34974 Homes for Sale — Okeechobee, FL

Every active MLS listing in Okeechobee’s 34974 ZIP code, refreshed nightly, with the price bands, the property mix and the communities that have the most homes for sale. For the whole city see homes for sale in Okeechobee, FL (46 listings); for the ZIP’s values, taxes and growth see the 34974 housing scorecard.

34974 at a glance

ZIP 34974 is Okeechobee, Glades County, FL. The numbers below are computed from MLS closings and live listings for every community in the ZIP and refresh with each data pull.

Where it isOkeechobee, Glades County, FL
Communities9 MLS communities, 5 with 12-month sales data
Median sold price, 12 months$155K (-7.9% year over year)
Price per square foot$129
Days to contract (median)68
New construction share of sales0%
Sale-to-original-list88.5%
Communities with the most salesMoore Haven ($155K), KINGS BAY ($441K), OAK LAKE ESTATES ($447K), Lakeport ($123K)

34974 housing market tracker · all homes for sale in Okeechobee, FL · Glades County property tax

18 homes are for sale in ZIP 34974 (Okeechobee, FL) right now, from $97,500 to $5,999,999 for the middle 80%, at a median asking price of $370,000 and $236 per square foot. The typical listing is 1,638 sq ft, built 2007; 1 came on the market in the last 7 days and 22% are new construction.

34974 Homes for Sale — Okeechobee, FL key facts
LocationOkeechobee, FL
For sale right now18 active
Asking prices$370,000 median · $236 per sq ft · most homes $97,500–$5,999,999
Typical listing1,638 sq ft, built 2007
New listings this week1
New construction share of listings22%

MLS data, refreshed nightly. Market figures describe homes, not residents. Cite as: Momentum Realty, “34974 Homes for Sale — Okeechobee, FL key facts,” movewithmomentum.com/homes-for-sale/okeechobee-fl/34974/.

Newest homes for sale in 34974

6538 Us Highway 441, home for sale in Okeechobee 34974
$350,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,482 sq ft · built 1981
6538 Us Highway 441
Listing courtesy of CHOICE ONE REALTY LLC
1836 SE 32Nd Street, home for sale in Okeechobee 34974
$302,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,865 sq ft · built 2014
1836 SE 32Nd Street
Listing courtesy of INTEGRITY REALTY GROUP OF FLORIDA LLC
6494 SE 55Th Street, home for sale in Okeechobee 34974
$97,500
1 bd · 1 ba · 414 sq ft · built 2006
6494 SE 55Th Street
Listing courtesy of INTEGRITY REALTY GROUP OF FLORIDA LLC
612 SE 13Th Avenue, home for sale in Okeechobee 34974
$390,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,958 sq ft · built 2026
612 SE 13Th Avenue
Listing courtesy of FLATFEE.COM
3523 SE 35Th Avenue, home for sale in Okeechobee 34974
$197,500
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,144 sq ft · built 1989
3523 SE 35Th Avenue
Listing courtesy of FLATFEE.COM
6702 NE 1St Street, home for sale in Okeechobee 34974
$120,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,782 sq ft · built 2003
6702 NE 1St Street
Listing courtesy of COMPASS FLORIDA, LLC
3049 SE 38Th Avenue, home for sale in Okeechobee 34974
$279,900
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,494 sq ft · built 2006
3049 SE 38Th Avenue
Listing courtesy of TRANS GLOBAL REALTY, INC
2809 SE 38Th Avenue, home for sale in Okeechobee 34974
$58,000
2 bd · 1 ba · 600 sq ft · built 1968
2809 SE 38Th Avenue
Listing courtesy of JOSEPH WALTER REALTY LLC
3112 SE 29Th Terrace, home for sale in Okeechobee 34974
$646,000
5 bd · 5 ba · 2,300 sq ft · built 1971
3112 SE 29Th Terrace
Listing courtesy of IMPACT REALTY TAMPA BAY
1911 SW 7Th Avenue, home for sale in Okeechobee 34974
$535,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,970 sq ft · built 2026
1911 SW 7Th Avenue
Listing courtesy of FLATFEE.COM
2383 SW 2Nd Court, home for sale in Okeechobee 34974
$482,000
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,970 sq ft · built 2026
2383 SW 2Nd Court
Listing courtesy of FLATFEE.COM
2809 SE 27Th Avenue, home for sale in Okeechobee 34974
$429,900
4 bd · 3 ba · 1,821 sq ft · built 2022
2809 SE 27Th Avenue
Listing courtesy of FLATFEE.COM
3603 SE 35Th Avenue, home for sale in Okeechobee 34974
$157,500
3 bd · 2 ba · 720 sq ft · built 1972
3603 SE 35Th Avenue
Listing courtesy of COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
6014 SE 86Th Boulevard #1, home for sale in Okeechobee 34974
$180,000
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,380 sq ft · built 1972
6014 SE 86Th Boulevard #1
Listing courtesy of KELLY RIGHT REAL ESTATE

Every home for sale in 34974 right now (14)

All 14 active listings in ZIP 34974 with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.

Homes for sale in 34974 by price

Price bandFor saleShare
Under $200K633%
$200K–$300K16%
$300K–$400K317%
$400K–$500K211%
$500K–$750K317%
$750K+317%

Common questions

How many homes are for sale in 34974?
18 active listings in ZIP 34974 (Okeechobee, FL) as of October 24, 2026, at a median asking price of $370,000.
What do homes cost in 34974?
The middle 80% of listings run $97,500 to $5,999,999; the typical home is 1,638 sq ft at about $236 per square foot.
Which communities in 34974 have the most homes for sale?
See the list above.

How to read this

Counts and medians are from active MLS listings with a 34974 mailing ZIP as of October 24, 2026; property mix Single-family 61%, Condo 6%. Prices are asking prices. Listings are shown with the courtesy of the listing brokerage under IDX rules; information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Other Okeechobee ZIP codes: 34972. See also homes for sale in Okeechobee County. More: new listings this week in Okeechobee, Okeechobee homes by street.

Hiring an agent in Okeechobee, FL?

Get matched with the right local expert.

Tell us your goal in Okeechobee, FL and we’ll connect you with the Momentum agent who knows it best — backed by a RealTrends 500 brokerage. No pressure, no obligation.

Prefer to talk now? Call (904) 351-6461.

Work with a local Okeechobee, FL expert

A real conversation with a local specialist, usually within one business day.

or call (904) 351-6461