Momentum Housing Data · Home Values · Pinellas County

Sunset Pointe Twnhms Home Values: What Homes Actually Sell For

Buying here? See Sunset Pointe homes for sale and the Sunset Pointe community guide (Kissimmee).

Sunset Pointe Twnhms (Clearwater, FL): 9 recorded closings in the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, an 8-year price record, and sales split by price band and home size — every number from recorded MLS closings, none from an estimate model.

Median sold price
$267,500
-17.7% vs prior year · window ending 2026-09-20
Median $/sqft
$200
9 recorded closings
Median days to sell
57
from list to contract-to-close record

In the current window, sellers accepted a median 94.5% of original asking; the median sale took 57 days (window ending 2026-09-20).

The 8-year recorded price history

20152026
YearMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSold ÷ original askSales
2026$267,500$2005794.5%9
2025$325,000$2072197.9%6
2024$304,500$2271797.1%8
2023$319,500$224898.6%10
2022$275,000$2004100.0%11
2017$165,000$1151195.5%15
2016$150,500$1073698.4%26
2015$139,000$973699.7%5

Over the recorded series, Sunset Pointe Twnhms’s median sold price moved from $139,000 (2015) to $267,500 (12 months ending 2026-09-20) — +92% over that span, with every year’s figure from recorded closings, not a model.

The last decade in Sunset Pointe Twnhms, briefly

The recorded series starts in 2015 at $139,000. Against the 2025 peak of $325,000, the current median stands at -18%. Annual sales volume here has ranged from 0 to 26 closings a year (10-yr average 6.4). With roughly 6.4 closings a year, Sunset Pointe Twnhms’s medians move in steps, not curves — a handful of unusual sales can swing a year, which is why the sales count sits next to every figure above.

Where Sunset Pointe Twnhms sales actually landed, 2024–2026

Of the 20 recorded Sunset Pointe Twnhms closings since 2024, half landed between $248,625 and $325,000 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $214,900 and the highest $365,000. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.

Sold price bandShare of closingsSales
Under $225,000
1 (5%)
$225,000 – $266,667
5 (25%)
$266,667 – $308,333
5 (25%)
$308,333 – $350,000
6 (30%)
None and up
3 (15%)

What homes of your size have sold for in Sunset Pointe Twnhms

The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Larger homes here have been selling at a higher price per square foot than smaller ones ($214 vs $201) — less common, and usually a sign of newer or upgraded product at the top of the range.

Size groupMedian $/sqftMedian soldSold rangeSales
Smaller homes
1,146–1,252 sq ft
$201$237,750$214,900 – $279,0006
Mid-size homes
1,252–1,473 sq ft
$199$278,500$244,500 – $345,0006
Larger homes
1,473–1,629 sq ft
$214$325,000$310,000 – $365,0008

At Sunset Pointe Twnhms’s $267,500 median and Pinellas County’s adopted 19.39 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $5,190 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $4,370 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the Pinellas County tax page.

Selling in Sunset Pointe Twnhms right now: what the record says

Momentum’s market-heat index for Sunset Pointe Twnhms reads 11/100 (computed from DOM, sale-to-list, and absorption; 2020–21 peaked in the 70s here).

The table above is the closed-sale record to price a Sunset Pointe Twnhms home against; asking prices are an opening position, recorded closings are the value.

What would YOUR Sunset Pointe Twnhms home sell for?

We don’t publish algorithm guesses for specific homes — they can’t see condition, upgrades, or your lot. A local agent will prepare a records-based valuation from the same closed-sale data on this page, adjusted for your home. Free, no obligation.

By submitting, you agree Momentum Realty may contact you by phone, text, or email about your inquiry. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. Message/data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. See our disclosures.

How Sunset Pointe Twnhms compares with its neighbors

Communities buyers shopping Sunset Pointe Twnhms are also weighing (same ZIP), each on its own recorded 12-month closings. A median well above the neighbors is a ceiling to price against; well below is where the value argument lives.

CommunityMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSales
Villas Of Lake Arbor$286,000$2152610
Lake Pines Estates$295,650$251484
valencia park$297,500$21066
Village On The Green$230,000$2143629

More Sunset Pointe Twnhms: full community guide & homes for sale · choosing an agent here · should you sell now (statewide data) · what selling costs · cash offer vs. listing

Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2007 through 2026. Compiled from recorded MLS closings; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Figures are medians for the stated windows and change as new sales record; individual homes vary widely. No automated valuation for any specific property appears on this page. Equal Housing Opportunity. © 2026 Move With Momentum LLC — brokerage licensed in FL and GA. Disclosures