Imperial Point Colonnades vs Maplewood

Two Broward communities, compared on the numbers that decide it — price, pace, and supply — from live MLS data as of 2026-10-16.

MetricImperial Point ColonnadesMaplewood
Median sale price$146K$738K
Price per sq ft$171$306
Avg days on market79 days21 days
Months of supply11.0 mo1.3 mo
MarketBuyer-Leaning MarketBalanced Market (limited data)
1-year price changeFalseFalse
Recent closings1228

The verdict

Maplewood carries the higher median price — about 405% above Imperial Point Colonnades. Homes in Maplewood sell faster (21 days on market vs 79). Maplewood is the tighter market on inventory (1.3 months of supply).

Where each one is

Imperial Point ColonnadesMaplewood
CountyBroward County, FLBroward County, FL
City / areaFort LauderdaleCoral Springs
ZIP3330833071
FEMA flood zones (sampled parcels)29% of 14 homes outside a flood zone (Zone X)not enough parcels sampled

Distances are straight-line; driving distance is usually 15 to 30 percent more. Flood-zone shares come from FEMA flood maps matched to sampled parcels; always check the exact address before you close.

What is for sale today

Imperial Point ColonnadesMaplewood
Homes for sale now113
Under contract11
Asking prices today$128K to $225K$859K to $1.12M
Property types listedCondominiumSingle Family Residence

Live MLS counts, refreshed with every listing pull. Browse them: Imperial Point Colonnades homes for sale · Maplewood homes for sale.

The homes themselves

Imperial Point ColonnadesMaplewood
Homes (parcels)n/a144
Builtn/a1975–1990 (median 1977)
Typical living arean/a2,354 sq ft

Housing-stock figures from the Florida Department of Revenue 2025 assessment roll (public records).

Price history, year by year

YearImperial Point Colonnades medianMaplewood median
2012$62K (25 sales)$285K (18 sales)
2013$65K (30 sales)$321K (22 sales)
2014$85K (31 sales)$358K (24 sales)
2015$95K (21 sales)$358K (26 sales)
2016$92K (28 sales)$351K (28 sales)
2017$107K (22 sales)$380K (14 sales)
2018$114K (36 sales)$420K (19 sales)
2019$124K (30 sales)$432K (14 sales)
2020$128K (21 sales)$460K (21 sales)
2021$136K (32 sales)$510K (37 sales)
2022$160K (51 sales)$645K (29 sales)
2023$204K (28 sales)$650K (16 sales)
2024$175K (14 sales)$680K (19 sales)
2025$155K (17 sales)$705K (29 sales)
2026$144K (22 sales)$750K (27 sales)

Since 2012, Imperial Point Colonnades's median sale price is +132% and Maplewood's is +163% — Maplewood has appreciated faster over that stretch.

How each one trades

Imperial Point ColonnadesMaplewood
Sale-to-original-list87.3%94.6%
New-construction share of sales0%0%
Typical sold home979 sq ft2,415 sq ft
Momentum market-heat score15 (cold)45 (normal)

Last 12 months of recorded closings; sale-to-original-list is the share of the first asking price sellers actually got.

Schools the listings are zoned for

Imperial Point ColonnadesMaplewood
ElementaryMcnabMaplewood
MiddlePompano BeachRamblewood
High schoolNortheastJ. P. Taravella

The school most often recorded on each community's MLS listings. Always confirm a specific address with the district.

Which one fits

On budget alone, Imperial Point Colonnades is the lower entry point (median $146K vs $738K). Sellers get a faster sale in Maplewood (21 days on market on average); buyers get more negotiating room where homes sit longer.

Neither number set decides it: drive both on a weekday evening, check the HOA documents and the flood zone for the exact street, and price the insurance before you write an offer. A Momentum agent who works both communities can pull the comparable sales for any two specific homes.

Questions people ask

Is Maplewood more expensive than Imperial Point Colonnades?

Yes, on recent sales: the median sale price in Maplewood is $738,000 versus $146,000 in Imperial Point Colonnades, about 405% higher.

Which has appreciated more, Imperial Point Colonnades or Maplewood?

From 2012 to 2026 the median sale price rose 132% in Imperial Point Colonnades and 163% in Maplewood (recorded MLS closings by calendar year).

Where do sellers get closer to asking price?

Maplewood — sellers there received 94.6% of the original list price over the last 12 months versus 87.3% in Imperial Point Colonnades.

What high schools serve Imperial Point Colonnades and Maplewood?

Listings in Imperial Point Colonnades most often report Northeast; listings in Maplewood report J. P. Taravella. Zoning is set by the district and can change - verify by address.

Go deeper on each: Imperial Point Colonnades homes, photos & schools  ·  Maplewood homes, photos & schools

Figures are aggregates from realMLS / DBAAR, updated regularly. Thinking about either? Talk to Momentum Realty.