The Best Neighborhoods in Pendergrass, GA (2026)

“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Pendergrass’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.

8 Pendergrass, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 90 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $377,250. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Walnut Grove had the most closings (36); Seasons/Pendergrass the lowest sold $/sq ft ($161); Falls of Stockton Farms the highest median sold price ($799,700).

Most active: where Pendergrass homes actually sell

Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.

  1. Walnut Grove — 36 closings, median $359,450, 17 for sale now
  2. Preserve at Mountain Creek — 12 closings, median $406,690, 11 for sale now
  3. Seasons at Pendergrass — 11 closings, median $320,000, 10 for sale now
  4. Brooks Village — 9 closings, median $377,000, 2 for sale now
  5. The Fields of Walnut Creek — 8 closings, median $498,200, 10 for sale now
  6. Holly Ridge — 8 closings, median $377,500, 1 for sale now
  7. Falls of Stockton Farms — 3 closings, median $799,700

Best value: lowest sold price per square foot

Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.

  1. Seasons/Pendergrass — $161/sq ft, median $315,000, 3 closings
  2. Walnut Grove — $162/sq ft, median $359,450, 36 closings
  3. Preserve at Mountain Creek — $164/sq ft, median $406,690, 12 closings
  4. Brooks Village — $167/sq ft, median $377,000, 9 closings
  5. Holly Ridge — $169/sq ft, median $377,500, 8 closings
  6. Falls of Stockton Farms — $176/sq ft, median $799,700, 3 closings
  7. Seasons at Pendergrass — $177/sq ft, median $320,000, 11 closings

Highest median sold price

  1. Falls of Stockton Farms — median $799,700, $176/sq ft, 3 closings
  2. The Fields of Walnut Creek — median $498,200, $193/sq ft, 8 closings
  3. Preserve at Mountain Creek — median $406,690, $164/sq ft, 12 closings
  4. Holly Ridge — median $377,500, $169/sq ft, 8 closings
  5. Brooks Village — median $377,000, $167/sq ft, 9 closings
  6. Walnut Grove — median $359,450, $162/sq ft, 36 closings
  7. Seasons at Pendergrass — median $320,000, $177/sq ft, 11 closings

Newest housing stock

Median year built of the homes that closed.

  1. Preserve at Mountain Creek — built 2026 (median), median $406,690, 12 closings
  2. The Fields of Walnut Creek — built 2025 (median), median $498,200, 8 closings
  3. Brooks Village — built 2020 (median), median $377,000, 9 closings
  4. Seasons/Pendergrass — built 2020 (median), median $315,000, 3 closings
  5. Seasons at Pendergrass — built 2017 (median), median $320,000, 11 closings
  6. Walnut Grove — built 2013 (median), median $359,450, 36 closings
  7. Holly Ridge — built 2007 (median), median $377,500, 8 closings

Most homes for sale right now

  1. Walnut Grove — 17 for sale, median asking $400,000; 36 closed in 12 months
  2. Preserve at Mountain Creek — 11 for sale, median asking $439,990; 12 closed in 12 months
  3. The Fields of Walnut Creek — 10 for sale, median asking $527,534; 8 closed in 12 months
  4. Seasons at Pendergrass — 10 for sale, median asking $319,950; 11 closed in 12 months
  5. Brooks Village — 2 for sale, median asking $349,000; 9 closed in 12 months
  6. Holly Ridge — 1 for sale, median asking $359,900; 8 closed in 12 months

Every Pendergrass community with 3+ closings

CommunityClosings (12 mo)Median soldSold $/sq ftBuilt (median)For sale
Walnut Grove36$359,450$162201317
Preserve at Mountain Creek12$406,690$164202611
Seasons at Pendergrass11$320,000$177201710
Brooks Village9$377,000$16720202
The Fields of Walnut Creek8$498,200$193202510
Holly Ridge8$377,500$16920071
Falls of Stockton Farms3$799,700$17620050
Seasons/Pendergrass3$315,000$16120200

How this list is built

Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 7, 2025 and November 7, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 39 homes for sale in Pendergrass, moving to Pendergrass, new construction in Pendergrass, homes for sale in Jackson County.

Hiring an agent in Pendergrass, GA?

Get matched with the right local expert.

Tell us your goal in Pendergrass, GA and we’ll connect you with the Momentum agent who knows it best — backed by a RealTrends 500 brokerage. No pressure, no obligation.

Prefer to talk now? Call (904) 351-6461.

Work with a local Pendergrass, GA expert

A real conversation with a local specialist, usually within one business day.

or call (904) 351-6461

Common questions

What are the best neighborhoods in Pendergrass, GA?

It depends on what you optimise for. By closings, Walnut Grove was the most active Pendergrass community over the last 12 months (36 sales); by value, Seasons/Pendergrass had the lowest sold price per square foot ($161); Falls of Stockton Farms had the highest median sold price ($799,700).

What is the median home price in Pendergrass, GA?

Across the 8 communities ranked here the community-median sold price over the last 12 months is $377,250; the city has 39 homes for sale today at a median asking price of $359,900.

Which Pendergrass communities are the most affordable?

Seasons/Pendergrass ($161/sq ft), Walnut Grove ($162/sq ft), Preserve at Mountain Creek ($164/sq ft), Brooks Village ($167/sq ft), Holly Ridge ($169/sq ft) — by sold price per square foot.