Country Club Shores vs Kensington Park

Two Sarasota communities, compared on the numbers that decide it — price, pace, and supply — from live MLS data as of 2026-10-15.

MetricCountry Club ShoresKensington Park
Median sale price$2.60M$322K
Price per sq ft$914$221
Avg days on market111 days46 days
Months of supply5.0 mo2.0 mo
MarketBuyer-Leaning MarketStrong Seller's Market
1-year price changeFalseFalse
Recent closings1212

The verdict

Country Club Shores carries the higher median price — about 707% above Kensington Park. Homes in Kensington Park sell faster (46 days on market vs 111). Kensington Park is the tighter market on inventory (2.0 months of supply).

Where each one is

Country Club ShoresKensington Park
CountySarasota County, FLSarasota County, FL
City / areaLongboat KeySarasota
ZIP34202, 34228, 3423611554, 20707, 33760

Distances are straight-line; driving distance is usually 15 to 30 percent more. Flood-zone shares come from FEMA flood maps matched to sampled parcels; always check the exact address before you close.

What is for sale today

Country Club ShoresKensington Park
Homes for sale now52
Under contract14
Asking prices today$2M to $4.3M$332K to $525K
Property types listedSingle Family ResidenceSingle Family Residence

Live MLS counts, refreshed with every listing pull. Browse them: Country Club Shores homes for sale · Kensington Park homes for sale.

The homes themselves

Country Club ShoresKensington Park
Homes (parcels)3831,368
Built1962–2024 (median 1968)1925–2023 (median 1960)
Typical living area2,863 sq ft1,454 sq ft
Homesteaded (owner-occupied) share58%56%
Vacant lots1318

Housing-stock figures from the Florida Department of Revenue 2025 assessment roll (public records).

Price history, year by year

YearCountry Club Shores medianKensington Park median
2012$841K (21 sales)$66K (49 sales)
2013$800K (33 sales)$90K (56 sales)
2014$799K (26 sales)$115K (46 sales)
2015$935K (23 sales)$140K (47 sales)
2016$784K (24 sales)$165K (51 sales)
2017$970K (13 sales)$172K (60 sales)
2018$1.07M (5 sales)$185K (18 sales)
2019$1.82M (4 sales)$197K (4 sales)
2022$2.3M (18 sales)$312K (60 sales)
2023$2.5M (5 sales)$326K (14 sales)
2024$2.92M (19 sales)$307K (44 sales)
2025$2.5M (13 sales)$347K (40 sales)
2026$2.75M (18 sales)$315K (29 sales)

Since 2012, Country Club Shores's median sale price is +227% and Kensington Park's is +381% — Kensington Park has appreciated faster over that stretch.

How each one trades

Country Club ShoresKensington Park
Sale-to-original-list86.9%98.3%
New-construction share of sales0%0%
Typical sold home3,093 sq ft1,300 sq ft
Momentum market-heat score53 (normal)31 (cold)

Last 12 months of recorded closings; sale-to-original-list is the share of the first asking price sellers actually got.

Schools the listings are zoned for

Country Club ShoresKensington Park
ElementarySouthside ElementaryGocio Elementary
MiddleBooker MiddleBooker Middle
High schoolBooker HighBooker High

The school most often recorded on each community's MLS listings. Always confirm a specific address with the district.

Which one fits

On budget alone, Kensington Park is the lower entry point (median $322K vs $2.6M). Buyers who want newer construction (fewer near-term roof, HVAC and re-plumb items, and easier insurance quotes in Florida) will find it in Country Club Shores; Kensington Park trades that for a more established street and, typically, larger lots. Sellers get a faster sale in Kensington Park (46 days on market on average); buyers get more negotiating room where homes sit longer.

Neither number set decides it: drive both on a weekday evening, check the HOA documents and the flood zone for the exact street, and price the insurance before you write an offer. A Momentum agent who works both communities can pull the comparable sales for any two specific homes.

Questions people ask

Is Country Club Shores more expensive than Kensington Park?

Yes, on recent sales: the median sale price in Country Club Shores is $2,600,000 versus $322,000 in Kensington Park, about 707% higher.

Which has newer homes, Country Club Shores or Kensington Park?

Country Club Shores: its homes were built 1962–2024 with a median year of 1968, versus a median of 1960 in Kensington Park (Florida DOR assessment roll).

Which has bigger homes?

Country Club Shores. The typical home there is 2,863 sq ft of living area, versus 1,454 sq ft in Kensington Park.

Which has appreciated more, Country Club Shores or Kensington Park?

From 2012 to 2026 the median sale price rose 227% in Country Club Shores and 381% in Kensington Park (recorded MLS closings by calendar year).

Where do sellers get closer to asking price?

Kensington Park — sellers there received 98.3% of the original list price over the last 12 months versus 86.9% in Country Club Shores.

What high schools serve Country Club Shores and Kensington Park?

Listings in Country Club Shores most often report Booker High; listings in Kensington Park report Booker High. Zoning is set by the district and can change - verify by address.

Go deeper on each: Country Club Shores homes, photos & schools  ·  Kensington Park homes, photos & schools

Figures are aggregates from realMLS / DBAAR, updated regularly. Thinking about either? Talk to Momentum Realty.