Momentum Housing Data · Home Values · Pinellas County

Village On The Green Home Values: What Homes Actually Sell For

Buying here? See Village on the Green homes for sale and the Village on the Green community guide (Clearwater).

Village On The Green (Clearwater, FL): 29 recorded closings in the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, an 11-year price record, and sales split by price band and home size — every number from recorded MLS closings, none from an estimate model.

Median sold price
$230,000
+8.0% vs prior year · window ending 2026-09-20
Median $/sqft
$214
29 recorded closings
Median days to sell
36
from list to contract-to-close record

In the current window, sellers accepted a median 93.7% of original asking; the median sale took 36 days (window ending 2026-09-20).

The 11-year recorded price history

20142026
YearMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSold ÷ original askSales
2026$230,000$2143693.7%29
2025$212,900$2165594.7%19
2024$258,500$2463195.5%18
2023$275,000$226298.8%7
2022$245,000$222799.6%20
2021$174,000$1762101.0%8
2019$140,000$1144794.0%7
2017$110,500$1063993.5%16
2016$111,750$1052395.0%22
2015$103,000$976295.5%22
2014$94,000$1002797.8%3

Over the recorded series, Village On The Green’s median sold price moved from $94,000 (2014) to $230,000 (12 months ending 2026-09-20) — +145% over that span, with every year’s figure from recorded closings, not a model.

The last decade in Village On The Green, briefly

The recorded series starts in 2014 at $94,000. The 2020–22 run-up did what it did everywhere — Village On The Green’s median moved +75% from 2019 to 2022. Against the 2023 peak of $275,000, the current median stands at -16%. Annual sales volume here has ranged from 0 to 29 closings a year (10-yr average 12.4). With roughly 12.4 closings a year, Village On The Green’s medians move in steps, not curves — a handful of unusual sales can swing a year, which is why the sales count sits next to every figure above.

Where Village On The Green sales actually landed, 2024–2026

Of the 60 recorded Village On The Green closings since 2024, half landed between $183,750 and $259,250 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $125,000 and the highest $440,000. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.

Sold price bandShare of closingsSales
Under $150,000
7 (12%)
$150,000 – $208,333
15 (25%)
$208,333 – $266,667
25 (42%)
$266,667 – $325,000
9 (15%)
None and up
4 (7%)

What homes of your size have sold for in Village On The Green

The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Larger homes here have been selling at a higher price per square foot than smaller ones ($234 vs $210) — less common, and usually a sign of newer or upgraded product at the top of the range.

Size groupMedian $/sqftMedian soldSold rangeSales
Smaller homes
815–960 sq ft
$210$176,250$125,000 – $267,50020
Mid-size homes
960–1,058 sq ft
$238$237,500$148,500 – $269,90020
Larger homes
1,092–1,464 sq ft
$234$274,500$162,500 – $440,00020

What is on the market in Village On The Green right now

From the live MLS feed as of 2026-10-01: 8 active listings (plus 1 pending) asking from $159,000 to $350,000, median $217,500; 0 of 8 have been on the market over 60 days (median 10 days so far); the homes listed or recently sold were built between 1978 and 1981 (median 1979); 7 of 21 listed or recently sold homes report an HOA, median $248/mo; none of the 5 geocoded listed or recently sold homes sits in a FEMA special flood hazard zone (median elevation 72 ft); the features listings here most often name are Clubhouse, Pool, Deed Restrictions, Buyer Approval Required, Recreation Facilities and Shuffleboard Court. For a seller this is the competition a buyer will tour alongside your home; for a buyer, the stale share is where negotiating room usually is. See the current Village On The Green listings →

At Village On The Green’s $230,000 median and Pinellas County’s adopted 19.39 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $4,460 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $3,650 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the Pinellas County tax page.

Selling in Village On The Green right now: what the record says

Current asking prices run a median $229,900 against the $230,000 recorded sold median (-0%) — the gap between what sellers hope and what the record shows. The market is carrying about 2.6 months of supply at the current sales pace. Demand check: 0% of Village On The Green’s listings are under contract, against 15% for ZIP 33763 and 20% for Pinellas County as a whole — the community is currently absorbing slower than its surroundings, which is negotiating information. Momentum’s market-heat index for Village On The Green reads 34/100 (computed from DOM, sale-to-list, and absorption; 2020–21 peaked in the 70s here).

Asking and recorded sold prices are within a few percent of each other here, so the table above is close to what a Village On The Green buyer will actually pay; the spread on any single home comes down to size, condition and timing.

What would YOUR Village On The Green home sell for?

We don’t publish algorithm guesses for specific homes — they can’t see condition, upgrades, or your lot. A local agent will prepare a records-based valuation from the same closed-sale data on this page, adjusted for your home. Free, no obligation.

By submitting, you agree Momentum Realty may contact you by phone, text, or email about your inquiry. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. Message/data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. See our disclosures.

How Village On The Green compares with its neighbors

Communities buyers shopping Village On The Green are also weighing (nearest by map distance), each on its own recorded 12-month closings. A median well above the neighbors is a ceiling to price against; well below is where the value argument lives.

CommunityMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSales
Village On The Green Patio Homes$315,000$239615
Woodgate Of Countryside$435,000$274499
BARRINGTON HILLS$543,000$303176
Forest Park Condo$244,500$2242238

Assigned public schools

SchoolLevelFLDOE grade
Pinellas County Public Schools (verify by address)Public—
Confirm zoned elementary, middle, and highBy address—
Magnet and choice options may applyChoice—

Assignments and grades as recorded/published; both change — verify current zoning with the district before relying on it. Grades are the state’s official FLDOE ratings, reported as published.

More Village On The Green: full community guide & homes for sale · choosing an agent here · should you sell now (statewide data) · what selling costs · cash offer vs. listing

Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2006 through 2026. Compiled from recorded MLS closings; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Figures are medians for the stated windows and change as new sales record; individual homes vary widely. No automated valuation for any specific property appears on this page. Equal Housing Opportunity. © 2026 Move With Momentum LLC — brokerage licensed in FL and GA. Disclosures

More on Village On The Green