Momentum Housing Data · Home Values · Santa Rosa County

Skyline Heights Home Values: What Homes Actually Sell For

Buying here? See Skyline Heights homes for sale and the Skyline Heights community guide (Milton).

Skyline Heights (Milton, FL): 8 recorded closings in the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, a 15-year price record, and sales split by price band and home size — every number from recorded MLS closings, none from an estimate model.

Median sold price
$185,250
+0.1% vs prior year · window ending 2026-09-20
Median $/sqft
$163
8 recorded closings
Median days to sell
37
from list to contract-to-close record

In the current window, median closings ran near original asking (99.3%); the median sale took 37 days (window ending 2026-09-20).

The 15-year recorded price history

20122026
YearMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSold ÷ original askSales
2026$185,250$1633799.3%8
2025$185,000$1584990.5%17
2024$194,950$1661896.8%10
2023$183,000$1371195.3%13
2022$153,000$1228100.0%31
2021$145,500$1024101.1%14
2020$91,300$763591.8%16
2019$98,000$7619100.0%11
2018$86,500$702496.7%11
2017$52,000—2694.1%10
2016$40,000—2594.3%10
2015$32,750—6786.6%14
2014$51,000—9692.5%4
2013$29,900—13366.7%11
2012$24,694—9859.6%4

Over the recorded series, Skyline Heights’s median sold price moved from $24,694 (2012) to $185,250 (12 months ending 2026-09-20) — +650% over that span, with every year’s figure from recorded closings, not a model.

The last decade in Skyline Heights, briefly

The recorded series starts in 2012 at $24,694. The 2020–22 run-up did what it did everywhere — Skyline Heights’s median moved +56% from 2019 to 2022. Against the 2024 peak of $194,950, the current median stands at -5%. Annual sales volume here has ranged from 4 to 31 closings a year (10-yr average 14.1). With roughly 14.1 closings a year, Skyline Heights’s medians move in steps, not curves — a handful of unusual sales can swing a year, which is why the sales count sits next to every figure above.

Where Skyline Heights sales actually landed, 2024–2026

Of the 31 recorded Skyline Heights closings since 2024, half landed between $166,500 and $215,000 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $62,500 and the highest $345,000. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.

Sold price bandShare of closingsSales
Under $125,000
3 (10%)
$125,000 – $158,333
3 (10%)
$158,333 – $191,667
13 (42%)
$191,667 – $225,000
7 (23%)
None and up
5 (16%)

What homes of your size have sold for in Skyline Heights

The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Smaller homes here have been selling at a higher price per square foot than larger ones ($189 vs $138) — the usual pattern, since lot, kitchen and baths do not scale with floor area.

Size groupMedian $/sqftMedian soldSold rangeSales
Smaller homes
864–1,120 sq ft
$189$188,750$144,500 – $233,00010
Mid-size homes
1,122–1,324 sq ft
$153$179,750$62,500 – $229,00010
Larger homes
1,324–2,541 sq ft
$138$199,900$115,000 – $345,00011

What is on the market in Skyline Heights right now

From the live MLS feed as of 2026-10-01: 6 active listings (plus 2 pending) asking from $99,800 to $229,900, median $140,900; 5 of 6 have been on the market over 60 days (median 257 days so far); the homes listed or recently sold were built between 1956 and 1998 (median 1958); 8 of the current listings state there is no HOA; none of the 17 geocoded listed or recently sold homes sits in a FEMA special flood hazard zone (median elevation 147 ft). For a seller this is the competition a buyer will tour alongside your home; for a buyer, the stale share is where negotiating room usually is. See the current Skyline Heights listings →

At Skyline Heights’s $185,250 median and Santa Rosa County’s adopted 12.81 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $2,370 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $1,870 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the Santa Rosa County tax page.

Selling in Skyline Heights right now: what the record says

Current asking prices run a median $140,900 against the $185,250 recorded sold median (-24%) — the gap between what sellers hope and what the record shows. The market is carrying about 9 months of supply at the current sales pace. Demand check: 33% of Skyline Heights’s listings are under contract, against 35% for ZIP 32570 and 34% for Santa Rosa County as a whole — the community is currently absorbing slower than its surroundings, which is negotiating information. Momentum’s market-heat index for Skyline Heights reads 45/100 (computed from DOM, sale-to-list, and absorption; 2020–21 peaked in the 70s here).

Asking prices here currently sit -24% under the recorded sold median — sellers are pricing to move, and the closed record above is the number a buyer's appraiser will see.

What would YOUR Skyline Heights home sell for?

We don’t publish algorithm guesses for specific homes — they can’t see condition, upgrades, or your lot. A local agent will prepare a records-based valuation from the same closed-sale data on this page, adjusted for your home. Free, no obligation.

By submitting, you agree Momentum Realty may contact you by phone, text, or email about your inquiry. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. Message/data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. See our disclosures.

How Skyline Heights compares with its neighbors

Communities buyers shopping Skyline Heights are also weighing (nearest by map distance), each on its own recorded 12-month closings. A median well above the neighbors is a ceiling to price against; well below is where the value argument lives.

CommunityMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSales
Kennington$264,000$166613
Rustic Ridge Estates$290,000$183743
Tanglewood East$355,000$170623
Kingswood Estates$297,500$177296

More Skyline Heights: full community guide & homes for sale · choosing an agent here · should you sell now (statewide data) · what selling costs · cash offer vs. listing

Copyright© 2026 by the Multiple Listing Service of the Pensacola Association of REALTORS® This information is believed to be accurate but is not guaranteed. Subject to verification by all parties. This data is copyrighted and may not be transmitted, retransmitted, copied, framed, repurposed, or altered in any way for any other site, individual and/or purpose without the express written permission of the Multiple Listing Service of the Pensacola Association of REALTORS®. Florida recognizes single and transaction agency relationships. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed. Any use of search facilities of data on this site, other than by a consumer looking to purchase real estate, is prohibited. Compiled from recorded MLS closings; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Figures are medians for the stated windows and change as new sales record; individual homes vary widely. No automated valuation for any specific property appears on this page. Equal Housing Opportunity. © 2026 Move With Momentum LLC — brokerage licensed in FL and GA. Disclosures

More on Skyline Heights