Median sold price
$165,000
-15.4% vs prior year · window ending 2026-09-20
Median $/sqft
$159
6 recorded closings
Median days to sell
35
from list to contract-to-close record

In the current window, sellers accepted a median 91.3% of original asking; the median sale took 35 days (window ending 2026-09-20).

The 11-year recorded price history

20122026
YearMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSold ÷ original askSales
2026$165,000$1593591.3%6
2025$195,000$1703989.6%5
2024$188,000$2191496.0%13
2023$169,900$168398.2%7
2022$149,900$15313100.0%31
2021$125,000$12318100.0%22
2019$115,250$1124991.3%4
2017$93,250$102994.2%6
2016$77,000$942893.7%15
2015$75,000$743291.8%9
2012$49,525$549103.8%14

Over the recorded series, Bona Vista Condo’s median sold price moved from $49,525 (2012) to $165,000 (12 months ending 2026-09-20) — +233% over that span, with every year’s figure from recorded closings, not a model.

The last decade in Bona Vista Condo, briefly

The recorded series starts in 2012 at $49,525. The 2020–22 run-up did what it did everywhere — Bona Vista Condo’s median moved +30% from 2019 to 2022. Against the 2025 peak of $195,000, the current median stands at -15%. Annual sales volume here has ranged from 0 to 31 closings a year (10-yr average 9.5). With roughly 9.5 closings a year, Bona Vista Condo’s medians move in steps, not curves — a handful of unusual sales can swing a year, which is why the sales count sits next to every figure above.

Where Bona Vista Condo sales actually landed, 2024–2026

Of the 20 recorded Bona Vista Condo closings since 2024, half landed between $167,500 and $206,000 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $132,000 and the highest $241,900. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.

Sold price bandShare of closingsSales
Under $125,000
0 (0%)
$125,000 – $158,333
4 (20%)
$158,333 – $191,667
7 (35%)
$191,667 – $225,000
6 (30%)
None and up
3 (15%)

What homes of your size have sold for in Bona Vista Condo

The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Smaller homes here have been selling at a higher price per square foot than larger ones ($230 vs $168) — the usual pattern, since lot, kitchen and baths do not scale with floor area.

Size groupMedian $/sqftMedian soldSold rangeSales
Smaller homes
574–767 sq ft
$230$140,000$132,000 – $195,0006
Mid-size homes
890–1,209 sq ft
$191$191,500$170,000 – $203,0006
Larger homes
1,209–1,340 sq ft
$168$217,000$160,000 – $241,9008

What is on the market in Bona Vista Condo right now

From the live MLS feed as of 2026-10-01: 5 active listings (plus 2 pending) asking from $145,000 to $220,000, median $174,786; 4 of 5 have been on the market over 60 days (median 223 days so far); the homes listed or recently sold were built between 1997 and 1997 (median 1997); 11 of 15 listed or recently sold homes report an HOA, median $343/mo; none of the 15 geocoded listed or recently sold homes sits in a FEMA special flood hazard zone (median elevation 93 ft); the features listings here most often name are Pool, Gated Community - No Guard, Playground, Fitness Center and Clubhouse. For a seller this is the competition a buyer will tour alongside your home; for a buyer, the stale share is where negotiating room usually is. See the current Bona Vista Condo listings →

At Bona Vista Condo’s $165,000 median and Seminole County’s adopted 15.18 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $2,500 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $1,910 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the Seminole County tax page.

Selling in Bona Vista Condo right now: what the record says

Current asking prices run a median $165,000 against the $165,000 recorded sold median (+0%) — the gap between what sellers hope and what the record shows. The market is carrying about 10.5 months of supply at the current sales pace. Demand check: 0% of Bona Vista Condo’s listings are under contract, against 15% for ZIP 32714 and 25% for Seminole County as a whole — the community is currently absorbing slower than its surroundings, which is negotiating information. Momentum’s market-heat index for Bona Vista Condo reads 22/100 (computed from DOM, sale-to-list, and absorption; 2020–21 peaked in the 70s here).

Asking and recorded sold prices are within a few percent of each other here, so the table above is close to what a Bona Vista Condo buyer will actually pay; the spread on any single home comes down to size, condition and timing.

What would YOUR Bona Vista Condo home sell for?

We don’t publish algorithm guesses for specific homes — they can’t see condition, upgrades, or your lot. A local agent will prepare a records-based valuation from the same closed-sale data on this page, adjusted for your home. Free, no obligation.

By submitting, you agree Momentum Realty may contact you by phone, text, or email about your inquiry. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. Message/data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. See our disclosures.

How Bona Vista Condo compares with its neighbors

Communities buyers shopping Bona Vista Condo are also weighing (nearest by map distance), each on its own recorded 12-month closings. A median well above the neighbors is a ceiling to price against; well below is where the value argument lives.

CommunityMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSales
Sutton Place Twnhms A Rep$337,500$20644
Weathersfield 2Nd Add$370,000$277104
Cove At Pearl Lake Altamonte Springs$148,900$141433
Lake Harriet Estates$290,000$284345

More Bona Vista Condo: full community guide & homes for sale · choosing an agent here · should you sell now (statewide data) · what selling costs · cash offer vs. listing

Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2012 through 2026. Compiled from recorded MLS closings; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Figures are medians for the stated windows and change as new sales record; individual homes vary widely. No automated valuation for any specific property appears on this page. Equal Housing Opportunity. © 2026 Move With Momentum LLC — brokerage licensed in FL and GA. Disclosures

More on Bona Vista Condos for Sale in Altamonte Springs