Is Titusville, FL a good place to live?

Data as of October 15, 2026. Figures are aggregates from licensed MLS records, IRS migration files, Zillow indexes, Census income and population, and Citizens Property Insurance; sources are named where they appear.

The short answer, by the numbers

Titusville homes sold for a median of $292,000 over the last 12 months, +0.6% year over year. Homes take about 52 days to sell and the city holds 5.6 months of supply, which reads as a balanced market. Owning the median home runs about $2,185 a month with taxes and insurance, against a median household income near $75,817 (28.7% of income). Prices sit at 4.5 times local income, a stretch by the usual four-times-income yardstick.

What it costs to live in Titusville

Median sale price (12 months)$292,000
Price per square foot$192/sq ft
Typical monthly cost to own the median home$2,185 (principal, interest, taxes, insurance)
Median household income$75,817
Price-to-income ratio4.5x
Share of income to own the median home28.7%
Median property tax bill$2,139/yr
Typical rent (county, Zillow ZORI)$1,898/mo
Citizens Property Insurance average premium (county)$2,348/yr

The cost-to-own figure is principal and interest at today’s prevailing 30-year rate with a 20% down payment, plus the county’s median tax bill and a typical insurance premium. Your own number moves with the rate you lock and the home’s flood zone and roof.

How Titusville home prices have moved

Appreciation has run -0.9% over the last year, +3.2% a year over five years, +6.7% a year over ten. The median went from $155,122 in 2017 to $292,000 over the last 12 months, +88% in 9 years.

YearMedian saleClosingsDays on market$/sq ft
2017$155,12295232$94
2018$174,90199730$106
2019$182,88896938$116
2020$197,54492733$129
2021$225,5241,03619$142
2022$276,62099515$177
2023$300,76777143$203
2024$287,50464734$202
2025$296,07368749$195
2026$307,17370852$195

The Titusville market right now

Homes for sale365
Under contract121
Sold in the last 12 months237
Months of supply5.6
Sale-to-list price94%
Listings with a price cut28.8%
New-construction share of sales1%

By price band, where the supply and the waiting are:

Price bandFor saleSold, 12 moMonths of supplyDays on market
Under $300K621634.650
$300K–$500K18742.958

Weather, flood and insurance exposure

Insurance is the line item that surprises people. Citizens, the state-backed insurer of last resort, averages $2,348 a year in Brevard County across 6,986 policies. Roof age, wind-mitigation features and flood zone move a quote more than anything else, so price insurance before you write an offer, not after.

Who is moving to Titusville

IRS county-to-county returns for Brevard County show 35,446 people moving in and 25,148 moving out in the latest filing year, a net of +10,298. Out-of-state arrivals came mostly from NY, CA, TX, GA. Households arriving reported an average adjusted gross income of $80,978 against $68,374 for those leaving. Brevard County’s population grew from 576,808 in 2018 to 620,533 (+8%), and median household income rose +40% over the same stretch.

The trade-offs, by the numbers

What the numbers argue for: five-year appreciation of +3.2% a year; prices still rising, +0.6% over the last year; 5.6 months of supply (a balanced market); Citizens average premium $2,348 a year; net migration +10,298 people a year into the county; median property tax bill $2,139 a year.

What the numbers argue against: price-to-income of 4.5x (above the four-times rule); 28.7% of median income to own the median home (over the 28% guideline).

None of this describes the people who live here; it describes what it costs to buy in, what you carry each month, and how the market has treated owners. Neighborhood fit is a visit, not a statistic.

Keep researching Titusville

Common questions

Is Titusville expensive to live in?
The median home sold for $292,000 over the last 12 months and owning it costs about $2,185 a month including taxes and insurance, which is 28.7% of the area’s median household income of $75,817. Renters pay about $1,898 a month at the county median.
Is it a buyer’s or seller’s market in Titusville right now?
With 5.6 months of supply and a median 52 days on market it is a balanced market. Sellers are getting 94% of asking on average and 28.8% of listings have cut price.
Are home values in Titusville going up?
Values moved +0.6% over the last year, +3.2% a year over five years and +6.7% a year over ten. The median went from $155,122 in 2017 to $292,000 over the last 12 months, +88% in 9 years.
How bad is hurricane and insurance risk in Titusville?
Citizens’ average premium in Brevard County is $2,348 a year. Exposure depends on the flood zone, roof age and building-code era of the specific home; the hurricane risk page linked above has the county storm record since 1950 and the FEMA flood-zone share by city.
What are property taxes like in Titusville?
The median bill in Brevard County is $2,139 a year. Florida homesteaded owners get a $50,000 exemption and a 3% cap on assessed-value growth, but a purchase resets the assessment to market value, so a new owner usually pays more than the seller did.
Where do people moving to Titusville come from?
IRS county-to-county returns for Brevard County show 35,446 people moving in and 25,148 moving out in the latest filing year, a net of +10,298. Out-of-state arrivals came mostly from NY, CA, TX, GA. Households arriving reported an average adjusted gross income of $80,978 against $68,374 for those leaving.

Market figures are aggregates as of October 15, 2026 and change over time; no individual sale is shown. General information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Planning a move?

Reading about Titusville? Talk to someone who sells here.

Guides are a start. A local Momentum agent gives you the off-market list, honest pricing, flood/insurance reality, and representation that’s yours, not the listing agent’s or the builder’s.

Selling instead? Get a free home valuation →

Thinking about buying in Titusville?

Get matched with a Momentum agent who actually works this market, honest pricing, the off-market list, and representation that’s yours, not the builder’s.

or call (904) 351-6461
CallTalk to an agent →

Common questions

Is it a buyer's or seller's market in Titusville right now?

With 5.6 months of supply and a median 52 days on market it is a balanced market. Sellers are getting 94% of asking on average and 28.8% of listings have cut price.