Is Plant City, FL a good place to live?

Data as of October 13, 2026. Figures are aggregates from licensed MLS records, IRS migration files, Zillow indexes, Census income and population, and Citizens Property Insurance; sources are named where they appear.

The short answer, by the numbers

Plant City homes sold for a median of $385,415 over the last 12 months, +1.2% year over year. Homes take about 42 days to sell and the city holds 2.2 months of supply, which reads as a seller’s market. Owning the median home runs about $2,380 a month with taxes and insurance, against a median household income near $75,011 (31.9% of income). Prices sit at 5.0 times local income, a stretch by the usual four-times-income yardstick.

What it costs to live in Plant City

Median sale price (12 months)$385,415
Price per square foot$177/sq ft
Typical monthly cost to own the median home$2,380 (principal, interest, taxes, insurance)
Median household income$75,011
Price-to-income ratio5.0x
Share of income to own the median home31.9%
Median property tax bill$2,787/yr
Typical rent (county, Zillow ZORI)$1,992/mo
Citizens Property Insurance average premium (county)$1,816/yr

The cost-to-own figure is principal and interest at today’s prevailing 30-year rate with a 20% down payment, plus the county’s median tax bill and a typical insurance premium. Your own number moves with the rate you lock and the home’s flood zone and roof.

How Plant City home prices have moved

Appreciation has run -1.4% over the last year, +3.8% a year over five years, +6.8% a year over ten. The median went from $177,606 in 2016 to $385,415 over the last 12 months, +117% in 10 years.

YearMedian saleClosingsDays on market$/sq ft
2016$177,60652540$94
2017$192,05336538$105
2018$203,7934927$111
2019$234,6463643$111
2021$309,629854$157
2022$335,0415306$184
2023$366,44027821$194
2024$355,98794529$183
2025$357,08280233$183
2026$377,22767043$184

The Plant City market right now

Homes for sale50
Under contract18
Sold in the last 12 months369
Months of supply2.2
Sale-to-list price97%
Listings with a price cut32.6%
Cash purchases (latest year)20%
New-construction share of sales56%

What sells here: Single Family Residence 94%, Condominium 3%, Townhouse 2%.

By price band, where the supply and the waiting are:

Price bandFor saleSold, 12 moMonths of supplyDays on market
Under $300K3620.664
$300K–$500K442941.843

Weather, flood and insurance exposure

Insurance is the line item that surprises people. Citizens, the state-backed insurer of last resort, averages $1,816 a year in Hillsborough County across 6,518 policies. Roof age, wind-mitigation features and flood zone move a quote more than anything else, so price insurance before you write an offer, not after.

Who is moving to Plant City

IRS county-to-county returns for Hillsborough County show 81,755 people moving in and 82,941 moving out in the latest filing year, a net of -1,186. Out-of-state arrivals came mostly from NY, TX, NJ, GA. Households arriving reported an average adjusted gross income of $77,979 against $72,366 for those leaving. Hillsborough County’s population grew from 1,378,883 in 2018 to 1,489,634 (+8%), and median household income rose +34% over the same stretch.

The trade-offs, by the numbers

What the numbers argue for: five-year appreciation of +3.8% a year; prices still rising, +1.2% over the last year; 2.2 months of supply (a seller's market); Citizens average premium $1,816 a year.

What the numbers argue against: price-to-income of 5.0x (above the four-times rule); 31.9% of median income to own the median home (over the 28% guideline); net migration -1,186 people a year into the county; median property tax bill $2,787 a year.

None of this describes the people who live here; it describes what it costs to buy in, what you carry each month, and how the market has treated owners. Neighborhood fit is a visit, not a statistic.

Keep researching Plant City

Common questions

Is Plant City expensive to live in?
The median home sold for $385,415 over the last 12 months and owning it costs about $2,380 a month including taxes and insurance, which is 31.9% of the area’s median household income of $75,011. Renters pay about $1,992 a month at the county median.
Is it a buyer’s or seller’s market in Plant City right now?
With 2.2 months of supply and a median 42 days on market it is a seller’s market. Sellers are getting 97% of asking on average and 32.6% of listings have cut price.
Are home values in Plant City going up?
Values moved +1.2% over the last year, +3.8% a year over five years and +6.8% a year over ten. The median went from $177,606 in 2016 to $385,415 over the last 12 months, +117% in 10 years.
How bad is hurricane and insurance risk in Plant City?
Citizens’ average premium in Hillsborough County is $1,816 a year. Exposure depends on the flood zone, roof age and building-code era of the specific home; the hurricane risk page linked above has the county storm record since 1950 and the FEMA flood-zone share by city.
What are property taxes like in Plant City?
The median bill in Hillsborough County is $2,787 a year. Florida homesteaded owners get a $50,000 exemption and a 3% cap on assessed-value growth, but a purchase resets the assessment to market value, so a new owner usually pays more than the seller did.
Where do people moving to Plant City come from?
IRS county-to-county returns for Hillsborough County show 81,755 people moving in and 82,941 moving out in the latest filing year, a net of -1,186. Out-of-state arrivals came mostly from NY, TX, NJ, GA. Households arriving reported an average adjusted gross income of $77,979 against $72,366 for those leaving.

Market figures are aggregates as of October 13, 2026 and change over time; no individual sale is shown. General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Planning a move?

Reading about Plant City? Talk to someone who sells here.

Guides are a start. A local Momentum agent gives you the off-market list, honest pricing, flood/insurance reality, and representation that’s yours, not the listing agent’s or the builder’s.

Selling instead? Get a free home valuation →

Thinking about buying in Plant City?

Get matched with a Momentum agent who actually works this market, honest pricing, the off-market list, and representation that’s yours, not the builder’s.

or call (904) 351-6461
CallTalk to an agent →

Common questions

Is it a buyer's or seller's market in Plant City right now?

With 2.2 months of supply and a median 42 days on market it is a seller's market. Sellers are getting 97% of asking on average and 32.6% of listings have cut price.