Sans Souci vs Southside Estates

Two Duval communities, compared on the numbers that decide it — price, pace, and supply — from live MLS data as of 2026-10-17.

MetricSans SouciSouthside Estates
Median sale price$240K$282K
Price per sq ft$206$222
Avg days on market33 days99 days
Months of supply2.2 mo3.1 mo
MarketBalanced MarketBalanced Market
1-year price change-8%+1%
Recent closings3865

The verdict

Southside Estates carries the higher median price — about 18% above Sans Souci. Homes in Sans Souci sell faster (33 days on market vs 99). Sans Souci is the tighter market on inventory (2.2 months of supply).

Where each one is

Sans Souci and Southside Estates are about 2 miles apart (straight-line, center to center) and share Duval County.

Sans SouciSouthside Estates
CountyDuval County, FLDuval County, FL
City / areaJacksonvilleJacksonville
ZIP3221632246
Straight-line to downtown Jacksonville5 mi7 mi
Nearest Atlantic beach12 mi, Jacksonville Beach10 mi, Jacksonville Beach
FEMA flood zones (sampled parcels)all 15 sampled homes outside a flood zoneall 28 sampled homes outside a flood zone

Distances are straight-line; driving distance is usually 15 to 30 percent more. Flood-zone shares come from FEMA flood maps matched to sampled parcels; always check the exact address before you close.

What is for sale today

Sans SouciSouthside Estates
Homes for sale now717
Under contract36
Asking prices today$260K to $395K$200K to $529K
Property types listedRanch, Single Family ResidenceManufactured Home, Single Family Residence

Live MLS counts, refreshed with every listing pull. Browse them: Sans Souci homes for sale · Southside Estates homes for sale.

The homes themselves

Sans SouciSouthside Estates
Homes (parcels)184961
Built1957–1971 (median 1959)1916–2024 (median 1952)
Typical living area1,618 sq ft1,386 sq ft
Homesteaded (owner-occupied) share76%57%
Vacant lots09

Housing-stock figures from the Florida Department of Revenue 2025 assessment roll (public records).

Price history, year by year

YearSans Souci medianSouthside Estates median
2012$67K (29 sales)$42K (57 sales)
2013$74K (55 sales)$52K (72 sales)
2014$90K (60 sales)$52K (70 sales)
2015$102K (53 sales)$62K (62 sales)
2016$125K (54 sales)$87K (67 sales)
2017$144K (50 sales)$120K (58 sales)
2018$162K (60 sales)$136K (69 sales)
2019$161K (44 sales)$140K (63 sales)
2020$185K (48 sales)$171K (61 sales)
2021$220K (60 sales)$203K (80 sales)
2022$260K (70 sales)$231K (58 sales)
2023$265K (42 sales)$224K (58 sales)
2024$272K (32 sales)$250K (57 sales)
2025$265K (38 sales)$260K (65 sales)
2026$275K (39 sales)$255K (66 sales)

Since 2012, Sans Souci's median sale price is +310% and Southside Estates's is +507% — Southside Estates has appreciated faster over that stretch.

How each one trades

Sans SouciSouthside Estates
Sale-to-original-list98.3%95.3%
New-construction share of sales0%2%
Typical sold home1,304 sq ft1,413 sq ft
Momentum market-heat score64 (hot)19 (cold)

Last 12 months of recorded closings; sale-to-original-list is the share of the first asking price sellers actually got.

Schools the listings are zoned for

Sans SouciSouthside Estates
ElementaryHogan-Spring GlenSouthside Estates
MiddleSouthsideSouthside
High schoolEnglewoodEnglewood

The school most often recorded on each community's MLS listings. Always confirm a specific address with the district.

Which one fits

On budget alone, Sans Souci is the lower entry point (median $240K vs $282K). Buyers who want newer construction (fewer near-term roof, HVAC and re-plumb items, and easier insurance quotes in Florida) will find it in Sans Souci; Southside Estates trades that for a more established street and, typically, larger lots. Sellers get a faster sale in Sans Souci (33 days on market on average); buyers get more negotiating room where homes sit longer.

Neither number set decides it: drive both on a weekday evening, check the HOA documents and the flood zone for the exact street, and price the insurance before you write an offer. A Momentum agent who works both communities can pull the comparable sales for any two specific homes.

Questions people ask

Is Southside Estates more expensive than Sans Souci?

Yes, on recent sales: the median sale price in Southside Estates is $282,000 versus $240,000 in Sans Souci, about 18% higher.

How far apart are Sans Souci and Southside Estates?

About 2 miles straight-line, center to center, both in Duval County; driving distance is usually 15 to 30 percent more.

Which has newer homes, Sans Souci or Southside Estates?

Sans Souci: its homes were built 1957–1971 with a median year of 1959, versus a median of 1952 in Southside Estates (Florida DOR assessment roll).

Which has bigger homes?

Sans Souci. The typical home there is 1,618 sq ft of living area, versus 1,386 sq ft in Southside Estates.

Which has appreciated more, Sans Souci or Southside Estates?

From 2012 to 2026 the median sale price rose 310% in Sans Souci and 507% in Southside Estates (recorded MLS closings by calendar year).

Where do sellers get closer to asking price?

Sans Souci — sellers there received 98.3% of the original list price over the last 12 months versus 95.3% in Southside Estates.

What high schools serve Sans Souci and Southside Estates?

Listings in Sans Souci most often report Englewood; listings in Southside Estates report Englewood. Zoning is set by the district and can change - verify by address.

Go deeper on each: Sans Souci homes, photos & schools  ·  Southside Estates homes, photos & schools

Figures are aggregates from realMLS / DBAAR, updated regularly. Thinking about either? Talk to Momentum Realty.