Luxury Homes for Sale in Upper Matecumbe Key Islamorada, FL

The luxury market in Upper Matecumbe Key Islamorada starts at $2,500,000 — about 1.1× the city’s median asking price. This page is every active listing at that level, refreshed nightly from the MLS, with what has actually closed, where the inventory sits and how long it takes to sell. For the wider picture see all homes for sale in Upper Matecumbe Key Islamorada.

12 luxury homes are for sale in Upper Matecumbe Key Islamorada, FL at $2,500,000 and up — median asking $4,249,750, the top listing at $22,500,000. 83% of the luxury inventory is waterfront; 58% is new construction. Median days on market: 200.

Newest luxury listings in Upper Matecumbe Key Islamorada

18 Pen Key Club, luxury home for sale in Upper Matecumbe Key Islamorada
$3,900,000 New
3 bd · 3 ba · built 1962
18 Pen Key Club, 33036
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Schmitt Islamorada
154 Carroll Street, luxury home for sale in Upper Matecumbe Key Islamorada
$2,699,000 New
4 bd · 4 ba · built 2017
154 Carroll Street, 33036
Listing courtesy of Ocean Sotheby's International Realty
80902 Old Highway, luxury home for sale in Upper Matecumbe Key Islamorada
$2,950,000
4 bd · 3 ba · built 1961
80902 Old Highway, 33036
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Schmitt Islamorada
82779 Old Highway #1, luxury home for sale in Upper Matecumbe Key Islamorada
$4,750,000
4 bd · 4.5 ba · built 2020
82779 Old Highway #1, 33036
Listing courtesy of Ocean Sotheby's International Realty
19 Avacado Street, luxury home for sale in Upper Matecumbe Key Islamorada
$13,750,000
5 bd · 6 ba · built 2019
19 Avacado Street, 33036
Listing courtesy of The Agency Florida Keys
1101 Mastic Street, luxury home for sale in Upper Matecumbe Key Islamorada
$6,999,000
8 bd · 6 ba · built 1984
1101 Mastic Street, 33036
Listing courtesy of LoKation Real Estate
82779 Old Highway #7, luxury home for sale in Upper Matecumbe Key Islamorada
$4,000,000
4 bd · 4.5 ba · built 2020
82779 Old Highway #7, 33036
Listing courtesy of Ocean Sotheby's International Realty
82779 Old Highway #8, luxury home for sale in Upper Matecumbe Key Islamorada
$4,000,000
4 bd · 4.5 ba · built 2020
82779 Old Highway #8, 33036
Listing courtesy of Ocean Sotheby's International Realty
82779 Old Highway #15, luxury home for sale in Upper Matecumbe Key Islamorada
$3,800,000
4 bd · 4.5 ba · built 2020
82779 Old Highway #15, 33036
Listing courtesy of Ocean Sotheby's International Realty
150 List Street, luxury home for sale in Upper Matecumbe Key Islamorada
$4,499,500
1 bd · 1 ba · built 1950
150 List Street, 33036
Listing courtesy of Ocean Sotheby's International Realty
20 Avacado Street, luxury home for sale in Upper Matecumbe Key Islamorada
$15,950,000
6 bd · 7.5 ba · built 2005
20 Avacado Street, 33036
Listing courtesy of Beycome of Florida, LLC
81486 Overseas Highway, luxury home for sale in Upper Matecumbe Key Islamorada
$22,500,000
7 bd · 8 ba · built 2026
81486 Overseas Highway, 33036
Listing courtesy of American Caribbean Real Estate, Christie's International Real Estate

The most expensive homes for sale in Upper Matecumbe Key Islamorada

ListingAskingSq ft$ / sq ftCommunity
81486 Overseas Highway$22,500,000———
20 Avacado Street$15,950,000———
19 Avacado Street$13,750,000———
1101 Mastic Street$6,999,000———
82779 Old Highway #1$4,750,000———
150 List Street$4,499,500———
82779 Old Highway #7$4,000,000———
82779 Old Highway #8$4,000,000———
18 Pen Key Club$3,900,000———
82779 Old Highway #15$3,800,000———

Luxury inventory by price

BandFor saleShare
$2,000,000–$3,000,000217%
$3,000,000–$5,000,000650%
$5,000,000+433%

How to read this

Luxury is defined here as asking prices at or above $2,500,000. Counts, medians and closings come from active and closed MLS listings as of October 11, 2026; closings are the trailing 12 months. Listings appear courtesy of the listing brokerage under IDX rules; information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. See also all 25 homes for sale in Upper Matecumbe Key Islamorada.

Hiring an agent in Upper Matecumbe Key Islamorada, FL?

Get matched with the right local expert.

Tell us your goal in Upper Matecumbe Key Islamorada, FL and we’ll connect you with the Momentum agent who knows it best — backed by a RealTrends 500 brokerage. No pressure, no obligation.

Prefer to talk now? Call (904) 351-6461.

Work with a local Upper Matecumbe Key Islamorada, FL expert

A real conversation with a local specialist, usually within one business day.

or call (904) 351-6461

Common questions

How many luxury homes are for sale in Upper Matecumbe Key Islamorada?

12 homes are listed at $2,500,000 or more in Upper Matecumbe Key Islamorada, FL as of October 11, 2026, with a median asking price of $4,249,750.

What is the most expensive home for sale in Upper Matecumbe Key Islamorada?

The highest asking price right now is $22,500,000.

Which Upper Matecumbe Key Islamorada communities have the most luxury listings?

See the table above.