Momentum Housing Data · Home Values · Pinellas County
Buying here? See Youngs Sub De Luxe homes for sale and the Youngs Sub De Luxe community guide (Tarpon Springs).
Youngs Sub De Luxe (TARPON SPRINGS, FL): 7 recorded closings in the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, a 10-year price record, and sales split by price band and home size — every number from recorded MLS closings, none from an estimate model.
In the current window, sellers accepted a median 85.2% of original asking; the median sale took 23 days (window ending 2026-09-20).
| Year | Median sold | Median $/sqft | Median DOM | Sold ÷ original ask | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $241,000 | $218 | 23 | 85.2% | 7 |
| 2025 | $348,900 | $277 | 108 | 85.5% | 9 |
| 2024 | $490,000 | $234 | 18 | 96.2% | 4 |
| 2022 | $359,900 | $228 | 5 | 101.9% | 7 |
| 2018 | $234,000 | $142 | 115 | 89.9% | 5 |
| 2017 | $150,000 | $110 | 16 | 100.0% | 13 |
| 2016 | $154,750 | $108 | 14 | 100.0% | 16 |
| 2015 | $100,000 | $88 | 56 | 91.0% | 9 |
| 2014 | $124,000 | $82 | 84 | 90.5% | 13 |
| 2013 | $73,848 | $47 | 68 | 80.8% | 5 |
Over the recorded series, Youngs Sub De Luxe’s median sold price moved from $73,848 (2013) to $241,000 (12 months ending 2026-09-20) — +226% over that span, with every year’s figure from recorded closings, not a model.
The recorded series starts in 2013 at $73,848. Against the 2024 peak of $490,000, the current median stands at -51%. Annual sales volume here has ranged from 0 to 16 closings a year (10-yr average 5). With roughly 5 closings a year, Youngs Sub De Luxe’s medians move in steps, not curves — a handful of unusual sales can swing a year, which is why the sales count sits next to every figure above.
Of the 19 recorded Youngs Sub De Luxe closings since 2024, half landed between $268,500 and $490,000 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $200,000 and the highest $565,000. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.
| Sold price band | Share of closings | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Under $250,000 | 4 (21%) | |
| $250,000 – $350,000 | 7 (37%) | |
| $350,000 – $450,000 | 2 (11%) | |
| $450,000 – $550,000 | 4 (21%) | |
| None and up | 2 (11%) |
The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Smaller homes here have been selling at a higher price per square foot than larger ones ($289 vs $214) — the usual pattern, since lot, kitchen and baths do not scale with floor area.
| Size group | Median $/sqft | Median sold | Sold range | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smaller homes 768–1,120 sq ft | $289 | $283,750 | $200,000 – $348,900 | 6 |
| Mid-size homes 1,254–1,721 sq ft | $234 | $322,500 | $240,000 – $519,000 | 6 |
| Larger homes 1,870–2,710 sq ft | $214 | $495,000 | $262,000 – $565,000 | 7 |
From the live MLS feed as of 2026-10-01: The homes listed or recently sold were built between 1951 and 2019 (median 1980); 4 of the current listings state there is no HOA; none of the 9 geocoded listed or recently sold homes sits in a FEMA special flood hazard zone (median elevation 21 ft). See the current Youngs Sub De Luxe listings →
At Youngs Sub De Luxe’s $241,000 median and Pinellas County’s adopted 19.39 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $4,670 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $3,860 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the Pinellas County tax page.
Current asking prices run a median $307,450 against the $241,000 recorded sold median (+28%) — the gap between what sellers hope and what the record shows. The market is carrying about 3 months of supply at the current sales pace. Demand check: 50% of Youngs Sub De Luxe’s listings are under contract, against 22% for ZIP 34689 and 20% for Pinellas County as a whole — the community is absorbing faster than its surroundings. Momentum’s market-heat index for Youngs Sub De Luxe reads 28/100 (computed from DOM, sale-to-list, and absorption; 2020–21 peaked in the 70s here).
With asking prices running +28% over the recorded sold median, a Youngs Sub De Luxe listing priced against the closed record above stands out against its competition; one priced against the asking crowd joins the statewide list of homes that never sold.
We don’t publish algorithm guesses for specific homes — they can’t see condition, upgrades, or your lot. A local agent will prepare a records-based valuation from the same closed-sale data on this page, adjusted for your home. Free, no obligation.
By submitting, you agree Momentum Realty may contact you by phone, text, or email about your inquiry. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. Message/data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. See our disclosures.
Communities buyers shopping Youngs Sub De Luxe are also weighing (nearest by map distance), each on its own recorded 12-month closings. A median well above the neighbors is a ceiling to price against; well below is where the value argument lives.
| Community | Median sold | Median $/sqft | Median DOM | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gnuoy Park | $520,000 | $287 | 70 | 4 |
| Palms Of Tarpon Spgs The Condo | $137,500 | $138 | 29 | 6 |
| LAKE TARPON SAIL & TENNIS CLUB | $164,000 | $173 | 212 | 6 |
| Tarpon Shores Mobile Home Village Unrec | $109,500 | $111 | 131 | 13 |
More Youngs Sub De Luxe: full community guide & homes for sale · choosing an agent here · should you sell now (statewide data) · what selling costs · cash offer vs. listing
Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2004 through 2026. Compiled from recorded MLS closings; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Figures are medians for the stated windows and change as new sales record; individual homes vary widely. No automated valuation for any specific property appears on this page. Equal Housing Opportunity. © 2026 Move With Momentum LLC — brokerage licensed in FL and GA. Disclosures
Content on this page is compiled from public records, MLS data, and automated data sources, and may contain errors or be out of date. It is provided for general information only and is not a representation about any specific property, community, builder, or association. Verify all information independently before relying on it.