Momentum Housing Data · Home Values · St. Johns County
Buying here? See Artisan Lakes homes for sale and the Artisan Lakes community guide (Ponte Vedra).
Artisan Lakes (Ponte Vedra, FL): 10 recorded closings in the 12 months ending 2026-10-01, a 10-year price record, and sales split by price band and home size — every number from recorded MLS closings, none from an estimate model.
In the current window, sellers accepted a median 94.5% of original asking; the median sale took 103 days (window ending 2026-10-01).
| Year | Median sold | Median $/sqft | Median DOM | Sold ÷ original ask | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $620,000 | $267 | 103 | 94.5% | 10 |
| 2025 | $667,500 | $298 | 37 | 94.4% | 11 |
| 2024 | $750,000 | $336 | 43 | 96.0% | 11 |
| 2023 | $668,700 | $298 | 41 | 95.4% | 12 |
| 2022 | $675,000 | $300 | 27 | 97.9% | 11 |
| 2021 | $475,000 | $207 | 25 | 99.9% | 17 |
| 2020 | $386,470 | $181 | 49 | 96.2% | 15 |
| 2019 | $343,975 | $169 | 45 | 94.1% | 22 |
| 2018 | $414,544 | $189 | 1 | 100.0% | 31 |
| 2017 | $412,384 | $187 | 0 | 100.0% | 18 |
Over the recorded series, Artisan Lakes’s median sold price moved from $412,384 (2017) to $620,000 (12 months ending 2026-10-01) — +50% over that span, with every year’s figure from recorded closings, not a model.
The recorded series starts in 2017 at $412,384. The 2020–22 run-up did what it did everywhere — Artisan Lakes’s median moved +96% from 2019 to 2022. Against the 2024 peak of $750,000, the current median stands at -17%. Annual sales volume here has ranged from 1 to 31 closings a year (10-yr average 15.8).
Of the 28 recorded Artisan Lakes closings since 2024, half landed between $562,000 and $753,750 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $440,000 and the highest $1,080,000. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.
| Sold price band | Share of closings | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Under $450,000 | 3 (11%) | |
| $450,000 – $566,667 | 6 (21%) | |
| $566,667 – $683,333 | 8 (29%) | |
| $683,333 – $800,000 | 7 (25%) | |
| None and up | 4 (14%) |
The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Larger homes here have been selling at a higher price per square foot than smaller ones ($308 vs $281) — less common, and usually a sign of newer or upgraded product at the top of the range.
| Size group | Median $/sqft | Median sold | Sold range | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smaller homes 1,741–2,159 sq ft | $281 | $553,000 | $440,000 – $720,000 | 9 |
| Mid-size homes 2,159–2,272 sq ft | $296 | $665,000 | $525,000 – $849,000 | 9 |
| Larger homes 2,272–4,086 sq ft | $308 | $770,000 | $675,000 – $1,080,000 | 10 |
At Artisan Lakes’s $620,000 median and St. Johns County’s adopted 13.47 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $8,350 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $7,830 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the St. Johns County tax page.
Momentum’s market-heat index for Artisan Lakes reads 22/100 (computed from DOM, sale-to-list, and absorption; 2020–21 peaked in the 70s here).
The table above is the closed-sale record to price a Artisan Lakes home against; asking prices are an opening position, recorded closings are the value.
We don’t publish algorithm guesses for specific homes — they can’t see condition, upgrades, or your lot. A local agent will prepare a records-based valuation from the same closed-sale data on this page, adjusted for your home. Free, no obligation.
By submitting, you agree Momentum Realty may contact you by phone, text, or email about your inquiry. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. Message/data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. See our disclosures.
Communities buyers shopping Artisan Lakes are also weighing (nearest by map distance), each on its own recorded 12-month closings. A median well above the neighbors is a ceiling to price against; well below is where the value argument lives.
| Community | Median sold | Median $/sqft | Median DOM | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Villas At Nocatee | $529,500 | $239 | 37 | 8 |
| Kelly Pointe | $570,000 | $249 | 83 | 6 |
| Brookwood | $431,000 | $244 | 87 | 6 |
| West End At Town Center | $529,970 | $271 | 59 | 24 |
| School | Level | FLDOE grade |
|---|---|---|
| Valley Ridge Academy | Public K-8 | A (2025-26) |
| Pine Island Academy | Public K-8 | A (2025-26) |
| Allen D. Nease High School | Public High | — |
Assignments and grades as recorded/published; both change — verify current zoning with the district before relying on it. Grades are the state’s official FLDOE ratings, reported as published.
More Artisan Lakes: full community guide & homes for sale · choosing an agent here · should you sell now (statewide data) · what selling costs · cash offer vs. listing
Source: Data provided by realMLS. Compiled from recorded MLS closings; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Figures are medians for the stated windows and change as new sales record; individual homes vary widely. No automated valuation for any specific property appears on this page. Equal Housing Opportunity. © 2026 Move With Momentum LLC — brokerage licensed in FL and GA. Disclosures
Content on this page is compiled from public records, MLS data, and automated data sources, and may contain errors or be out of date. It is provided for general information only and is not a representation about any specific property, community, builder, or association. Verify all information independently before relying on it.