Cascade Lakes vs Valencia Reserve
Two Palm Beach communities, compared on the numbers that decide it — price, pace, and supply — from live MLS data as of 2026-10-16.
| Metric | Cascade Lakes | Valencia Reserve |
|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $466K | $732K |
| Price per sq ft | $238 | $337 |
| Avg days on market | 46 days | 46 days |
| Months of supply | 4.0 mo | 8.0 mo |
| Market | Balanced Market (limited data) | Buyer-Leaning Market |
| 1-year price change | False | False |
| Recent closings | 12 | 12 |
The verdict
Valencia Reserve carries the higher median price — about 57% above Cascade Lakes. Cascade Lakes is the tighter market on inventory (4.0 months of supply).
Where each one is
| Cascade Lakes | Valencia Reserve | |
|---|---|---|
| County | Palm Beach County, FL | Palm Beach County, FL |
| City / area | Boynton Beach | Boynton Beach |
| ZIP | 33417, 33437 | 33437, 33472, 33473 |
| FEMA flood zones (sampled parcels) | all 15 sampled homes outside a flood zone | all 17 sampled homes outside a flood zone |
Distances are straight-line; driving distance is usually 15 to 30 percent more. Flood-zone shares come from FEMA flood maps matched to sampled parcels; always check the exact address before you close.
What is for sale today
| Cascade Lakes | Valencia Reserve | |
|---|---|---|
| Homes for sale now | 4 | 8 |
| Under contract | 1 | 1 |
| Asking prices today | $429K to $530K | $569K to $1.17M |
| Property types listed | Single Family Residence | Single Family Residence |
Live MLS counts, refreshed with every listing pull. Browse them: Cascade Lakes homes for sale · Valencia Reserve homes for sale.
The homes themselves
| Cascade Lakes | Valencia Reserve | |
|---|---|---|
| Homes (parcels) | 245 | 169 |
| Built | 2000–2002 (median 2001) | 2010–2014 (median 2011) |
| Typical living area | 1,869 sq ft | 2,381 sq ft |
| Homesteaded (owner-occupied) share | 82% | 83% |
Housing-stock figures from the Florida Department of Revenue 2025 assessment roll (public records).
Price history, year by year
| Year | Cascade Lakes median | Valencia Reserve median |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | $245K (20 sales) | $398K (40 sales) |
| 2013 | $261K (29 sales) | $384K (20 sales) |
| 2014 | $283K (29 sales) | $461K (27 sales) |
| 2015 | $310K (31 sales) | $510K (35 sales) |
| 2016 | $332K (23 sales) | $600K (39 sales) |
| 2017 | $330K (28 sales) | $575K (35 sales) |
| 2018 | $332K (28 sales) | $509K (32 sales) |
| 2019 | $324K (30 sales) | $550K (31 sales) |
| 2020 | $345K (20 sales) | $522K (21 sales) |
| 2021 | $355K (44 sales) | $590K (39 sales) |
| 2022 | $510K (31 sales) | $729K (23 sales) |
| 2023 | $535K (40 sales) | $815K (19 sales) |
| 2024 | $462K (34 sales) | $700K (15 sales) |
| 2025 | $522K (14 sales) | $680K (28 sales) |
| 2026 | $450K (27 sales) | $775K (29 sales) |
Since 2012, Cascade Lakes's median sale price is +84% and Valencia Reserve's is +95% — Valencia Reserve has appreciated faster over that stretch.
How each one trades
| Cascade Lakes | Valencia Reserve | |
|---|---|---|
| Sale-to-original-list | 91.5% | 95.1% |
| New-construction share of sales | 0% | 0% |
| Typical sold home | 2,015 sq ft | 2,396 sq ft |
| Momentum market-heat score | 15 (cold) | 52 (normal) |
Last 12 months of recorded closings; sale-to-original-list is the share of the first asking price sellers actually got.
Schools the listings are zoned for
| Cascade Lakes | Valencia Reserve | |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | Hagen Road | Sunset Palms |
| Middle | Carver Community | West Boynton |
| High school | Boynton Beach | Park Vista |
The school most often recorded on each community's MLS listings. Always confirm a specific address with the district.
Which one fits
On budget alone, Cascade Lakes is the lower entry point (median $466K vs $732K). Buyers who want newer construction (fewer near-term roof, HVAC and re-plumb items, and easier insurance quotes in Florida) will find it in Valencia Reserve; Cascade Lakes trades that for a more established street and, typically, larger lots.
Neither number set decides it: drive both on a weekday evening, check the HOA documents and the flood zone for the exact street, and price the insurance before you write an offer. A Momentum agent who works both communities can pull the comparable sales for any two specific homes.
Questions people ask
Is Valencia Reserve more expensive than Cascade Lakes?
Yes, on recent sales: the median sale price in Valencia Reserve is $732,000 versus $466,000 in Cascade Lakes, about 57% higher.
Which has newer homes, Cascade Lakes or Valencia Reserve?
Valencia Reserve: its homes were built 2010–2014 with a median year of 2011, versus a median of 2001 in Cascade Lakes (Florida DOR assessment roll).
Which has bigger homes?
Valencia Reserve. The typical home there is 2,381 sq ft of living area, versus 1,869 sq ft in Cascade Lakes.
Which has appreciated more, Cascade Lakes or Valencia Reserve?
From 2012 to 2026 the median sale price rose 84% in Cascade Lakes and 95% in Valencia Reserve (recorded MLS closings by calendar year).
Where do sellers get closer to asking price?
Valencia Reserve — sellers there received 95.1% of the original list price over the last 12 months versus 91.5% in Cascade Lakes.
What high schools serve Cascade Lakes and Valencia Reserve?
Listings in Cascade Lakes most often report Boynton Beach; listings in Valencia Reserve report Park Vista. Zoning is set by the district and can change - verify by address.
Go deeper on each: Cascade Lakes homes, photos & schools · Valencia Reserve homes, photos & schools
Figures are aggregates from realMLS / DBAAR, updated regularly. Thinking about either? Talk to Momentum Realty.
