Crest Ridge Gardens vs Gulf Harbors Woodlands
Two Pasco communities, compared on the numbers that decide it — price, pace, and supply — from live MLS data as of 2026-10-14.
| Metric | Crest Ridge Gardens | Gulf Harbors Woodlands |
|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $212K | $578K |
| Price per sq ft | $211 | $286 |
| Avg days on market | 58 days | 82 days |
| Months of supply | 2.2 mo | 9.0 mo |
| Market | Seller's Market | Buyer-Leaning Market |
| 1-year price change | False | False |
| Recent closings | 27 | 12 |
The verdict
Gulf Harbors Woodlands carries the higher median price — about 173% above Crest Ridge Gardens. Homes in Crest Ridge Gardens sell faster (58 days on market vs 82). Crest Ridge Gardens is the tighter market on inventory (2.2 months of supply).
Where each one is
| Crest Ridge Gardens | Gulf Harbors Woodlands | |
|---|---|---|
| County | Pasco County, FL | Pasco County, FL |
| City / area | Holiday | New Port Richey |
| ZIP | 34690 | 34652 |
Distances are straight-line; driving distance is usually 15 to 30 percent more. Flood-zone shares come from FEMA flood maps matched to sampled parcels; always check the exact address before you close.
What is for sale today
| Crest Ridge Gardens | Gulf Harbors Woodlands | |
|---|---|---|
| Homes for sale now | 5 | 9 |
| Under contract | 5 | 4 |
| Asking prices today | $200K to $285K | $290K to $2.08M |
| Listed in the last 7 days | 0 | 1 |
| Property types listed | Single Family Residence | Single Family Residence |
Live MLS counts, refreshed with every listing pull. Browse them: Crest Ridge Gardens homes for sale · Gulf Harbors Woodlands homes for sale.
The homes themselves
| Crest Ridge Gardens | Gulf Harbors Woodlands | |
|---|---|---|
| Homes (parcels) | 219 | 389 |
| Built | 1953–1973 (median 1966) | 1976–2024 (median 1981) |
| Typical living area | 1,245 sq ft | 2,184 sq ft |
| Homesteaded (owner-occupied) share | 46% | 66% |
Housing-stock figures from the Florida Department of Revenue 2025 assessment roll (public records).
Price history, year by year
| Year | Crest Ridge Gardens median | Gulf Harbors Woodlands median |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 | $45K (11 sales) | $290K (7 sales) |
| 2015 | $57K (18 sales) | $200K (20 sales) |
| 2016 | $68K (25 sales) | $252K (37 sales) |
| 2017 | $96K (15 sales) | $290K (23 sales) |
| 2018 | $104K (4 sales) | $475K (3 sales) |
| 2019 | $114K (5 sales) | $350K (9 sales) |
| 2021 | $152K (8 sales) | $443K (3 sales) |
| 2022 | $214K (37 sales) | $475K (21 sales) |
| 2023 | $235K (14 sales) | $788K (6 sales) |
| 2024 | $232K (28 sales) | $458K (17 sales) |
| 2025 | $238K (28 sales) | $326K (24 sales) |
| 2026 | $215K (25 sales) | $315K (23 sales) |
Since 2014, Crest Ridge Gardens's median sale price is +378% and Gulf Harbors Woodlands's is +9% — Crest Ridge Gardens has appreciated faster over that stretch.
How each one trades
| Crest Ridge Gardens | Gulf Harbors Woodlands | |
|---|---|---|
| Sale-to-original-list | 97.2% | 91.2% |
| New-construction share of sales | 0% | 0% |
| Typical sold home | 1,008 sq ft | 1,765 sq ft |
| Momentum market-heat score | 48 (normal) | 48 (normal) |
Last 12 months of recorded closings; sale-to-original-list is the share of the first asking price sellers actually got.
Schools the listings are zoned for
| Crest Ridge Gardens | Gulf Harbors Woodlands | |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | Sunray Elementary-Po | Richey Elementary School |
| Middle | Paul R. Smith Middle-Po | Gulf Middle-Po |
| High school | Anclote High-Po | Gulf High-Po |
The school most often recorded on each community's MLS listings. Always confirm a specific address with the district.
Which one fits
On budget alone, Crest Ridge Gardens is the lower entry point (median $212K vs $578K). Buyers who want newer construction (fewer near-term roof, HVAC and re-plumb items, and easier insurance quotes in Florida) will find it in Gulf Harbors Woodlands; Crest Ridge Gardens trades that for a more established street and, typically, larger lots. Sellers get a faster sale in Crest Ridge Gardens (58 days on market on average); buyers get more negotiating room where homes sit longer.
Neither number set decides it: drive both on a weekday evening, check the HOA documents and the flood zone for the exact street, and price the insurance before you write an offer. A Momentum agent who works both communities can pull the comparable sales for any two specific homes.
Questions people ask
Is Gulf Harbors Woodlands more expensive than Crest Ridge Gardens?
Yes, on recent sales: the median sale price in Gulf Harbors Woodlands is $578,000 versus $212,000 in Crest Ridge Gardens, about 173% higher.
Which has newer homes, Crest Ridge Gardens or Gulf Harbors Woodlands?
Gulf Harbors Woodlands: its homes were built 1976–2024 with a median year of 1981, versus a median of 1966 in Crest Ridge Gardens (Florida DOR assessment roll).
Which has bigger homes?
Gulf Harbors Woodlands. The typical home there is 2,184 sq ft of living area, versus 1,245 sq ft in Crest Ridge Gardens.
Which has appreciated more, Crest Ridge Gardens or Gulf Harbors Woodlands?
From 2014 to 2026 the median sale price rose 378% in Crest Ridge Gardens and 9% in Gulf Harbors Woodlands (recorded MLS closings by calendar year).
Where do sellers get closer to asking price?
Crest Ridge Gardens — sellers there received 97.2% of the original list price over the last 12 months versus 91.2% in Gulf Harbors Woodlands.
What high schools serve Crest Ridge Gardens and Gulf Harbors Woodlands?
Listings in Crest Ridge Gardens most often report Anclote High-Po; listings in Gulf Harbors Woodlands report Gulf High-Po. Zoning is set by the district and can change - verify by address.
Go deeper on each: Crest Ridge Gardens homes, photos & schools · Gulf Harbors Woodlands homes, photos & schools
Figures are aggregates from realMLS / DBAAR, updated regularly. Thinking about either? Talk to Momentum Realty.
