Momentum Housing Data · Home Values · Palm Beach County

Waterways Taheri Home Values: What Homes Actually Sell For

Buying here? See Waterways Taheri homes for sale and the Waterways Taheri community guide (West Palm Beach).

Waterways Taheri (West Palm Beach, FL): 15 recorded closings in the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, a 15-year price record, and sales split by price band and home size — every number from recorded MLS closings, none from an estimate model.

Median sold price
$342,500
-15.8% vs prior year · window ending 2026-09-20
Median $/sqft
$230
15 recorded closings
Median days to sell
17
from list to contract-to-close record

In the current window, sellers accepted a median 93.6% of original asking; the median sale took 17 days (window ending 2026-09-20).

The 15-year recorded price history

20122026
YearMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSold ÷ original askSales
2026$342,500$2301793.6%15
2025$407,000$2346197.2%14
2024$398,000$2371398.3%17
2023$490,000$2271497.0%14
2022$420,000$214898.8%15
2021$327,000$1636100.0%25
2020$262,500$1531798.5%34
2019$260,000$1462395.6%17
2018$293,000$1432196.0%20
2017$250,000$1261397.9%41
2016$239,000$1112096.7%23
2015$174,875$1051596.9%26
2014$159,500$934397.8%22
2013$152,500$8238100.0%18
2012$110,000$698995.7%30

Over the recorded series, Waterways Taheri’s median sold price moved from $110,000 (2012) to $342,500 (12 months ending 2026-09-20) — +211% over that span, with every year’s figure from recorded closings, not a model.

The last decade in Waterways Taheri, briefly

The recorded series starts in 2012 at $110,000. The 2020–22 run-up did what it did everywhere — Waterways Taheri’s median moved +62% from 2019 to 2022. Against the 2023 peak of $490,000, the current median stands at -30%. Annual sales volume here has ranged from 14 to 41 closings a year (10-yr average 21.2).

Where Waterways Taheri sales actually landed, 2024–2026

Of the 42 recorded Waterways Taheri closings since 2024, half landed between $330,000 and $491,250 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $165,000 and the highest $565,000. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.

Sold price bandShare of closingsSales
Under $300,000
2 (5%)
$300,000 – $366,667
14 (33%)
$366,667 – $433,333
11 (26%)
$433,333 – $500,000
5 (12%)
None and up
10 (24%)

What homes of your size have sold for in Waterways Taheri

The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Price per square foot is nearly flat across sizes here ($230 to $225), so square footage alone explains most of the price spread.

Size groupMedian $/sqftMedian soldSold rangeSales
Smaller homes
1,338–1,383 sq ft
$230$317,750$299,000 – $349,00014
Mid-size homes
1,564–1,897 sq ft
$246$401,500$165,000 – $520,00014
Larger homes
1,897–2,384 sq ft
$225$510,000$420,000 – $565,00014

The Waterways Taheri housing stock, from the live feed

From the live MLS feed as of 2026-10-01: The homes listed or recently sold were built between 2005 and 2005 (median 2005); 3 of 3 listed or recently sold homes report an HOA, median $199/mo. See the current Waterways Taheri listings →

At Waterways Taheri’s $342,500 median and Palm Beach County’s adopted 18.72 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $6,410 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $5,640 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the Palm Beach County tax page.

Selling in Waterways Taheri right now: what the record says

Momentum’s market-heat index for Waterways Taheri reads 25/100 (computed from DOM, sale-to-list, and absorption; 2020–21 peaked in the 70s here).

The table above is the closed-sale record to price a Waterways Taheri home against; asking prices are an opening position, recorded closings are the value.

What would YOUR Waterways Taheri home sell for?

We don’t publish algorithm guesses for specific homes — they can’t see condition, upgrades, or your lot. A local agent will prepare a records-based valuation from the same closed-sale data on this page, adjusted for your home. Free, no obligation.

By submitting, you agree Momentum Realty may contact you by phone, text, or email about your inquiry. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. Message/data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. See our disclosures.

How Waterways Taheri compares with its neighbors

Communities buyers shopping Waterways Taheri are also weighing (nearest by map distance), each on its own recorded 12-month closings. A median well above the neighbors is a ceiling to price against; well below is where the value argument lives.

CommunityMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSales
Cam Estates$450,000$34157
Sunterra$457,000$244563
Terracina Johnson Property$600,000$2118410
POINTE OF WOODS PUD$630,000$2741627

More Waterways Taheri: full community guide & homes for sale · choosing an agent here · should you sell now (statewide data) · what selling costs · cash offer vs. listing

All listings featuring the BMLS logo are provided by BeachesMLS, Inc. This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed. Copyright © 2026 BeachesMLS, Inc. Compiled from recorded MLS closings; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Figures are medians for the stated windows and change as new sales record; individual homes vary widely. No automated valuation for any specific property appears on this page. Equal Housing Opportunity. © 2026 Move With Momentum LLC — brokerage licensed in FL and GA. Disclosures

More on Waterways Taheri