Hidden Valley vs Whisper Walk
Two Palm Beach communities, compared on the numbers that decide it — price, pace, and supply — from live MLS data as of 2026-10-17.
| Metric | Hidden Valley | Whisper Walk |
|---|---|---|
| Median sale price | $898K | $247K |
| Price per sq ft | $437 | $222 |
| Avg days on market | 100 days | 120 days |
| Months of supply | 1.9 mo | 3.5 mo |
| Market | Seller's Market | Buyer-Leaning Market |
| 1-year price change | False | False |
| Recent closings | 25 | 44 |
The verdict
Hidden Valley carries the higher median price — about 264% above Whisper Walk. Homes in Hidden Valley sell faster (100 days on market vs 120). Hidden Valley is the tighter market on inventory (1.9 months of supply).
Where each one is
| Hidden Valley | Whisper Walk | |
|---|---|---|
| County | Palm Beach County, FL | Palm Beach County, FL |
| City / area | Boca Raton | Boca Raton |
| ZIP | 33431, 33487 | 33432, 33434, 33486 |
| FEMA flood zones (sampled parcels) | all 13 sampled homes outside a flood zone | all 15 sampled homes outside a flood zone |
Distances are straight-line; driving distance is usually 15 to 30 percent more. Flood-zone shares come from FEMA flood maps matched to sampled parcels; always check the exact address before you close.
What is for sale today
| Hidden Valley | Whisper Walk | |
|---|---|---|
| Homes for sale now | 4 | 13 |
| Under contract | 2 | 3 |
| Asking prices today | $890K to $2.95M | $190K to $399K |
| Listed in the last 7 days | 1 | 0 |
| Property types listed | Single Family Residence | Condominium, Villa |
Live MLS counts, refreshed with every listing pull. Browse them: Hidden Valley homes for sale · Whisper Walk homes for sale.
The homes themselves
| Hidden Valley | Whisper Walk | |
|---|---|---|
| Homes (parcels) | 301 | 365 |
| Built | 1958–2024 (median 1988) | 1983–1994 (median 1988) |
| Typical living area | 2,053 sq ft | 1,100 sq ft |
| Homesteaded (owner-occupied) share | 74% | 69% |
| Vacant lots | 2 | 0 |
Housing-stock figures from the Florida Department of Revenue 2025 assessment roll (public records).
Price history, year by year
| Year | Hidden Valley median | Whisper Walk median |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | $240K (23 sales) | $72K (53 sales) |
| 2013 | $302K (33 sales) | $96K (62 sales) |
| 2014 | $359K (35 sales) | $122K (43 sales) |
| 2015 | $350K (24 sales) | $115K (50 sales) |
| 2016 | $400K (41 sales) | $126K (60 sales) |
| 2017 | $420K (35 sales) | $139K (57 sales) |
| 2018 | $435K (28 sales) | $150K (46 sales) |
| 2019 | $475K (35 sales) | $165K (46 sales) |
| 2020 | $425K (23 sales) | $169K (42 sales) |
| 2021 | $582K (30 sales) | $198K (48 sales) |
| 2022 | $790K (36 sales) | $270K (39 sales) |
| 2023 | $801K (21 sales) | $275K (43 sales) |
| 2024 | $808K (20 sales) | $272K (23 sales) |
| 2025 | $840K (19 sales) | $270K (23 sales) |
| 2026 | $882K (30 sales) | $250K (31 sales) |
Since 2012, Hidden Valley's median sale price is +268% and Whisper Walk's is +247% — Hidden Valley has appreciated faster over that stretch.
How each one trades
| Hidden Valley | Whisper Walk | |
|---|---|---|
| Sale-to-original-list | 93.6% | 91.5% |
| New-construction share of sales | 3% | 0% |
| Typical sold home | 2,080 sq ft | 1,148 sq ft |
| Momentum market-heat score | 38 (cold) | 12 (cold) |
Last 12 months of recorded closings; sale-to-original-list is the share of the first asking price sellers actually got.
Schools the listings are zoned for
| Hidden Valley | Whisper Walk | |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | Calusa (Palm Beach) | Whispering Pines (Palm Beach) |
| Middle | Boca Raton Community | Omni |
| High school | Boca Raton | Olympic Heights |
The school most often recorded on each community's MLS listings. Always confirm a specific address with the district.
Which one fits
On budget alone, Whisper Walk is the lower entry point (median $247K vs $898K). Sellers get a faster sale in Hidden Valley (100 days on market on average); buyers get more negotiating room where homes sit longer.
Neither number set decides it: drive both on a weekday evening, check the HOA documents and the flood zone for the exact street, and price the insurance before you write an offer. A Momentum agent who works both communities can pull the comparable sales for any two specific homes.
Questions people ask
Is Hidden Valley more expensive than Whisper Walk?
Yes, on recent sales: the median sale price in Hidden Valley is $898,000 versus $247,000 in Whisper Walk, about 264% higher.
Which has bigger homes?
Hidden Valley. The typical home there is 2,053 sq ft of living area, versus 1,100 sq ft in Whisper Walk.
Which has appreciated more, Hidden Valley or Whisper Walk?
From 2012 to 2026 the median sale price rose 268% in Hidden Valley and 247% in Whisper Walk (recorded MLS closings by calendar year).
Where do sellers get closer to asking price?
Hidden Valley — sellers there received 93.6% of the original list price over the last 12 months versus 91.5% in Whisper Walk.
What high schools serve Hidden Valley and Whisper Walk?
Listings in Hidden Valley most often report Boca Raton; listings in Whisper Walk report Olympic Heights. Zoning is set by the district and can change - verify by address.
Go deeper on each: Hidden Valley homes, photos & schools · Whisper Walk homes, photos & schools
Figures are aggregates from realMLS / DBAAR, updated regularly. Thinking about either? Talk to Momentum Realty.
