Momentum Housing Data · Home Values · Clay County

River Hills Reserve Home Values: What Homes Actually Sell For

Buying here? See River Hills Reserve homes for sale and the River Hills Reserve community guide (Orange Park).

River Hills Reserve (Orange Park, FL): 5 recorded closings in the 12 months ending 2026-10-01, a 13-year price record, and sales split by price band and home size — every number from recorded MLS closings, none from an estimate model.

Median sold price
$380,000
-48.3% vs prior year · window ending 2026-10-01
Median $/sqft
$182
5 recorded closings
Median days to sell
60
from list to contract-to-close record

In the current window, sellers accepted a median 95.4% of original asking; the median sale took 60 days (window ending 2026-10-01).

The 13-year recorded price history

20122026
YearMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSold ÷ original askSales
2026$380,000$1826095.4%5
2025$735,000$2101096.5%9
2024$264,000$16510692.6%3
2023$310,000$1941998.4%3
2022$590,500$17918100.4%10
2021$415,000$1353699.4%6
2019$250,000$1245697.6%6
2018$160,000$1037693.8%7
2017$183,000$1241599.8%7
2016$276,500$1127695.4%4
2014$285,500$1057998.5%3
2013$325,000$8910591.1%7
2012$71,000$504093.9%6

Over the recorded series, River Hills Reserve’s median sold price moved from $71,000 (2012) to $380,000 (12 months ending 2026-10-01) — +435% over that span, with every year’s figure from recorded closings, not a model.

The last decade in River Hills Reserve, briefly

The recorded series starts in 2012 at $71,000. The 2020–22 run-up did what it did everywhere — River Hills Reserve’s median moved +136% from 2019 to 2022. Against the 2025 peak of $735,000, the current median stands at -48%. Annual sales volume here has ranged from 0 to 10 closings a year (10-yr average 5.6). With roughly 5.6 closings a year, River Hills Reserve’s medians move in steps, not curves — a handful of unusual sales can swing a year, which is why the sales count sits next to every figure above.

Where River Hills Reserve sales actually landed, 2024–2026

Of the 17 recorded River Hills Reserve closings since 2024, half landed between $290,000 and $735,000 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $250,000 and the highest $900,000. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.

Sold price bandShare of closingsSales
Under $275,000
2 (12%)
$275,000 – $466,667
5 (29%)
$466,667 – $658,333
3 (18%)
$658,333 – $850,000
5 (29%)
None and up
2 (12%)

What homes of your size have sold for in River Hills Reserve

The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Larger homes here have been selling at a higher price per square foot than smaller ones ($207 vs $176) — less common, and usually a sign of newer or upgraded product at the top of the range.

Size groupMedian $/sqftMedian soldSold rangeSales
Smaller homes
1,590–1,600 sq ft
$176$280,000$250,000 – $291,5005
Mid-size homes
1,600–3,116 sq ft
$214$650,000$275,000 – $900,0005
Larger homes
3,260–4,070 sq ft
$207$735,000$380,000 – $890,0007

The River Hills Reserve housing stock, from the live feed

From the live MLS feed as of 2026-10-01: The homes listed or recently sold were built between 2001 and 2005 (median 2004); 5 of 5 listed or recently sold homes report an HOA, median $48/mo; none of the 5 geocoded listed or recently sold homes sits in a FEMA special flood hazard zone (median elevation 11 ft); the features listings here most often name are Basketball Court, Clubhouse, Golf Course, Gated, Jogging Path and Playground. See the current River Hills Reserve listings →

At River Hills Reserve’s $380,000 median and Clay County’s adopted 15.05 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $5,720 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $5,120 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the Clay County tax page.

Selling in River Hills Reserve right now: what the record says

Current asking prices run a median $797,500 against the $380,000 recorded sold median (+110%) — the gap between what sellers hope and what the record shows. The market is carrying about 8 months of supply at the current sales pace. Demand check: 0% of River Hills Reserve’s listings are under contract, against 31% for ZIP 32003 and 25% for Clay County as a whole — the community is currently absorbing slower than its surroundings, which is negotiating information. Momentum’s market-heat index for River Hills Reserve reads 29/100 (computed from DOM, sale-to-list, and absorption; 2020–21 peaked in the 70s here).

With asking prices running +110% over the recorded sold median, a River Hills Reserve listing priced against the closed record above stands out against its competition; one priced against the asking crowd joins the statewide list of homes that never sold.

What would YOUR River Hills Reserve home sell for?

We don’t publish algorithm guesses for specific homes — they can’t see condition, upgrades, or your lot. A local agent will prepare a records-based valuation from the same closed-sale data on this page, adjusted for your home. Free, no obligation.

By submitting, you agree Momentum Realty may contact you by phone, text, or email about your inquiry. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. Message/data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. See our disclosures.

How River Hills Reserve compares with its neighbors

Communities buyers shopping River Hills Reserve are also weighing (nearest by map distance), each on its own recorded 12-month closings. A median well above the neighbors is a ceiling to price against; well below is where the value argument lives.

CommunityMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSales
Autumn Glen$225,000$1642613
Fleming Island Plantation$395,000$2063233
Southern Links$521,850$193265
Fairway Village$394,250$23934

Assigned public schools

SchoolLevelFLDOE grade
Thunderbolt ElementaryPublic elementaryA (2025-26)
Green Cove Springs Junior HighPublic middleA (2025-26)
Fleming Island High SchoolPublic highA (2025-26)

Assignments and grades as recorded/published; both change — verify current zoning with the district before relying on it. Grades are the state’s official FLDOE ratings, reported as published.

More River Hills Reserve: full community guide & homes for sale · choosing an agent here · should you sell now (statewide data) · what selling costs · cash offer vs. listing

Source: Data provided by realMLS. Compiled from recorded MLS closings; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Figures are medians for the stated windows and change as new sales record; individual homes vary widely. No automated valuation for any specific property appears on this page. Equal Housing Opportunity. © 2026 Move With Momentum LLC — brokerage licensed in FL and GA. Disclosures

More on River Hills Reserve