Momentum Housing Data · Home Values · St. Johns County

Sawgrass Country Club Home Values: What Homes Actually Sell For

Buying here? See Sawgrass Country Club homes for sale and the Sawgrass Country Club community guide (Ponte Vedra Beach), or all Sawgrass homes for sale.

Sawgrass Country Club (Ponte Vedra Beach, FL): 38 recorded closings in the 12 months ending 2026-10-01, a 15-year price record, and sales split by price band and home size — every number from recorded MLS closings, none from an estimate model.

Median sold price
$838,875
-36.9% vs prior year · window ending 2026-10-01
Median $/sqft
$423
38 recorded closings
Median days to sell
30
from list to contract-to-close record

In the current window, sellers accepted a median 91.2% of original asking; the median sale took 30 days (window ending 2026-10-01).

The 15-year recorded price history

20122026
YearMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSold ÷ original askSales
2026$838,875$4233091.2%38
2025$1,330,000$4803195.1%35
2024$900,000$4402396.6%41
2023$1,150,000$4983692.1%47
2022$755,000$37416100.0%46
2021$865,000$32514100.0%47
2020$478,250$2675294.3%54
2019$646,250$2489693.7%26
2018$869,500$2396593.7%22
2017$739,500$2344097.3%22
2016$540,000$21311690.8%25
2015$717,500$2165395.7%20
2014$613,500$1987294.4%19
2013$487,500$1658692.9%20
2012$546,500$1739492.4%16

Over the recorded series, Sawgrass Country Club’s median sold price moved from $546,500 (2012) to $838,875 (12 months ending 2026-10-01) — +53% over that span, with every year’s figure from recorded closings, not a model.

The last decade in Sawgrass Country Club, briefly

The recorded series starts in 2012 at $546,500. The 2020–22 run-up did what it did everywhere — Sawgrass Country Club’s median moved +17% from 2019 to 2022. Against the 2025 peak of $1,330,000, the current median stands at -37%. Annual sales volume here has ranged from 16 to 54 closings a year (10-yr average 37.8).

Where Sawgrass Country Club sales actually landed, 2024–2026

Of the 100 recorded Sawgrass Country Club closings since 2024, half landed between $726,238 and $1,600,000 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $508,000 and the highest $3,450,000. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.

Sold price bandShare of closingsSales
Under $600,000
11 (11%)
$600,000 – $1,100,000
40 (40%)
$1,100,000 – $1,600,000
22 (22%)
$1,600,000 – $2,100,000
15 (15%)
None and up
12 (12%)

What homes of your size have sold for in Sawgrass Country Club

The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Larger homes here have been selling at a higher price per square foot than smaller ones ($510 vs $404) — less common, and usually a sign of newer or upgraded product at the top of the range.

Size groupMedian $/sqftMedian soldSold rangeSales
Smaller homes
1,403–1,993 sq ft
$404$658,000$508,000 – $1,295,00033
Mid-size homes
1,999–2,656 sq ft
$456$1,037,000$535,000 – $2,950,00033
Larger homes
2,672–5,702 sq ft
$510$1,800,000$1,250,000 – $3,450,00034

What is on the market in Sawgrass Country Club right now

From the live MLS feed as of 2026-10-01: 15 active listings (plus 1 pending) asking from $540,000 to $2,650,000, median $799,000; 6 of 15 have been on the market over 60 days (median 38 days so far); the homes listed or recently sold were built between 1974 and 2000 (median 1980); 28 of 28 listed or recently sold homes report an HOA, median $203/mo; 1 of 20 geocoded listed or recently sold homes sit inside a FEMA special flood hazard zone (A/V), which buyers’ lenders will price into insurance; median elevation 8 ft; the features listings here most often name are Gated, Beach Access, Gated with Guard, Playground and Security. For a seller this is the competition a buyer will tour alongside your home; for a buyer, the stale share is where negotiating room usually is. See the current Sawgrass Country Club listings →

At Sawgrass Country Club’s $838,875 median and St. Johns County’s adopted 13.47 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $11,300 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $10,780 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the St. Johns County tax page.

Selling in Sawgrass Country Club right now: what the record says

Current asking prices run a median $799,500 against the $838,875 recorded sold median (-5%) — the gap between what sellers hope and what the record shows. The market is carrying about 4.5 months of supply at the current sales pace. Demand check: 7% of Sawgrass Country Club’s listings are under contract, against 24% for ZIP 32082 and 29% for St. Johns County as a whole — the community is currently absorbing slower than its surroundings, which is negotiating information. Momentum’s market-heat index for Sawgrass Country Club reads 32/100 (computed from DOM, sale-to-list, and absorption; 2020–21 peaked in the 70s here).

Asking prices here currently sit -5% under the recorded sold median — sellers are pricing to move, and the closed record above is the number a buyer's appraiser will see.

What would YOUR Sawgrass Country Club home sell for?

We don’t publish algorithm guesses for specific homes — they can’t see condition, upgrades, or your lot. A local agent will prepare a records-based valuation from the same closed-sale data on this page, adjusted for your home. Free, no obligation.

By submitting, you agree Momentum Realty may contact you by phone, text, or email about your inquiry. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. Message/data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. See our disclosures.

How Sawgrass Country Club compares with its neighbors

Communities buyers shopping Sawgrass Country Club are also weighing (nearest by map distance), each on its own recorded 12-month closings. A median well above the neighbors is a ceiling to price against; well below is where the value argument lives.

CommunityMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSales
Deer Run Villas Condo$855,000$419436
Quail Pointe Condo$620,000$426423
Walkers Ridge$294,900$165447
Windemere Condo$1,855,000$7561074

Assigned public schools

SchoolLevelFLDOE grade
Ponte Vedra Rawlings Elementary SchoolPreK-5—
Alice B. Landrum Middle School6-8A (2025-26)
Ponte Vedra High School9-12A (2025-26)

Assignments and grades as recorded/published; both change — verify current zoning with the district before relying on it. Grades are the state’s official FLDOE ratings, reported as published.

More Sawgrass Country Club: full community guide & homes for sale · choosing an agent here · should you sell now (statewide data) · what selling costs · cash offer vs. listing

Source: Data provided by realMLS. Compiled from recorded MLS closings; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Figures are medians for the stated windows and change as new sales record; individual homes vary widely. No automated valuation for any specific property appears on this page. Equal Housing Opportunity. © 2026 Move With Momentum LLC — brokerage licensed in FL and GA. Disclosures

More on Sawgrass Country Club Ponte Vedra