Momentum Housing Data · Home Values · St. Johns County
Buying here? See Las Palmas homes for sale and the Las Palmas community guide (St. Augustine).
Las Palmas (St. Augustine, FL): 14 recorded closings in the 12 months ending 2026-10-01, a 15-year price record, and sales split by price band and home size — every number from recorded MLS closings, none from an estimate model.
In the current window, sellers accepted a median 92.6% of original asking; the median sale took 57 days (window ending 2026-10-01).
| Year | Median sold | Median $/sqft | Median DOM | Sold ÷ original ask | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $267,500 | $196 | 57 | 92.6% | 14 |
| 2025 | $312,950 | $256 | 68 | 93.9% | 6 |
| 2024 | $260,000 | $224 | 29 | 94.7% | 15 |
| 2023 | $299,000 | $237 | 24 | 96.9% | 15 |
| 2022 | $275,000 | $226 | 22 | 98.4% | 21 |
| 2021 | $235,000 | $183 | 40 | 97.1% | 28 |
| 2020 | $189,500 | $149 | 79 | 96.6% | 33 |
| 2019 | $190,000 | $141 | 59 | 95.4% | 23 |
| 2018 | $163,000 | $134 | 33 | 97.0% | 21 |
| 2017 | $165,500 | $128 | 86 | 95.5% | 25 |
| 2016 | $159,900 | $125 | 58 | 94.7% | 13 |
| 2015 | $165,000 | $109 | 78 | 90.2% | 11 |
| 2014 | $154,900 | $104 | 90 | 92.7% | 15 |
| 2013 | $150,000 | $95 | 47 | 89.5% | 11 |
| 2012 | $82,700 | $64 | 128 | 83.5% | 7 |
Over the recorded series, Las Palmas’s median sold price moved from $82,700 (2012) to $267,500 (12 months ending 2026-10-01) — +223% over that span, with every year’s figure from recorded closings, not a model.
The recorded series starts in 2012 at $82,700. The 2020–22 run-up did what it did everywhere — Las Palmas’s median moved +45% from 2019 to 2022. Against the 2025 peak of $312,950, the current median stands at -15%. Annual sales volume here has ranged from 6 to 33 closings a year (10-yr average 20.1).
Of the 30 recorded Las Palmas closings since 2024, half landed between $226,875 and $315,125 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $140,000 and the highest $1,350,000. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.
| Sold price band | Share of closings | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Under $200,000 | 5 (17%) | |
| $200,000 – $250,000 | 6 (20%) | |
| $250,000 – $300,000 | 9 (30%) | |
| $300,000 – $350,000 | 7 (23%) | |
| None and up | 3 (10%) |
The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Larger homes here have been selling at a higher price per square foot than smaller ones ($237 vs $209) — less common, and usually a sign of newer or upgraded product at the top of the range.
| Size group | Median $/sqft | Median sold | Sold range | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smaller homes 931–1,044 sq ft | $209 | $205,000 | $140,000 – $270,000 | 9 |
| Mid-size homes 1,162–1,284 sq ft | $214 | $270,000 | $195,000 – $332,000 | 9 |
| Larger homes 1,284–4,039 sq ft | $237 | $317,500 | $265,000 – $1,350,000 | 11 |
From the live MLS feed as of 2026-10-01: 5 active listings (plus 3 pending) asking from $199,900 to $295,000, median $231,900; 3 of 5 have been on the market over 60 days (median 63 days so far); the homes listed or recently sold were built between 2000 and 2000 (median 2000); 20 of 20 listed or recently sold homes report an HOA, median $415/mo; 1 of 20 geocoded listed or recently sold homes sit inside a FEMA special flood hazard zone (A/V), which buyers’ lenders will price into insurance; median elevation 8 ft; the features listings here most often name are Clubhouse, Tennis Court(s), Fitness Center, Gated, Management - On Site and Security Gate. For a seller this is the competition a buyer will tour alongside your home; for a buyer, the stale share is where negotiating room usually is. See the current Las Palmas listings →
At Las Palmas’s $267,500 median and St. Johns County’s adopted 13.47 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $3,600 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $3,080 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the St. Johns County tax page.
Current asking prices run a median $231,900 against the $267,500 recorded sold median (-13%) — the gap between what sellers hope and what the record shows. The market is carrying about 4.6 months of supply at the current sales pace. Demand check: 38% of Las Palmas’s listings are under contract, against 22% for ZIP 32084 and 29% for St. Johns County as a whole — the community is absorbing faster than its surroundings. Momentum’s market-heat index for Las Palmas reads 28/100 (computed from DOM, sale-to-list, and absorption; 2020–21 peaked in the 70s here).
Asking prices here currently sit -13% under the recorded sold median — sellers are pricing to move, and the closed record above is the number a buyer's appraiser will see.
We don’t publish algorithm guesses for specific homes — they can’t see condition, upgrades, or your lot. A local agent will prepare a records-based valuation from the same closed-sale data on this page, adjusted for your home. Free, no obligation.
By submitting, you agree Momentum Realty may contact you by phone, text, or email about your inquiry. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. Message/data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. See our disclosures.
Communities buyers shopping Las Palmas are also weighing (nearest by map distance), each on its own recorded 12-month closings. A median well above the neighbors is a ceiling to price against; well below is where the value argument lives.
| Community | Median sold | Median $/sqft | Median DOM | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hildreth Back Bay | $560,000 | $317 | 44 | 7 |
| Fullerwood | $700,000 | $354 | 61 | 9 |
| Camachee Island | $685,000 | $308 | 54 | 8 |
| Vista Cove | $273,000 | $184 | 55 | 21 |
| School | Level | FLDOE grade |
|---|---|---|
| Otis A. Mason Elementary School | Public PreK-5 (St. Johns) | A (2025-26) |
| Sebastian Middle School | Public 6-8 (St. Johns) | A (2025-26) |
| St. Augustine High School | Public 9-12 (St. Johns) | A (2025-26) |
Assignments and grades as recorded/published; both change — verify current zoning with the district before relying on it. Grades are the state’s official FLDOE ratings, reported as published.
More Las Palmas: full community guide & homes for sale · choosing an agent here · should you sell now (statewide data) · what selling costs · cash offer vs. listing
Source: Data provided by realMLS. Compiled from recorded MLS closings; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Figures are medians for the stated windows and change as new sales record; individual homes vary widely. No automated valuation for any specific property appears on this page. Equal Housing Opportunity. © 2026 Move With Momentum LLC — brokerage licensed in FL and GA. Disclosures
Content on this page is compiled from public records, MLS data, and automated data sources, and may contain errors or be out of date. It is provided for general information only and is not a representation about any specific property, community, builder, or association. Verify all information independently before relying on it.