The Cascades vs RiverWalk

Two Palm Beach communities, compared on the numbers that decide it — price, pace, and supply — from live MLS data as of 2026-10-15.

MetricThe CascadesRiverWalk
Median sale price$477K$462K
Price per sq ft$265$284
Avg days on market27 days14 days
Months of supply1.3 mo1.3 mo
MarketStrong Seller's MarketBalanced Market (limited data)
1-year price changeFalseFalse
Recent closings2728

The verdict

The Cascades carries the higher median price — about 3% above RiverWalk. Homes in RiverWalk sell faster (14 days on market vs 27).

Where each one is

The CascadesRiverWalk
CountyPalm Beach County, FLPalm Beach County, FL
City / areaBoynton BeachWest Palm Beach
ZIP33428, 33436, 3343733411, 33418, 33458
FEMA flood zones (sampled parcels)all 16 sampled homes outside a flood zoneall 11 sampled homes outside a flood zone

Distances are straight-line; driving distance is usually 15 to 30 percent more. Flood-zone shares come from FEMA flood maps matched to sampled parcels; always check the exact address before you close.

What is for sale today

The CascadesRiverWalk
Homes for sale now33
Under contract30
Asking prices today$415K to $599K$400K to $715K
Property types listedSingle Family ResidenceSingle Family Residence, Villa

Live MLS counts, refreshed with every listing pull. Browse them: The Cascades homes for sale · RiverWalk homes for sale.

The homes themselves

The CascadesRiverWalk
Homes (parcels)393340
Built1997–2000 (median 1999)1997–2001 (median 1998)
Typical living area1,829 sq ft1,648 sq ft
Homesteaded (owner-occupied) share77%70%

Housing-stock figures from the Florida Department of Revenue 2025 assessment roll (public records).

Price history, year by year

YearThe Cascades medianRiverWalk median
2012$201K (20 sales)$206K (64 sales)
2013$233K (50 sales)$230K (61 sales)
2014$275K (25 sales)$232K (44 sales)
2015$280K (33 sales)$248K (58 sales)
2016$295K (32 sales)$269K (53 sales)
2017$290K (41 sales)$280K (79 sales)
2018$320K (43 sales)$290K (57 sales)
2019$309K (45 sales)$285K (63 sales)
2020$325K (38 sales)$315K (50 sales)
2021$347K (47 sales)$336K (44 sales)
2022$484K (46 sales)$480K (37 sales)
2023$466K (44 sales)$428K (40 sales)
2024$450K (27 sales)$480K (36 sales)
2025$500K (30 sales)$480K (22 sales)
2026$448K (32 sales)$470K (27 sales)

Since 2012, The Cascades's median sale price is +123% and RiverWalk's is +128% — RiverWalk has appreciated faster over that stretch.

How each one trades

The CascadesRiverWalk
Sale-to-original-list93.0%95.5%
New-construction share of sales0%4%
Typical sold home1,824 sq ft1,680 sq ft
Momentum market-heat score15 (cold)15 (cold)

Last 12 months of recorded closings; sale-to-original-list is the share of the first asking price sellers actually got.

Schools the listings are zoned for

The CascadesRiverWalk
ElementaryHagen RoadGrassy Waters
MiddleWest BoyntonJeaga
High schoolPark VistaPalm Beach Lakes

The school most often recorded on each community's MLS listings. Always confirm a specific address with the district.

Which one fits

On budget alone, RiverWalk is the lower entry point (median $462K vs $477K). Buyers who want newer construction (fewer near-term roof, HVAC and re-plumb items, and easier insurance quotes in Florida) will find it in The Cascades; RiverWalk trades that for a more established street and, typically, larger lots. Sellers get a faster sale in RiverWalk (14 days on market on average); buyers get more negotiating room where homes sit longer.

Neither number set decides it: drive both on a weekday evening, check the HOA documents and the flood zone for the exact street, and price the insurance before you write an offer. A Momentum agent who works both communities can pull the comparable sales for any two specific homes.

Questions people ask

Is The Cascades more expensive than RiverWalk?

Yes, on recent sales: the median sale price in The Cascades is $477,000 versus $462,000 in RiverWalk, about 3% higher.

Which has newer homes, The Cascades or RiverWalk?

The Cascades: its homes were built 1997–2000 with a median year of 1999, versus a median of 1998 in RiverWalk (Florida DOR assessment roll).

Which has bigger homes?

The Cascades. The typical home there is 1,829 sq ft of living area, versus 1,648 sq ft in RiverWalk.

Which has appreciated more, The Cascades or RiverWalk?

From 2012 to 2026 the median sale price rose 123% in The Cascades and 128% in RiverWalk (recorded MLS closings by calendar year).

Where do sellers get closer to asking price?

RiverWalk — sellers there received 95.5% of the original list price over the last 12 months versus 93.0% in The Cascades.

What high schools serve The Cascades and RiverWalk?

Listings in The Cascades most often report Park Vista; listings in RiverWalk report Palm Beach Lakes. Zoning is set by the district and can change - verify by address.

Go deeper on each: The Cascades homes, photos & schools  ·  RiverWalk homes, photos & schools

Figures are aggregates from realMLS / DBAAR, updated regularly. Thinking about either? Talk to Momentum Realty.