Desoto Lakes vs Tri-Par Estates
Two Sarasota communities, compared on the numbers that decide it — price, pace, and supply — from live MLS data as of 2026-11-02.
| Metric | Desoto Lakes | Tri-Par Estates |
|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $355K | $160K |
| Price per sq ft | $255 | $182 |
| Avg days on market | 138 days | 180 days |
| Months of supply | 1.4 mo | 10.3 mo |
| Market | Seller's Market (limited data) | Buyer's Market |
| 1-year price change | False | False |
| Recent closings | 25 | 28 |
The verdict
Desoto Lakes carries the higher median price — about 122% above Tri-Par Estates. Homes in Desoto Lakes sell faster (138 days on market vs 180). Desoto Lakes is the tighter market on inventory (1.4 months of supply).
Where each one is
| Desoto Lakes | Tri-Par Estates | |
|---|---|---|
| County | Sarasota County, FL | Sarasota County, FL |
| City / area | Sarasota | Sarasota |
| ZIP | 34235 | 08755, 34232, 34234 |
| FEMA flood zones (sampled parcels) | not enough parcels sampled | 31% of 13 homes outside a flood zone (Zone X) |
Distances are straight-line; driving distance is usually 15 to 30 percent more. Flood-zone shares come from FEMA flood maps matched to sampled parcels; always check the exact address before you close.
What is for sale today
| Desoto Lakes | Tri-Par Estates | |
|---|---|---|
| Homes for sale now | 3 | 24 |
| Under contract | 2 | 0 |
| Asking prices today | $399K to $550K | $42K to $180K |
| Property types listed | Single Family Residence | Mobile Home |
Live MLS counts, refreshed with every listing pull. Browse them: Desoto Lakes homes for sale · Tri-Par Estates homes for sale.
The homes themselves
| Desoto Lakes | Tri-Par Estates | |
|---|---|---|
| Homes (parcels) | 578 | 241 |
| Built | 1955–2022 (median 1976) | 1957–2023 (median 1968) |
| Typical living area | 1,649 sq ft | 1,120 sq ft |
| Homesteaded (owner-occupied) share | 68% | 27% |
Housing-stock figures from the Florida Department of Revenue 2025 assessment roll (public records).
Price history, year by year
| Year | Desoto Lakes median | Tri-Par Estates median |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | $105K (17 sales) | $40K (4 sales) |
| 2014 | $125K (29 sales) | $41K (8 sales) |
| 2015 | $168K (26 sales) | $60K (25 sales) |
| 2016 | $199K (42 sales) | $60K (31 sales) |
| 2017 | $202K (34 sales) | $68K (19 sales) |
| 2018 | $218K (6 sales) | $60K (3 sales) |
| 2019 | $230K (8 sales) | $108K (4 sales) |
| 2022 | $362K (24 sales) | $126K (33 sales) |
| 2023 | $368K (8 sales) | $168K (8 sales) |
| 2024 | $415K (32 sales) | $160K (41 sales) |
| 2025 | $395K (24 sales) | $172K (30 sales) |
| 2026 | $377K (24 sales) | $145K (28 sales) |
Since 2012, Desoto Lakes's median sale price is +259% and Tri-Par Estates's is +262% — Tri-Par Estates has appreciated faster over that stretch.
How each one trades
| Desoto Lakes | Tri-Par Estates | |
|---|---|---|
| Sale-to-original-list | 97.4% | 85.4% |
| New-construction share of sales | 0% | 0% |
| Typical sold home | 1,399 sq ft | 895 sq ft |
| Momentum market-heat score | 56 (normal) | 28 (cold) |
Last 12 months of recorded closings; sale-to-original-list is the share of the first asking price sellers actually got.
Schools the listings are zoned for
| Desoto Lakes | Tri-Par Estates | |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | Emma E. Booker Elementary | Emma E. Booker Elementary |
| Middle | Booker Middle | Booker Middle |
| High school | Booker High | Booker High |
The school most often recorded on each community's MLS listings. Always confirm a specific address with the district.
Which one fits
On budget alone, Tri-Par Estates is the lower entry point (median $160K vs $355K). Buyers who want newer construction (fewer near-term roof, HVAC and re-plumb items, and easier insurance quotes in Florida) will find it in Desoto Lakes; Tri-Par Estates trades that for a more established street and, typically, larger lots. Sellers get a faster sale in Desoto Lakes (138 days on market on average); buyers get more negotiating room where homes sit longer.
Neither number set decides it: drive both on a weekday evening, check the HOA documents and the flood zone for the exact street, and price the insurance before you write an offer. A Momentum agent who works both communities can pull the comparable sales for any two specific homes.
Questions people ask
Is Desoto Lakes more expensive than Tri-Par Estates?
Yes, on recent sales: the median sale price in Desoto Lakes is $355,000 versus $160,000 in Tri-Par Estates, about 122% higher.
Which has newer homes, Desoto Lakes or Tri-Par Estates?
Desoto Lakes: its homes were built 1955–2022 with a median year of 1976, versus a median of 1968 in Tri-Par Estates (Florida DOR assessment roll).
Which has bigger homes?
Desoto Lakes. The typical home there is 1,649 sq ft of living area, versus 1,120 sq ft in Tri-Par Estates.
Which has appreciated more, Desoto Lakes or Tri-Par Estates?
From 2012 to 2026 the median sale price rose 259% in Desoto Lakes and 262% in Tri-Par Estates (recorded MLS closings by calendar year).
Where do sellers get closer to asking price?
Desoto Lakes — sellers there received 97.4% of the original list price over the last 12 months versus 85.4% in Tri-Par Estates.
What high schools serve Desoto Lakes and Tri-Par Estates?
Listings in Desoto Lakes most often report Booker High; listings in Tri-Par Estates report Booker High. Zoning is set by the district and can change - verify by address.
Go deeper on each: Desoto Lakes homes, photos & schools · Tri-Par Estates homes, photos & schools
Figures are aggregates from realMLS / DBAAR, updated regularly. Thinking about either? Talk to Momentum Realty.
