Momentum Housing Data · Home Values · Miami-Dade County

WATERVIEW CONDO Home Values: What Homes Actually Sell For

Buying here? See Waterview Condo homes for sale and the Waterview Condo community guide (Aventura).

WATERVIEW CONDO (Aventura, FL): 29 recorded closings in the 12 months ending 2026-09-20, a 9-year price record, and sales split by price band and home size — every number from recorded MLS closings, none from an estimate model.

Median sold price
$345,000
-9.2% vs prior year · window ending 2026-09-20
Median $/sqft
$303
29 recorded closings
Median days to sell
73
from list to contract-to-close record

In the current window, sellers accepted a median 91.4% of original asking; the median sale took 73 days (window ending 2026-09-20).

The 9-year recorded price history

20182026
YearMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSold ÷ original askSales
2026$345,000$3037391.4%29
2025$380,000$3326491.7%19
2024$369,000$3544193.4%32
2023$300,000$3023893.6%39
2022$285,000$2612198.1%48
2021$215,000$2063495.4%66
2020$177,500$1713894.7%28
2019$226,000$2096392.3%37
2018$210,000$1863594.6%24

Over the recorded series, WATERVIEW CONDO’s median sold price moved from $210,000 (2018) to $345,000 (12 months ending 2026-09-20) — +64% over that span, with every year’s figure from recorded closings, not a model.

The last decade in WATERVIEW CONDO, briefly

The recorded series starts in 2018 at $210,000. The 2020–22 run-up did what it did everywhere — WATERVIEW CONDO’s median moved +26% from 2019 to 2022. Against the 2025 peak of $380,000, the current median stands at -9%. Annual sales volume here has ranged from 0 to 66 closings a year (10-yr average 32.2).

Where WATERVIEW CONDO sales actually landed, 2024–2026

Of the 69 recorded WATERVIEW CONDO closings since 2024, half landed between $290,000 and $460,000 (the middle two quartiles); the lowest recorded sale was $215,000 and the highest $660,000. If your home sits outside the middle band, the reason usually shows up in the size table below before it shows up in condition.

Sold price bandShare of closingsSales
Under $275,000
10 (14%)
$275,000 – $350,000
20 (29%)
$350,000 – $425,000
15 (22%)
$425,000 – $500,000
16 (23%)
None and up
8 (12%)

What homes of your size have sold for in WATERVIEW CONDO

The same recorded closings, split into thirds by living area. Find the row your home falls in: the $/sqft figure times your square footage is the recorded-sales bracket for homes like yours here — a starting range from real closings, not a valuation of your specific property. Larger homes here have been selling at a higher price per square foot than smaller ones ($341 vs $307) — less common, and usually a sign of newer or upgraded product at the top of the range.

Size groupMedian $/sqftMedian soldSold rangeSales
Smaller homes
888–1,030 sq ft
$307$288,000$215,000 – $515,00023
Mid-size homes
1,030–1,139 sq ft
$327$350,000$270,000 – $567,00023
Larger homes
1,143–1,450 sq ft
$341$431,765$250,000 – $660,00023

What is on the market in WATERVIEW CONDO right now

From the live MLS feed as of 2026-09-23: 35 active listings (plus 2 pending) asking from $199,000 to $750,000, median $420,000; 17 of 35 have been on the market over 60 days (median 59 days so far); the homes listed or recently sold were built between 1981 and 1991 (median 1982); 36 of 37 listed or recently sold homes report an HOA, median $1,250/mo. For a seller this is the competition a buyer will tour alongside your home; for a buyer, the stale share is where negotiating room usually is. See the current WATERVIEW CONDO listings →

At WATERVIEW CONDO’s $345,000 median and Miami-Dade County’s adopted 17.59 mills (FY2025-26), a home assessed at that price carries roughly $6,070 a year in property tax before exemptions, or about $5,360 with the full Florida homestead exemption — a buyer’s first-year figure; a long-time owner’s Save Our Homes cap can be far lower, which is one reason resale taxes jump at closing. Municipal and special-district millage varies inside the county; see the Miami-Dade County tax page.

Selling in WATERVIEW CONDO right now: what the record says

Current asking prices run a median $420,000 against the $345,000 recorded sold median (+22%) — the gap between what sellers hope and what the record shows. Demand check: 5% of WATERVIEW CONDO’s listings are under contract, against 8% for ZIP 33180 and 18% for Miami-Dade County as a whole — the community is currently absorbing slower than its surroundings, which is negotiating information. Momentum’s market-heat index for WATERVIEW CONDO reads 14/100 (computed from DOM, sale-to-list, and absorption; 2020–21 peaked in the 70s here).

With asking prices running +22% over the recorded sold median, a WATERVIEW CONDO listing priced against the closed record above stands out against its competition; one priced against the asking crowd joins the statewide list of homes that never sold.

What would YOUR WATERVIEW CONDO home sell for?

We don’t publish algorithm guesses for specific homes — they can’t see condition, upgrades, or your lot. A local agent will prepare a records-based valuation from the same closed-sale data on this page, adjusted for your home. Free, no obligation.

By submitting, you agree Momentum Realty may contact you by phone, text, or email about your inquiry. Consent is not a condition of any purchase. Message/data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. See our disclosures.

How WATERVIEW CONDO compares with its neighbors

Communities buyers shopping WATERVIEW CONDO are also weighing (nearest by map distance), each on its own recorded 12-month closings. A median well above the neighbors is a ceiling to price against; well below is where the value argument lives.

CommunityMedian soldMedian $/sqftMedian DOMSales
HAMPTONS WEST CONDO$485,000$31113815
HAMPTONS SOUTH CONDO$1,600,000$4881129
TERRACES NORTH TURNBERRY$465,000$2875610
THE LANDMARK CONDO$462,500$3451173

More WATERVIEW CONDO: full community guide & homes for sale · choosing an agent here · should you sell now (statewide data) · what selling costs · cash offer vs. listing

Based on information from the Southeast Florida Multiple Listing Service (SEFMLS) or from MIAMI Association of REALTORS(R) for the period 2012 through 2026. Compiled from recorded MLS closings; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Figures are medians for the stated windows and change as new sales record; individual homes vary widely. No automated valuation for any specific property appears on this page. Equal Housing Opportunity. © 2026 Move With Momentum LLC — brokerage licensed in FL and GA. Disclosures

More on WaterviewCondos for Sale in Aventura