Momentum Housing Data · Home Values · Hillsborough County

Chapman Manors Home Values: What Homes Actually Sell For

Buying here? See Chapman Manors homes for sale and the Chapman Manors community guide (Lutz).

Chapman Manors (Lutz, FL): 7 recorded closings in the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, a 12-year price record, and sales split by price band and home size — every number from recorded MLS closings, none from an estimate model.

Median sold price
$516,000
-22.4% vs prior year · window ending 2026-09-20
Median $/sqft
$221
7 recorded closings
Median days to sell
108
from list to contract-to-close record

In the current window, sellers accepted a median 92.2% of original asking; the median sale took 108 days (window ending 2026-09-20).

The 12-year recorded price history

20122026
YearMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSold ÷ original askSales
2026$516,000$22110892.2%7
2025$665,000$2582497.2%4
2024$570,000$2502996.4%11
2023$605,000$2486100.0%3
2022$530,000$2363101.8%14
2021$465,000$2003100.0%3
2017$330,000$1342896.8%7
2016$292,500$1334097.9%13
2015$300,000$1265892.9%8
2014$261,500$1236393.0%4
2013$284,000$1131399.7%4
2012$225,000$1107100.0%3

Over the recorded series, Chapman Manors’s median sold price moved from $225,000 (2012) to $516,000 (12 months ending 2026-09-20) — +129% over that span, with every year’s figure from recorded closings, not a model.

The last decade in Chapman Manors, briefly

The recorded series starts in 2012 at $225,000. Against the 2025 peak of $665,000, the current median stands at -22%. Annual sales volume here has ranged from 0 to 14 closings a year (10-yr average 5.2). With roughly 5.2 closings a year, Chapman Manors’s medians move in steps, not curves — a handful of unusual sales can swing a year, which is why the sales count sits next to every figure above.

Where Chapman Manors sales actually landed, 2024–2026

Of the 18 recorded Chapman Manors closings since 2024, half landed between $533,250 and $651,250 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $450,000 and the highest $760,000. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.

Sold price bandShare of closingsSales
Under $500,000
3 (17%)
$500,000 – $583,333
5 (28%)
$583,333 – $666,667
6 (33%)
$666,667 – $750,000
2 (11%)
None and up
2 (11%)

What homes of your size have sold for in Chapman Manors

The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Price per square foot is nearly flat across sizes here ($253 to $251), so square footage alone explains most of the price spread.

Size groupMedian $/sqftMedian soldSold rangeSales
Smaller homes
2,010–2,327 sq ft
$253$541,500$450,000 – $595,0006
Mid-size homes
2,336–2,491 sq ft
$249$587,000$485,000 – $755,0006
Larger homes
2,504–2,854 sq ft
$251$692,500$588,294 – $760,0006

What is on the market in Chapman Manors right now

From the live MLS feed as of 2026-10-01: 5 active listings (plus 3 pending) asking from $480,000 to $850,000, median $595,000; 0 of 5 have been on the market over 60 days (median 6 days so far); the homes listed or recently sold were built between 1988 and 1994 (median 1990); 16 of 17 listed or recently sold homes report an HOA, median $140/mo; none of the 17 geocoded listed or recently sold homes sits in a FEMA special flood hazard zone (median elevation 62 ft); the features listings here most often name are Gated Community - Guard, Playground, Tennis Court(s), Deed Restrictions and Dog Park. For a seller this is the competition a buyer will tour alongside your home; for a buyer, the stale share is where negotiating room usually is. See the current Chapman Manors listings →

At Chapman Manors’s $516,000 median and Hillsborough County’s adopted 15.73 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $8,120 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $7,490 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the Hillsborough County tax page.

Selling in Chapman Manors right now: what the record says

Current asking prices run a median $537,500 against the $516,000 recorded sold median (+4%) — the gap between what sellers hope and what the record shows. The market is carrying about 6 months of supply at the current sales pace. Demand check: 33% of Chapman Manors’s listings are under contract, against 23% for ZIP 33549 and 22% for Hillsborough County as a whole — the community is absorbing faster than its surroundings. Momentum’s market-heat index for Chapman Manors reads 9/100 (computed from DOM, sale-to-list, and absorption; 2020–21 peaked in the 70s here).

Asking and recorded sold prices are within a few percent of each other here, so the table above is close to what a Chapman Manors buyer will actually pay; the spread on any single home comes down to size, condition and timing.

What would YOUR Chapman Manors home sell for?

We don’t publish algorithm guesses for specific homes — they can’t see condition, upgrades, or your lot. A local agent will prepare a records-based valuation from the same closed-sale data on this page, adjusted for your home. Free, no obligation.

By submitting, you agree Momentum Realty may contact you by phone, text, or email about your inquiry. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. Message/data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. See our disclosures.

How Chapman Manors compares with its neighbors

Communities buyers shopping Chapman Manors are also weighing (nearest by map distance), each on its own recorded 12-month closings. A median well above the neighbors is a ceiling to price against; well below is where the value argument lives.

CommunityMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSales
VILLAS DEL LAGO$495,000$294363
BARRINGTON SUB UNIT A$385,000$304355
Pleasant Estates$394,000$275494
Kemerton Place$365,000$195707

Assigned public schools

SchoolLevelFLDOE grade
Hillsborough County Public Schools (verify by address)Public—
Confirm zoned elementary, middle, and highBy address—
Magnet and choice options may applyChoice—

Assignments and grades as recorded/published; both change — verify current zoning with the district before relying on it. Grades are the state’s official FLDOE ratings, reported as published.

More Chapman Manors: full community guide & homes for sale · choosing an agent here · should you sell now (statewide data) · what selling costs · cash offer vs. listing

Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2006 through 2026. Compiled from recorded MLS closings; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Figures are medians for the stated windows and change as new sales record; individual homes vary widely. No automated valuation for any specific property appears on this page. Equal Housing Opportunity. © 2026 Move With Momentum LLC — brokerage licensed in FL and GA. Disclosures

More on Chapman Manors