San Mateo vs Sans Souci

Two Duval communities, compared on the numbers that decide it — price, pace, and supply — from live MLS data as of 2026-10-16.

MetricSan MateoSans Souci
Median sale price$223K$240K
Price per sq ft$150$206
Avg days on market51 days32 days
Months of supply4.7 mo2.2 mo
MarketBuyer-Leaning MarketBalanced Market
1-year price change-2%-8%
Recent closings2838

The verdict

Sans Souci carries the higher median price — about 8% above San Mateo. Homes in Sans Souci sell faster (32 days on market vs 51). Sans Souci is the tighter market on inventory (2.2 months of supply).

Where each one is

San Mateo and Sans Souci are about 11 miles apart (straight-line, center to center) and share Duval County.

San MateoSans Souci
CountyDuval County, FLDuval County, FL
City / areaJacksonvilleJacksonville
ZIP3221832216
Straight-line to downtown Jacksonville8 mi5 mi
Nearest Atlantic beach13 mi, Amelia Island (south end)12 mi, Jacksonville Beach
FEMA flood zones (sampled parcels)85% of 20 homes outside a flood zone (Zone X)all 15 sampled homes outside a flood zone

Distances are straight-line; driving distance is usually 15 to 30 percent more. Flood-zone shares come from FEMA flood maps matched to sampled parcels; always check the exact address before you close.

What is for sale today

San MateoSans Souci
Homes for sale now117
Under contract23
Asking prices today$210K to $595K$260K to $395K
Property types listedSingle Family ResidenceRanch, Single Family Residence

Live MLS counts, refreshed with every listing pull. Browse them: San Mateo homes for sale · Sans Souci homes for sale.

The homes themselves

San MateoSans Souci
Homes (parcels)524184
Built1936–2023 (median 1961)1957–1971 (median 1959)
Typical living area1,547 sq ft1,618 sq ft
Homesteaded (owner-occupied) share71%76%
Vacant lots30

Housing-stock figures from the Florida Department of Revenue 2025 assessment roll (public records).

Price history, year by year

YearSan Mateo medianSans Souci median
2012$58K (14 sales)$67K (29 sales)
2013$75K (25 sales)$74K (55 sales)
2014$70K (33 sales)$90K (60 sales)
2015$100K (40 sales)$102K (53 sales)
2016$109K (47 sales)$125K (54 sales)
2017$125K (46 sales)$144K (49 sales)
2018$149K (30 sales)$160K (61 sales)
2019$154K (38 sales)$160K (43 sales)
2020$170K (39 sales)$185K (49 sales)
2021$189K (52 sales)$219K (59 sales)
2022$240K (40 sales)$260K (71 sales)
2023$236K (44 sales)$265K (42 sales)
2024$245K (31 sales)$272K (32 sales)
2025$235K (38 sales)$265K (36 sales)
2026$235K (28 sales)$275K (41 sales)

Since 2012, San Mateo's median sale price is +309% and Sans Souci's is +310% — Sans Souci has appreciated faster over that stretch.

How each one trades

San MateoSans Souci
Sale-to-original-list94.3%98.4%
New-construction share of sales0%0%
Typical sold home1,565 sq ft1,302 sq ft
Momentum market-heat score28 (cold)62 (hot)

Last 12 months of recorded closings; sale-to-original-list is the share of the first asking price sellers actually got.

Schools the listings are zoned for

San MateoSans Souci
ElementarySan MateoHogan-Spring Glen
MiddleOceanwaySouthside
High schoolFirst CoastEnglewood

The school most often recorded on each community's MLS listings. Always confirm a specific address with the district.

Which one fits

On budget alone, San Mateo is the lower entry point (median $223K vs $240K). Buyers who want newer construction (fewer near-term roof, HVAC and re-plumb items, and easier insurance quotes in Florida) will find it in San Mateo; Sans Souci trades that for a more established street and, typically, larger lots. Sellers get a faster sale in Sans Souci (32 days on market on average); buyers get more negotiating room where homes sit longer.

Neither number set decides it: drive both on a weekday evening, check the HOA documents and the flood zone for the exact street, and price the insurance before you write an offer. A Momentum agent who works both communities can pull the comparable sales for any two specific homes.

Questions people ask

Is Sans Souci more expensive than San Mateo?

Yes, on recent sales: the median sale price in Sans Souci is $240,000 versus $223,000 in San Mateo, about 8% higher.

How far apart are San Mateo and Sans Souci?

About 11 miles straight-line, center to center, both in Duval County; driving distance is usually 15 to 30 percent more.

Which has newer homes, San Mateo or Sans Souci?

San Mateo: its homes were built 1936–2023 with a median year of 1961, versus a median of 1959 in Sans Souci (Florida DOR assessment roll).

Which has appreciated more, San Mateo or Sans Souci?

From 2012 to 2026 the median sale price rose 309% in San Mateo and 310% in Sans Souci (recorded MLS closings by calendar year).

Where do sellers get closer to asking price?

Sans Souci — sellers there received 98.4% of the original list price over the last 12 months versus 94.3% in San Mateo.

What high schools serve San Mateo and Sans Souci?

Listings in San Mateo most often report First Coast; listings in Sans Souci report Englewood. Zoning is set by the district and can change - verify by address.

Go deeper on each: San Mateo homes, photos & schools  ·  Sans Souci homes, photos & schools

Figures are aggregates from realMLS / DBAAR, updated regularly. Thinking about either? Talk to Momentum Realty.