The Best Neighborhoods in Rex, GA (2026)

“Best” depends on what you are optimising for, so instead of one opinionated list this page gives you Rex’s communities ranked five ways from the last 12 months of Georgia MLS closings, each with a link to the community page (homes for sale, sold history, HOA and photos). Prices are actual closed sales, not asking prices.

15 Rex, Georgia communities closed at least 3 homes in the last 12 months — 88 closings in all, at a community-median sold price of $234,000. This page ranks them only by what the MLS record shows: closings (how liquid a community is), sold price per square foot (value), median sold price, median year built and how many homes are for sale today. Biscayne Point had the most closings (13); Peachtree Farms the lowest sold $/sq ft ($103); Maple Grove the highest median sold price ($611,523).

Most active: where Rex homes actually sell

Closings in the last 12 months. High turnover means more choice for buyers and a clearer comp set for sellers.

  1. Biscayne Point — 13 closings, median $237,500, 1 for sale now
  2. Creekwood Estates — 10 closings, median $223,500, 5 for sale now
  3. Waggoner Place — 9 closings, median $268,000, 3 for sale now
  4. Stanton Ridge — 6 closings, median $226,000, 4 for sale now
  5. Laney Place — 6 closings, median $376,860, 1 for sale now
  6. Carriage Station — 6 closings, median $225,955, 5 for sale now
  7. Ellenwood Village — 5 closings, median $192,100, 2 for sale now

Best value: lowest sold price per square foot

Median closed $/sq ft, communities with at least 3 closings. Lower means more house per dollar; check age and condition on the listing.

  1. Peachtree Farms — $103/sq ft, median $167,000, 4 closings
  2. Sunset Hill Townhomes — $109/sq ft, median $148,244, 4 closings
  3. Ellenwood Village — $129/sq ft, median $192,100, 5 closings
  4. Carriage Station — $129/sq ft, median $225,955, 6 closings
  5. Augustine Commons — $133/sq ft, median $265,000, 4 closings
  6. Rex Mill Woods — $141/sq ft, median $234,000, 4 closings
  7. Creekwood Estates — $146/sq ft, median $223,500, 10 closings

Entry-level: communities with a median sold price at or under $300K

  1. Biscayne Point — median $237,500, 13 closings, built 2000
  2. Creekwood Estates — median $223,500, 10 closings, built 1977
  3. Waggoner Place — median $268,000, 9 closings, built 2004
  4. Stanton Ridge — median $226,000, 6 closings, built 1987
  5. Carriage Station — median $225,955, 6 closings, built 1987
  6. Ellenwood Village — median $192,100, 5 closings, built 2007
  7. Menlo Park — median $232,500, 5 closings, built 1975

Highest median sold price

  1. Maple Grove — median $611,523, $279/sq ft, 4 closings
  2. Laney Place — median $376,860, $156/sq ft, 6 closings
  3. Amberwood Estates — median $285,000, $152/sq ft, 3 closings
  4. Waggoner Place — median $268,000, $166/sq ft, 9 closings
  5. Augustine Commons — median $265,000, $133/sq ft, 4 closings
  6. Woodlawn Acres — median $239,900, $167/sq ft, 5 closings
  7. Biscayne Point — median $237,500, $164/sq ft, 13 closings

Newest housing stock

Median year built of the homes that closed.

  1. Maple Grove — built 2012 (median), median $611,523, 4 closings
  2. Laney Place — built 2008 (median), median $376,860, 6 closings
  3. Ellenwood Village — built 2007 (median), median $192,100, 5 closings
  4. Augustine Commons — built 2007 (median), median $265,000, 4 closings
  5. Waggoner Place — built 2004 (median), median $268,000, 9 closings
  6. Sunset Hill Townhomes — built 2000 (median), median $148,244, 4 closings
  7. Biscayne Point — built 2000 (median), median $237,500, 13 closings

Most homes for sale right now

  1. Creekwood Estates — 5 for sale, median asking $259,900; 10 closed in 12 months
  2. Carriage Station — 5 for sale, median asking $235,000; 6 closed in 12 months
  3. Stanton Ridge — 4 for sale, median asking $227,500; 6 closed in 12 months
  4. Maple Grove — 3 for sale, median asking $234,900; 4 closed in 12 months
  5. Waggoner Place — 3 for sale, median asking $265,500; 9 closed in 12 months
  6. Ellenwood Village — 2 for sale, median asking $269,350; 5 closed in 12 months
  7. Augustine Commons — 2 for sale, median asking $257,500; 4 closed in 12 months

Every Rex community with 3+ closings

CommunityClosings (12 mo)Median soldSold $/sq ftBuilt (median)For sale
Biscayne Point13$237,500$16420001
Creekwood Estates10$223,500$14619775
Waggoner Place9$268,000$16620043
Stanton Ridge6$226,000$17819874
Laney Place6$376,860$15620081
Carriage Station6$225,955$12919875
Ellenwood Village5$192,100$12920072
Menlo Park5$232,500$15119750
Woodlawn Acres5$239,900$16719841
Rex Mill Woods4$234,000$14119921
Sunset Hill Townhomes4$148,244$10920000
Peachtree Farms4$167,000$10319891
Maple Grove4$611,523$27920123
Augustine Commons4$265,000$13320072
Amberwood Estates3$285,000$15219861

How this list is built

Every community is a Georgia MLS subdivision with its own page on this site and at least 3 closed residential sales between November 6, 2025 and November 6, 2026. Rankings use closed prices, square footage, year built and today’s active count from the MLS record (medians are taken over each community’s most recent closings, up to twelve; closing counts are the full 12-month total) — nothing subjective, no school, safety or demographic scoring. Communities with fewer closings are on the city’s community pages but are not ranked here. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Equal Housing Opportunity. See also all 49 homes for sale in Rex, moving to Rex, homes under $300K in Rex, homes for sale in Clayton County.

Hiring an agent in Rex, GA?

Get matched with the right local expert.

Tell us your goal in Rex, GA and we’ll connect you with the Momentum agent who knows it best — backed by a RealTrends 500 brokerage. No pressure, no obligation.

Prefer to talk now? Call (904) 351-6461.

Work with a local Rex, GA expert

A real conversation with a local specialist, usually within one business day.

or call (904) 351-6461

Common questions

What are the best neighborhoods in Rex, GA?

It depends on what you optimise for. By closings, Biscayne Point was the most active Rex community over the last 12 months (13 sales); by value, Peachtree Farms had the lowest sold price per square foot ($103); Maple Grove had the highest median sold price ($611,523).

What is the median home price in Rex, GA?

Across the 15 communities ranked here the community-median sold price over the last 12 months is $234,000; the city has 49 homes for sale today at a median asking price of $245,000.

Which Rex communities are the most affordable?

Biscayne Point (median $237,500), Creekwood Estates (median $223,500), Waggoner Place (median $268,000), Stanton Ridge (median $226,000), Carriage Station (median $225,955).