Momentum Housing Data · Home Values · Brevard County
Buying here? See Lyme Bay homes for sale and the Lyme Bay community guide (Indian Harbour Beach).
Lyme Bay (Indian Harbour Beach, FL): 7 recorded closings in the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, a 15-year price record, and sales split by price band and home size — every number from recorded MLS closings, none from an estimate model.
In the current window, sellers accepted a median 95.6% of original asking; the median sale took 14 days (window ending 2026-09-20).
| Year | Median sold | Median $/sqft | Median DOM | Sold ÷ original ask | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $324,000 | $243 | 14 | 95.6% | 7 |
| 2025 | $339,000 | $237 | 200 | 89.1% | 4 |
| 2024 | $365,000 | $267 | 16 | 96.0% | 11 |
| 2023 | $351,250 | $256 | 18 | 95.8% | 6 |
| 2022 | $312,450 | $229 | 3 | 100.0% | 10 |
| 2021 | $240,000 | $181 | 7 | 97.3% | 10 |
| 2020 | $212,500 | $152 | 39 | 94.8% | 10 |
| 2019 | $235,000 | $155 | 9 | 95.2% | 5 |
| 2018 | $217,000 | $146 | 9 | 96.5% | 7 |
| 2017 | $183,950 | $130 | 8 | 96.9% | 4 |
| 2016 | $168,750 | $120 | 12 | 98.6% | 4 |
| 2015 | $150,000 | $105 | 21 | 94.3% | 7 |
| 2014 | $133,500 | $92 | 40 | 96.3% | 8 |
| 2013 | $130,500 | $100 | 30 | 94.4% | 4 |
| 2012 | $107,250 | $69 | 10 | 95.4% | 8 |
Over the recorded series, Lyme Bay’s median sold price moved from $107,250 (2012) to $324,000 (12 months ending 2026-09-20) — +202% over that span, with every year’s figure from recorded closings, not a model.
The recorded series starts in 2012 at $107,250. The 2020–22 run-up did what it did everywhere — Lyme Bay’s median moved +33% from 2019 to 2022. Against the 2024 peak of $365,000, the current median stands at -11%. Annual sales volume here has ranged from 4 to 11 closings a year (10-yr average 7.4). With roughly 7.4 closings a year, Lyme Bay’s medians move in steps, not curves — a handful of unusual sales can swing a year, which is why the sales count sits next to every figure above.
Of the 16 recorded Lyme Bay closings since 2024, half landed between $315,000 and $372,500 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $305,000 and the highest $420,000. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.
| Sold price band | Share of closings | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Under $300,000 | 0 (0%) | |
| $300,000 – $333,333 | 7 (44%) | |
| $333,333 – $366,667 | 3 (19%) | |
| $366,667 – $400,000 | 3 (19%) | |
| None and up | 3 (19%) |
The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Smaller homes here have been selling at a higher price per square foot than larger ones ($275 vs $237) — the usual pattern, since lot, kitchen and baths do not scale with floor area.
| Size group | Median $/sqft | Median sold | Sold range | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smaller homes 1,159–1,300 sq ft | $275 | $348,000 | $308,000 – $357,000 | 5 |
| Mid-size homes 1,300–1,351 sq ft | $235 | $315,000 | $305,000 – $380,000 | 5 |
| Larger homes 1,527–1,805 sq ft | $237 | $389,000 | $310,000 – $420,000 | 6 |
From the live MLS feed as of 2026-10-01: The homes listed or recently sold were built between 1979 and 1986 (median 1980); 10 of 10 listed or recently sold homes report an HOA, median $168/mo; none of the 5 geocoded listed or recently sold homes sits in a FEMA special flood hazard zone (median elevation 5 ft); the features listings here most often name are Maintenance Grounds, Clubhouse, Management - Full Time, Management - Off Site and Firewall(s). See the current Lyme Bay listings →
At Lyme Bay’s $324,000 median and Brevard County’s adopted 15.6 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $5,060 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $4,430 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the Brevard County tax page.
Current asking prices run a median $350,000 against the $324,000 recorded sold median (+8%) — the gap between what sellers hope and what the record shows. The market is carrying about 1.7 months of supply at the current sales pace. Demand check: 67% of Lyme Bay’s listings are under contract, against 24% for ZIP 32937 and 26% for Brevard County as a whole — the community is absorbing faster than its surroundings. Momentum’s market-heat index for Lyme Bay reads 38/100 (computed from DOM, sale-to-list, and absorption; 2020–21 peaked in the 70s here).
With asking prices running +8% over the recorded sold median, a Lyme Bay listing priced against the closed record above stands out against its competition; one priced against the asking crowd joins the statewide list of homes that never sold.
We don’t publish algorithm guesses for specific homes — they can’t see condition, upgrades, or your lot. A local agent will prepare a records-based valuation from the same closed-sale data on this page, adjusted for your home. Free, no obligation.
By submitting, you agree Momentum Realty may contact you by phone, text, or email about your inquiry. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. Message/data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. See our disclosures.
Communities buyers shopping Lyme Bay are also weighing (nearest by map distance), each on its own recorded 12-month closings. A median well above the neighbors is a ceiling to price against; well below is where the value argument lives.
| Community | Median sold | Median $/sqft | Median DOM | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amherst Gardens | $485,000 | $321 | 16 | 7 |
| Cresthaven | $586,500 | $326 | 43 | 8 |
| Lansing Island | $3,025,000 | $480 | 36 | 8 |
| Villa Del Mar | $592,500 | $271 | 42 | 8 |
More Lyme Bay: full community guide & homes for sale · choosing an agent here · should you sell now (statewide data) · what selling costs · cash offer vs. listing
Based on information from the Space Coast MLS for the period 2005 through 2026. Compiled from recorded MLS closings; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Figures are medians for the stated windows and change as new sales record; individual homes vary widely. No automated valuation for any specific property appears on this page. Equal Housing Opportunity. © 2026 Move With Momentum LLC — brokerage licensed in FL and GA. Disclosures
Content on this page is compiled from public records, MLS data, and automated data sources, and may contain errors or be out of date. It is provided for general information only and is not a representation about any specific property, community, builder, or association. Verify all information independently before relying on it.