Momentum Housing Data · Home Values · Pasco County
Buying here? See Tippecanoe Village homes for sale and the Tippecanoe Village community guide (Zephyrhills).
Tippecanoe Village (ZEPHYRHILLS, FL): 7 recorded closings in the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, an 11-year price record, and sales split by price band and home size — every number from recorded MLS closings, none from an estimate model.
In the current window, sellers accepted a median 90.0% of original asking; the median sale took 99 days (window ending 2026-09-20).
| Year | Median sold | Median $/sqft | Median DOM | Sold ÷ original ask | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $70,000 | $89 | 99 | 90.0% | 7 |
| 2025 | $115,000 | $122 | 89 | 88.1% | 11 |
| 2024 | $136,900 | $106 | 41 | 91.3% | 5 |
| 2023 | $149,900 | $125 | 9 | 100.0% | 3 |
| 2022 | $94,500 | $93 | 11 | 97.6% | 6 |
| 2021 | $85,000 | $75 | 32 | 92.1% | 4 |
| 2017 | $59,900 | $56 | 124 | 92.2% | 7 |
| 2016 | $40,000 | $43 | 74 | 83.5% | 7 |
| 2015 | $50,000 | $45 | 29 | 89.4% | 3 |
| 2014 | $45,250 | $46 | 113 | 87.2% | 6 |
| 2013 | $38,000 | $36 | 105 | 80.7% | 6 |
Over the recorded series, Tippecanoe Village’s median sold price moved from $38,000 (2013) to $70,000 (12 months ending 2026-09-20) — +84% over that span, with every year’s figure from recorded closings, not a model.
The recorded series starts in 2013 at $38,000. Against the 2023 peak of $149,900, the current median stands at -53%. Annual sales volume here has ranged from 0 to 11 closings a year (10-yr average 4.4). With roughly 4.4 closings a year, Tippecanoe Village’s medians move in steps, not curves — a handful of unusual sales can swing a year, which is why the sales count sits next to every figure above.
Of the 20 recorded Tippecanoe Village closings since 2024, half landed between $68,250 and $130,625 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $52,000 and the highest $224,999. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.
| Sold price band | Share of closings | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Under $50,000 | 0 (0%) | |
| $50,000 – $100,000 | 9 (45%) | |
| $100,000 – $150,000 | 7 (35%) | |
| $150,000 – $200,000 | 1 (5%) | |
| None and up | 3 (15%) |
The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Larger homes here have been selling at a higher price per square foot than smaller ones ($120 vs $98) — less common, and usually a sign of newer or upgraded product at the top of the range.
| Size group | Median $/sqft | Median sold | Sold range | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smaller homes 552–858 sq ft | $98 | $66,500 | $52,000 – $109,000 | 6 |
| Mid-size homes 864–960 sq ft | $128 | $113,750 | $53,000 – $125,000 | 6 |
| Larger homes 960–2,108 sq ft | $120 | $146,500 | $85,000 – $224,999 | 8 |
From the live MLS feed as of 2026-10-01: 8 active listings (plus 0 pending) asking from $85,000 to $200,000, median $139,900; 6 of 8 have been on the market over 60 days (median 193 days so far); the homes listed or recently sold were built between 1968 and 2020 (median 1977); 15 of 15 listed or recently sold homes report an HOA, median $80/mo; none of the 14 geocoded listed or recently sold homes sits in a FEMA special flood hazard zone (median elevation 77 ft); the features listings here most often name are Clubhouse, Pool, Deed Restrictions, Golf Carts OK, Buyer Approval Required and Shuffleboard Court. For a seller this is the competition a buyer will tour alongside your home; for a buyer, the stale share is where negotiating room usually is. See the current Tippecanoe Village listings →
At Tippecanoe Village’s $70,000 median and Pasco County’s adopted 16.15 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $1,130 a year in property tax before exemptions — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the Pasco County tax page.
Current asking prices run a median $141,400 against the $70,000 recorded sold median (+102%) — the gap between what sellers hope and what the record shows. The market is carrying about 12 months of supply at the current sales pace. Demand check: 0% of Tippecanoe Village’s listings are under contract, against 23% for ZIP 33541 and 22% for Pasco County as a whole — the community is currently absorbing slower than its surroundings, which is negotiating information. Momentum’s market-heat index for Tippecanoe Village reads 31/100 (computed from DOM, sale-to-list, and absorption; 2020–21 peaked in the 70s here).
With asking prices running +102% over the recorded sold median, a Tippecanoe Village listing priced against the closed record above stands out against its competition; one priced against the asking crowd joins the statewide list of homes that never sold.
We don’t publish algorithm guesses for specific homes — they can’t see condition, upgrades, or your lot. A local agent will prepare a records-based valuation from the same closed-sale data on this page, adjusted for your home. Free, no obligation.
By submitting, you agree Momentum Realty may contact you by phone, text, or email about your inquiry. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. Message/data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. See our disclosures.
Communities buyers shopping Tippecanoe Village are also weighing (nearest by map distance), each on its own recorded 12-month closings. A median well above the neighbors is a ceiling to price against; well below is where the value argument lives.
| Community | Median sold | Median $/sqft | Median DOM | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timber Lake Estates | $136,500 | $119 | 149 | 25 |
| Zephyr Place | $350,000 | $188 | 106 | 3 |
| Summerstone | $365,000 | $164 | 94 | 7 |
| ashberry village phase 1 | $357,500 | $187 | 68 | 12 |
| School | Level | FLDOE grade |
|---|---|---|
| Pasco County Public Schools (verify by address) | Public | — |
| Confirm zoned elementary, middle, and high | By address | — |
| Magnet and choice options may apply | Choice | — |
Assignments and grades as recorded/published; both change — verify current zoning with the district before relying on it. Grades are the state’s official FLDOE ratings, reported as published.
More Tippecanoe Village: full community guide & homes for sale · choosing an agent here · should you sell now (statewide data) · what selling costs · cash offer vs. listing
Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2013 through 2026. Compiled from recorded MLS closings; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Figures are medians for the stated windows and change as new sales record; individual homes vary widely. No automated valuation for any specific property appears on this page. Equal Housing Opportunity. © 2026 Move With Momentum LLC — brokerage licensed in FL and GA. Disclosures
Content on this page is compiled from public records, MLS data, and automated data sources, and may contain errors or be out of date. It is provided for general information only and is not a representation about any specific property, community, builder, or association. Verify all information independently before relying on it.