Momentum Housing Data · Home Values · Pinellas County
Buying here? See Island Estates of Clearwater homes for sale and the Island Estates of Clearwater community guide (Clearwater Beach).
Island Estates Of Clearwater (CLEARWATER BEACH, FL): 15 recorded closings in the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, a 10-year price record, and sales split by price band and home size — every number from recorded MLS closings, none from an estimate model.
In the current window, sellers accepted a median 90.5% of original asking; the median sale took 68 days (window ending 2026-09-20).
| Year | Median sold | Median $/sqft | Median DOM | Sold ÷ original ask | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,300,000 | $527 | 68 | 90.5% | 15 |
| 2025 | $1,250,000 | $529 | 26 | 88.4% | 25 |
| 2024 | $1,200,000 | $584 | 35 | 97.4% | 35 |
| 2023 | $1,090,000 | $535 | 44 | 100.0% | 13 |
| 2022 | $1,750,000 | $735 | 7 | 100.0% | 15 |
| 2019 | $1,253,500 | $417 | 91 | 90.9% | 5 |
| 2018 | $950,000 | $361 | 330 | 77.8% | 7 |
| 2017 | $775,000 | $334 | 161 | 86.8% | 15 |
| 2016 | $755,000 | $315 | 64 | 90.0% | 23 |
| 2015 | $670,000 | $291 | 102 | 91.2% | 12 |
Over the recorded series, Island Estates Of Clearwater’s median sold price moved from $670,000 (2015) to $1,300,000 (12 months ending 2026-09-20) — +94% over that span, with every year’s figure from recorded closings, not a model.
The recorded series starts in 2015 at $670,000. The 2020–22 run-up did what it did everywhere — Island Estates Of Clearwater’s median moved +40% from 2019 to 2022. Against the 2022 peak of $1,750,000, the current median stands at -26%. Annual sales volume here has ranged from 0 to 35 closings a year (10-yr average 13.3). With roughly 13.3 closings a year, Island Estates Of Clearwater’s medians move in steps, not curves — a handful of unusual sales can swing a year, which is why the sales count sits next to every figure above.
Of the 53 recorded Island Estates Of Clearwater closings since 2024, half landed between $1,025,000 and $1,625,000 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $405,000 and the highest $7,250,000. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.
| Sold price band | Share of closings | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Under $850,000 | 6 (11%) | |
| $850,000 – $1,266,667 | 19 (36%) | |
| $1,266,667 – $1,683,333 | 16 (30%) | |
| $1,683,333 – $2,100,000 | 6 (11%) | |
| None and up | 6 (11%) |
The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Larger homes here have been selling at a higher price per square foot than smaller ones ($576 vs $560) — less common, and usually a sign of newer or upgraded product at the top of the range.
| Size group | Median $/sqft | Median sold | Sold range | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smaller homes 1,607–1,982 sq ft | $560 | $1,000,000 | $405,000 – $1,500,000 | 17 |
| Mid-size homes 2,007–2,550 sq ft | $529 | $1,200,000 | $850,000 – $1,900,000 | 17 |
| Larger homes 2,556–8,548 sq ft | $576 | $1,685,000 | $1,250,000 – $7,250,000 | 19 |
From the live MLS feed as of 2026-10-01: 19 active listings (plus 3 pending) asking from $799,000 to $3,700,000, median $1,620,000; 13 of 19 have been on the market over 60 days (median 137 days so far); the homes listed or recently sold were built between 1959 and 2026 (median 1984), 7 of them new construction; 3 of 34 listed or recently sold homes report an HOA, median $4/mo; 12 state no HOA; 29 of 31 geocoded listed or recently sold homes sit inside a FEMA special flood hazard zone (A/V), which buyers’ lenders will price into insurance; median elevation 6 ft; the features listings here most often name are Elevators, Pool, Spa/Hot Tub, Street Lights, Fitness Center and Park. For a seller this is the competition a buyer will tour alongside your home; for a buyer, the stale share is where negotiating room usually is. See the current Island Estates Of Clearwater listings →
At Island Estates Of Clearwater’s $1,300,000 median and Pinellas County’s adopted 19.39 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $25,200 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $24,390 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the Pinellas County tax page.
Current asking prices run a median $1,772,500 against the $1,300,000 recorded sold median (+36%) — the gap between what sellers hope and what the record shows. The market is carrying about 13.9 months of supply at the current sales pace. Demand check: 15% of Island Estates Of Clearwater’s listings are under contract, against 13% for ZIP 33767 and 20% for Pinellas County as a whole — roughly in line with its surroundings. Momentum’s market-heat index for Island Estates Of Clearwater reads 41/100 (computed from DOM, sale-to-list, and absorption; 2020–21 peaked in the 70s here).
With asking prices running +36% over the recorded sold median, a Island Estates Of Clearwater listing priced against the closed record above stands out against its competition; one priced against the asking crowd joins the statewide list of homes that never sold.
We don’t publish algorithm guesses for specific homes — they can’t see condition, upgrades, or your lot. A local agent will prepare a records-based valuation from the same closed-sale data on this page, adjusted for your home. Free, no obligation.
By submitting, you agree Momentum Realty may contact you by phone, text, or email about your inquiry. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. Message/data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. See our disclosures.
Communities buyers shopping Island Estates Of Clearwater are also weighing (nearest by map distance), each on its own recorded 12-month closings. A median well above the neighbors is a ceiling to price against; well below is where the value argument lives.
| Community | Median sold | Median $/sqft | Median DOM | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starboard Tower | $340,000 | $274 | 125 | 5 |
| Cutter Cove Condo | $530,000 | $312 | 16 | 5 |
| Dolphin Cove Clearwater | $280,000 | $360 | 21 | 3 |
| Island Way Towers Condo | $625,000 | $456 | 62 | 5 |
More Island Estates Of Clearwater: full community guide & homes for sale · choosing an agent here · should you sell now (statewide data) · what selling costs · cash offer vs. listing
Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2014 through 2026. Compiled from recorded MLS closings; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Figures are medians for the stated windows and change as new sales record; individual homes vary widely. No automated valuation for any specific property appears on this page. Equal Housing Opportunity. © 2026 Move With Momentum LLC — brokerage licensed in FL and GA. Disclosures
Content on this page is compiled from public records, MLS data, and automated data sources, and may contain errors or be out of date. It is provided for general information only and is not a representation about any specific property, community, builder, or association. Verify all information independently before relying on it.