Momentum Housing Data · Home Values · Clay County

Glen Laurel Home Values: What Homes Actually Sell For

Buying here? See Glen Laurel homes for sale and the Glen Laurel community guide (Middleburg).

Glen Laurel (Middleburg, FL): 10 recorded closings in the 12 months ending 2026-10-01, a 15-year price record, and sales split by price band and home size — every number from recorded MLS closings, none from an estimate model.

Median sold price
$259,500
+2.5% vs prior year · window ending 2026-10-01
Median $/sqft
$175
10 recorded closings
Median days to sell
24
from list to contract-to-close record

In the current window, sellers accepted a median 98.0% of original asking; the median sale took 24 days (window ending 2026-10-01).

The 15-year recorded price history

20122026
YearMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSold ÷ original askSales
2026$259,500$1752498.0%10
2025$253,250$1883092.5%4
2024$301,450$2025594.0%8
2023$290,000$2083693.7%11
2022$291,000$19014103.2%19
2021$216,550$1454100.0%10
2020$177,000$1353298.4%6
2019$181,000$1241699.0%6
2018$166,776$1202298.0%12
2017$140,000$978997.1%9
2016$123,500$922197.9%15
2015$113,263$842393.2%9
2014$115,000$8434100.0%12
2013$115,000$831896.3%14
2012$95,000$6219100.0%5

Over the recorded series, Glen Laurel’s median sold price moved from $95,000 (2012) to $259,500 (12 months ending 2026-10-01) — +173% over that span, with every year’s figure from recorded closings, not a model.

The last decade in Glen Laurel, briefly

The recorded series starts in 2012 at $95,000. The 2020–22 run-up did what it did everywhere — Glen Laurel’s median moved +61% from 2019 to 2022. Against the 2024 peak of $301,450, the current median stands at -14%. Annual sales volume here has ranged from 4 to 19 closings a year (10-yr average 9.5). With roughly 9.5 closings a year, Glen Laurel’s medians move in steps, not curves — a handful of unusual sales can swing a year, which is why the sales count sits next to every figure above.

Where Glen Laurel sales actually landed, 2024–2026

Of the 21 recorded Glen Laurel closings since 2024, half landed between $256,000 and $299,900 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $195,000 and the highest $335,000. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.

Sold price bandShare of closingsSales
Under $225,000
2 (10%)
$225,000 – $250,000
2 (10%)
$250,000 – $275,000
7 (33%)
$275,000 – $300,000
5 (24%)
None and up
5 (24%)

What homes of your size have sold for in Glen Laurel

The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Smaller homes here have been selling at a higher price per square foot than larger ones ($202 vs $160) — the usual pattern, since lot, kitchen and baths do not scale with floor area.

Size groupMedian $/sqftMedian soldSold rangeSales
Smaller homes
1,208–1,295 sq ft
$202$256,000$230,000 – $303,0007
Mid-size homes
1,308–1,576 sq ft
$189$274,000$195,000 – $309,0007
Larger homes
1,639–2,152 sq ft
$160$299,900$216,400 – $335,0007

What is on the market in Glen Laurel right now

From the live MLS feed as of 2026-10-01: 4 active listings (plus 2 pending) asking from $279,999 to $378,000, median $304,500; 2 of 4 have been on the market over 60 days (median 61 days so far); the homes listed or recently sold were built between 1998 and 2001 (median 1999); 16 of 16 listed or recently sold homes report an HOA, median $26/mo; none of the 16 geocoded listed or recently sold homes sits in a FEMA special flood hazard zone (median elevation 20 ft). For a seller this is the competition a buyer will tour alongside your home; for a buyer, the stale share is where negotiating room usually is. See the current Glen Laurel listings →

At Glen Laurel’s $259,500 median and Clay County’s adopted 15.05 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $3,910 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $3,310 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the Clay County tax page.

Selling in Glen Laurel right now: what the record says

Current asking prices run a median $304,500 against the $259,500 recorded sold median (+17%) — the gap between what sellers hope and what the record shows. The market is carrying about 4.8 months of supply at the current sales pace. Demand check: 33% of Glen Laurel’s listings are under contract, against 28% for ZIP 32068 and 25% for Clay County as a whole — the community is absorbing faster than its surroundings. Momentum’s market-heat index for Glen Laurel reads 47/100 (computed from DOM, sale-to-list, and absorption; 2020–21 peaked in the 70s here).

With asking prices running +17% over the recorded sold median, a Glen Laurel listing priced against the closed record above stands out against its competition; one priced against the asking crowd joins the statewide list of homes that never sold.

What would YOUR Glen Laurel home sell for?

We don’t publish algorithm guesses for specific homes — they can’t see condition, upgrades, or your lot. A local agent will prepare a records-based valuation from the same closed-sale data on this page, adjusted for your home. Free, no obligation.

By submitting, you agree Momentum Realty may contact you by phone, text, or email about your inquiry. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. Message/data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. See our disclosures.

How Glen Laurel compares with its neighbors

Communities buyers shopping Glen Laurel are also weighing (nearest by map distance), each on its own recorded 12-month closings. A median well above the neighbors is a ceiling to price against; well below is where the value argument lives.

CommunityMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSales
Angora Bay$326,000$1651784
Northglen$268,000$157364
Tanglewood Village$235,000$1773619
Villages Of Fireside$412,500$1793213

Assigned public schools

SchoolLevelFLDOE grade
Tynes Elementary SchoolPublic (zoned; confirm by address)B (2025-26)
Wilkinson Junior High SchoolPublic 7-8 (zoned; confirm by address)A (2025-26)
Middleburg High SchoolPublic 9-12 (zoned; confirm by address)A (2025-26)

Assignments and grades as recorded/published; both change — verify current zoning with the district before relying on it. Grades are the state’s official FLDOE ratings, reported as published.

More Glen Laurel: full community guide & homes for sale · choosing an agent here · should you sell now (statewide data) · what selling costs · cash offer vs. listing

Source: Data provided by realMLS. Compiled from recorded MLS closings; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Figures are medians for the stated windows and change as new sales record; individual homes vary widely. No automated valuation for any specific property appears on this page. Equal Housing Opportunity. © 2026 Move With Momentum LLC — brokerage licensed in FL and GA. Disclosures

More on Glen Laurel