78 days on market (MLS)Single Family Residence▼ Price cut: $49,100 (8/20)
$1,199,900
4-Bedroom Golf-Course Home in CHEVAL POLO & GOLF CL PHAS
18655 Avenue Capri, Lutz, FL 33558
Single Family Residence in CHEVAL POLO & GOLF CL PHAS, LUTZ · No CDD on record
CHEVAL POLO & GOLF CL PHAS · Lutz, FL 33558 · Hillsborough County
Listing data updated October 16, 2026 at 7:23 AM ET · checked against the MLS hourly
Listed by EXP REALTY LLC (MLS) · Page maintained by Momentum Realty (EAB RE Investments LLC) · Brittany Brooks, broker of record
4Bedrooms
3.5Bathrooms
3,233Sq Ft
1994Year Built
$371Per Sq Ft
Private pool3-car garageNo CDD on recordFEMA Zone X4 bedrooms
How to read this page: MLS listing facts carry their source; everything else is labelled as a public record, a calculation, an estimate, or something to verify. Where local data is too thin to support a number, the page says so instead of guessing.
25% above
$/sq ft vs community
$371 here vs $296 median sold (12 mo)
Buyer leverage
Seller-leaning
78 days on market
1.5 months
Supply around this home
Seller <3 · balanced 3-6 · buyer >6
Zone X
Flood risk
Minimal hazard per FEMA; ~63 ft elevation
$5k–$10k/yr
Est. insurance · illustrative
Not a carrier quote; premiums vary widely by property. Get a real quote.
Above 8 of 12
Price vs recent sales
Asking $1.20M tops 8 of the last 12 closed sales; also one of the largest homes here at 3,233 sq ft
As of October 16, 2026, 18655 Avenue Capri in Cheval Polo & Golf Cl Phas, Lutz is listed at $1,199,900 (3,233 sq ft, about $371 per sq ft). That is 63% above Cheval Polo & Golf Cl Phas's median closed sale of $735,000 over the last 12 months (17 recorded sales). Per square foot it is above the community's recent $296/sq ft by about 25%. It has been 78 days on market, longer than the community's typical 25 days to contract. Listing facts: built in 1994, a private pool, HOA dues of $328/mo. The parcel maps to FEMA flood zone X, outside the special flood hazard area. Figures are from the MLS record and county data; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
No CDD assessment on record
Built 1994 · 32 yrs
3,233 sq ft of living area
3-car garage
Listed at $1,199,900 — recent neighborhood median sale price ~$735,000 (nearby sales; deemed reliable, not an appraisal)
78 days on market
HOA $328/mo (per listing)
Listing description
About this home
Under contract-accepting backup offers. Welcome to luxury living in the highly sought-after, guard-gated Cheval East community! Perfectly positioned on over a ½ acre overlooking the 4th hole of Cheval Golf & Country Club, this beautifully remodeled residence offers an exceptional blend of timeless elegance, thoughtful design, and resort-style outdoor living.
Featuring 4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, this thoughtfully designed split floor plan offers both privacy and flexibility. The private primary suite is a true retreat, featuring a luxurious spa-inspired bath with two custom walk-in closets, separate his-and-her vanities, a relaxing soaking tub, and an oversized walk-in shower. Two secondary bedrooms are located off the spacious family room, with one offering an en suite bath and the other conveniently located adjacent to a full hallway bathroom.
A fourth bedroom at the front of the home is currently being used as an office, making it ideal as a private workspace, guest room, or bedroom. At the heart of the home is the beautifully remodeled chef’s kitchen featuring rich dark wood cabinetry, a premium Sub-Zero refrigerator (2025), Bosch dishwasher (2025), designer tile backsplash, luxurious high-end granite countertops, a 6-burner gas cooktop, separate built-in oven, and microwave. The kitchen opens to a spacious family room highlighted by a cozy gas fireplace, creating the perfect gathering space for family and friends.
The home also features an elegant formal living room and large formal dining room, offering beautiful spaces for entertaining and hosting holidays or special occasions. Designed with both luxury and functionality in mind, the home includes a beautifully RENOVATED LAUNDRY ROOM (2025)with quartz countertops, abundant CUSTOM cabinetry and NEW WASHER/DRYER, an oversized butler’s pantry (2025), and a CUSTOM FAMILY DROP ZONE with additional built-in storage refrigerator, wine refrigerator with quartz counters(2025) . Every bathroom is appointed with premium TOTO toilets, reflecting the home’s commitment to quality throughout.
Step outside to your own private backyard oasis. The beautiful travertine paver lanai surrounds the resurfaced Pebble Tec pool accented by a decorative outdoor fountain. The spectacular outdoor living area is an entertainer’s dream, featuring a built-in Alfresco grill, granite countertops, bar seating, a 60,000 BTU wok burner, and a remote-controlled aluminum pergola that provides shade at the touch of a button for year round entertaining (2025).
Additional improvements include a TILE ROOF (2013) and TWO NEW HVAC systems (2024), providing peace of mind and lasting value. Located within the highly sought-after Steinbrenner High School District, Cheval is one of Tampa Bay’s premier gated communities, known for its mature oak-lined streets, scenic golf course views, and exceptional lifestyle. Residents have the opportunity to join the Cheval Athletic Club, Cheval Golf Club, and enjoy access to the renowned TPC Tampa Bay Golf Course through optional memberships available for an additional fee.
Ideally located near upscale shopping, dining, medical facilities, and major highways, this exceptional residence offers the perfect combination of luxury, comfort, and one of Tampa Bay’s most desirable addresses.
Description provided by EXP REALTY LLC and reproduced from the MLS; not independently verified.
Listing courtesy of EXP REALTY LLC · Listing agent: Stacy Wolfson · 888-883-8509Provided via the Stellar MLS Internet Data Exchange, as distributed by MLS GRID · Listings courtesy of Stellar MLS as distributed by MLS GRID · Listings courtesy of Stellar MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. · deemed reliable but not guaranteedIDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate.
Property facts & sources
Every fact, sourced
Listing data, public records, our calculations, and what to verify — each fact shown once. Estimates and calculations shown are for general information only, are not appraisals or advice, and should be independently verified.
Listing facts MLS
List price$1,199,900
Bed / bath4 / 3.5
Living area3,233 sq ft
Year built1994
Property typeSingle Family Residence
Garage3-car
PoolYes
MLS #TB8529688
Listing status78 days on market (MLS)
Public records & third-party data
FEMA flood zoneZone X
Ground elevation~63 ft
CountyHillsborough
Area listings3 active · 0 under contract
Estimated first-year tax~$12,599/yr
CDD assessmentNone on record
HOA$328/mo
Calculated estimates
Price per sq ft$371
Estimated monthly payment$8,608
Insurance (illustrative)$5k–$10k/yr
Comparable-sales median$735,000
Buyer should verify Buyer verify
Exact HOA dues, fees, and restrictionsRoof age and conditionHVAC age and conditionA property-specific insurance quoteSurvey and lot boundariesPermit historyFlood-insurance requirementsSchool zoning (confirm with the district)Property taxes after sale (homestead reset)CDD / community assessmentsSquare footage and room dimensions
Financing
Estimated monthly payment
$8,608/mo
Principal & interest $6,646/mo77%
Taxes $1,050/mo12%
Insurance $584/mo7%
HOA $328/mo4%
$8,608/mo at 20% down, 30-yr @ 7.4% · edit any field to update.
The parts of the monthly number a mortgage calculator leaves out, from this listing's MLS record, the county tax roll, Citizens and FEMA. Property facts only.
HOA dues
$328/month per the listing record. Dues cover what the association documents say they cover; ask for the budget and reserve study before you close.
Home and flood insurance
The average Citizens Property Insurance premium in Hillsborough County is $1,816/yr (6,518 policies, Citizens detail by county, April 2026); private-market quotes differ by roof age, wind mitigation and distance to the coast. The page's modeled range for this home is $5,000–$10,000/yr; neither is a quote. Flood: this address maps to FEMA zone X, outside the high-risk zone; flood insurance is optional but most lenders and insurers recommend it. Statewide, a zone X flood policy runs about $500–$700/yr (FEMA Risk Rating 2.0 averages, not a quote).
Roof and age
Built in 1994. An original roof would be about 32 years old; under Florida's 2022 reform (SB 2-D) carriers may require an inspection past 15 years, so budget for a roof report and ask for the roof permit date.
Estimated ownership costs
Estimated costs & disclosures
Estimated ownership costs for general information. Confirm each with the county, your lender, and an insurer. See data & estimate notes.
Property tax (first-year est.)
~$12,599/yr
Estimate: a typical Hillsborough effective rate applied to the list price before any exemptions. Florida bills change with reassessment, homestead and other exemptions, and local taxing districts — this is not your expected bill. Confirm with the county property appraiser.
CDD assessment
None on record
No CDD assessment appears in our records for this community. CDD assessments show on the county tax bill — confirm with the tax collector.
Insurance (illustrative range)
$5k–$10k/yr
An illustrative modeled range, not based on carrier underwriting and not a quote. Florida premiums vary significantly by roof age, wind-mitigation features, claims history, and carrier — a real quote can land well outside this range. Flood insurance not federally mandated (Zone X). Get a quote from a licensed insurer before relying on any figure.
HOA
$328/mo
Per the MLS listing. Confirm exact dues and what they include with the association.
Environmental data
Flood zone & elevation
Sourced environmental data for the parcel. Confirm with FEMA and your insurer.
FEMA flood zone
Zone X
From the FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer. In this zone lender-required flood insurance is generally not mandated; confirm for the parcel.
Ground elevation
~63 ft
Approximate parcel elevation from USGS; confirm exact elevation with a survey.
Windstorm / insurance
Obtain a quote
Hillsborough County is on the Florida coast; wind coverage is a major part of the premium. Premiums and coverage vary by home (roof age, wind mitigation, claims history); obtain a quote from a licensed insurer.
Hazard risk
Natural hazard risk
FEMA National Risk Index for Hillsborough County, FL: overall Relatively High. Ratings compare this county with every county in the United States for expected annual loss from each hazard.
HurricaneVery High
Coastal floodingRelatively High
Inland floodingRelatively High
Heat waveRelatively High
WildfireRelatively Moderate
TornadoVery High
LightningVery High
Strong windRelatively Moderate
DroughtRelatively Moderate
HailRelatively High
Cold waveVery High
Source: FEMA National Risk Index (county level, hazard risk ratings only). Ratings describe the county, not this parcel; the flood zone shown above is parcel-specific. Verify insurance requirements with your lender and agent.
Connectivity
Internet & broadband
Fiber
Check availability
Address-level fiber service is not confirmed for this home. Check the FCC National Broadband Map (broadbandmap.fcc.gov) or the provider for this address.
Cable
Check availability
Cable broadband is common in Florida and Georgia towns but not confirmed for this address; verify with the provider.
Fixed wireless / satellite
Check availability
5G home internet and satellite service depend on the exact location; check coverage for this address.
Momentum Research · Cheval Polo Golf Cl Phas
Pricing & the Cheval Polo Golf Cl Phas market
How this home is priced against recent nearby sales, and where Cheval Polo Golf Cl Phas has been over 25 years. Momentum Research analysis of Stellar MLS records; closed sales, deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Estimates only; see data notes.
This home’s $/sq ft vs. nearby sales
List $/sq ft against recent nearby closed sales; the community median is marked.
Price vs. size in Cheval Polo Golf Cl Phas
Each dot is a closed sale since 2005 (66 total). This home is the gold marker.
Sale price (y) by living area in sq ft (x). Stellar MLS closed sales.
Median $/sq ft by year
Community sold $/sq ft, 2015–2026. This home lists at $371/sq ft.
Median sale price by year
12-month median closed price, 2015–2026.
Property timeline
This home’s history
1994BuiltPer public record
About Jul 2026Listed (per MLS)MLS reports 78 cumulative days on market as of October 16, 2026
Aug 4, 2026First seen on movewithmomentum.comObserved at $1,249,000
Aug 20, 2026Price cut$1,199,900 (-$49,100, -3.9%)
NowActiveCurrently for sale
Build year is from public record. The MLS list date is approximate (today minus the cumulative days on market the MLS reports, which can span relistings). Other milestones reflect movewithmomentum.com’s own observations since we began tracking this listing and are not the MLS listing history; dates and prices are deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Transparency
Price & listing history
Listed for $1,199,900Momentum Realty · on market 78 days
Public records
Building permits
Permit history not yet linkedConfirm permit history with the county building department.
How it stacks up
Comparable recent sales
4 closed sales in CHEVAL POLO & GOLF CL PHAS in the last 18 months — same property type, living area within 30% of this home. Sold prices are MLS closed-sale records, deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Sold Aug 2026
$950,000
18629 AVENUE CAPRI, LUTZ
5 / 3.5 bd/ba · 3,301 sq ft · $288/sq ft
Courtesy of REAL BROKER, LLC · View details →
Sold Aug 2026
$950,000
18629 AVENUE CAPRI, LUTZ
5 / 3.5 bd/ba · 3,301 sq ft · $288/sq ft
Courtesy of REAL BROKER, LLC · View details →
Sold Apr 2026
$1,375,000
18634 AVENUE CAPRI, LUTZ
4 / 3.5 bd/ba · 4,036 sq ft · $341/sq ft
Courtesy of COLDWELL BANKER REALTY · View details →
Sold Apr 2026
$1,375,000
18634 AVENUE CAPRI, LUTZ
4 / 3.5 bd/ba · 4,036 sq ft · $341/sq ft
Courtesy of COLDWELL BANKER REALTY · View details →
Median of these 4 sales: $735,000 ($296/sq ft). Stronger local evidence. Shown for general reference only — not an appraisal or a statement of this home’s value.
The Messtimate™ · automated estimate
The Messtimate
Our automated estimate of the likely sale-price range for this home — modeled from recent closed sales nearby adjusted to today's market, a local size-and-age model, and the county tax roll. It is an estimate, not an appraisal, not market value, and not an offer. A licensed agent's CMA sees the condition, the lot, and the live market that a model can't.
$872,900the mess$964,800
Strong local evidence — built from 4 comparable closed sales in CHEVAL POLO & GOLF CL PHAS (same property type, closed within the last 18 months, each adjusted to today's market).
Track record: across 2,980 recent closed sales we scored, the closed price landed inside the Messtimate range 58% of the time; median miss 9.5% (closed sales statewide, FL + GA feeds that permit an automated estimate). Re-scored weekly; last 2026-10-16.
Actual list price: $1,199,900 ($371/sq ft) — the seller's asking price is not an input to this range; compare the two.
A 11% spread on the same house — here is what a model can't see:
Condition & updates — a 1994 home may have had its roof, kitchen, or HVAC replaced since, or not; the model can't see either.
The lot & views — a premium golf, water, or preserve lot vs. a road-facing one.
The pool — a private pool carries cost and value the model only sees through the comps.
Carrying costs & concessions — this home carries HOA dues of $328/mo; insurance, CDD/HOA and seller-paid buydowns change what a buyer actually pays.
And what the live market is doing right now:
This home: 78 days on market vs. a 25-day community median
2 active listings competing, 1 under contract
≈1.5 months of supply
23 closed here in the last 12 months
Want a property-specific value from a licensed agent? A Momentum Realty agent will do a real, free comparative market analysis — walking the home, the lot, the condition, and the live market.
Methodology: 20th–80th percentile band combining time-adjusted $/sq ft of comparable closed sales (4) + tax-roll just value × local sale-to-roll ratio (2 sales, double weight); MLS closed-sale records and the FL DOR 2025 certified tax roll. Automated valuation model output for general information only — not an appraisal, not market value, not an offer, and not reviewed by a licensed appraiser. Updated October 16, 2026.
Momentum Scores
Momentum Property Score
50/100
Strongest on: Flood safety (95), Market liquidity (81)
0 limited50100 exceptional
50/100 is below average across the objective indicators below. It reflects only those measures — not the home’s quality, condition, or desirability.
A 0-100 score built from objective property and market data: flood risk, insurance, pricing, supply, affordability, and recent sales. Higher means more measures line up in a buyer’s favor. It reflects only the factors below.
Price vs area0
This home $371/sq ft vs the community 12-month median $296/sq ft.
Affordability0
List price $1,199,900 vs the community median $735,000. Not a measure of personal affordability.
Flood safety95
FEMA Zone X, ~63 ft elevation. Verify the parcel with FEMA.
Insurance cost65
From FEMA Zone X and a 1994 build. Obtain a property-specific quote.
Market liquidity81
Community median 25 days on market, ~1.5 months of supply (12-month record).
Pricing power57
Recent sales closed at about 96.7% of original asking (~3.3% below). More room below asking generally favors buyers.
Coverage: 6 of 8 indicators had valid data for this home; indicators without data are left out, not scored as zero. Momentum Scores are objective, rules-based indicators computed from listing facts, public records, and recent comparable sales. They do not measure property condition, quality, or investment suitability, and they are not appraisals, valuations, investment advice, or judgments about a neighborhood or who should live there. Verify independently.
Momentum Research
The Momentum read
🟠 Seller-leaning conditions around this listing. 1.5 months of supply in the surrounding market and 78 days on market for this home, against a 25-day area median.Days on market:this home 78Area median: 25 daysWhy it matters: above-median time on market, together with the level of supply, is a clear sign of how much leverage sits with buyers.Momentum Research interpretation of the MLS facts in the snapshot above. Based on Stellar MLS data distributed by MLS GRID for the period 2005 through 2026. As of September 20, 2026.
🟡 Asking $371 per square foot, about 25% above the community’s $296 median. Cheval Polo Golf Cl Phas’s 12-month median sold price per square foot is $296. Median sold price per square foot is up 0.0% year over year. Confidence: Medium · 17 closed sales in 12 monthsMLS facts: Stellar MLS closed sales. A per-square-foot gap is context, not an appraisal; condition, lot, and view set the final number here.
81% of homes in Cheval Polo Golf Cl Phas are owner-occupied. An estimated 19% are non-owner-occupied, including 4% held in a company or trust and 6% out-of-state owners.Why it matters: a high owner-occupied share typically means fewer rentals nearby and steadier resale demand.Source: Florida Department of Revenue 2025 assessment roll (public records), 220 homes matched. Community-level context.
Recent Cheval Polo Golf Cl Phas sales closed near 96.7% of original asking.Why it matters: the community’s own record shows how far opening prices typically move, and how often buyers compete without financing.Momentum Research analysis of Stellar MLS records, community-level, 12 months ending September 20, 2026. Aggregates only; deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
What’s unique here: a golf-course community, one of only 3 active listings in Cheval Polo Golf Cl Phas, no CDD assessment.
Updated October 16, 2026 · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness
Seen enough photos?
Want to see 18655 AVENUE CAPRI?
Tell us when works for you and a local agent will reach out to arrange a showing and answer your questions about this home.
Listed by EXP REALTY LLC · MLS # TB8529688
Request a showing
Keep looking
Similar homes for sale near CHEVAL POLO & GOLF CL PHAS
Active listings nearby at a comparable size and price. Listings held by brokerages other than Momentum Realty are marked with the listing broker. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Recent local developments near this home, compiled from news and public sources. Provided for general information; verify details with the original source.
Aug 2026 · Development
AECOM Hunt selected as construction manager for proposed $2.3 billion Rays ballpark in Tampa
AECOM Hunt joined the design team led by Populous for the proposed ballpark on a site that includes Hillsborough College property. The stadium would have at least 28,000 fixed seats, with a construction start targeted for September 2026 and completion by late 2028. Tampa's public contribution is up to $80 million and financing is not finalized.
Why it matters: A large ballpark and surrounding mixed-use district would add construction jobs, event traffic and retail demand on the Dale Mabry corridor. The site is about 12 miles south of Cheval Polo Golf Cl Phas.
Four firms vie to build Tampa International Airport's $150 million control tower
TPA narrowed the field to four builders for a new blast-resistant air traffic control tower on about 2 acres northwest of the main terminal. The budget is about $150 million, with board selection expected Oct. 1 and substantial completion targeted for March 2029.
Why it matters: Airport capital spending supports construction employment and long-term air service capacity for the region. The project is about 13 miles south of Cheval Polo Golf Cl Phas, elsewhere in Hillsborough County.
Mercy Oaks II affordable apartments open on North Florida Avenue
Catholic Charities, with the City of Tampa and Hillsborough County, completed Mercy Oaks II, a 17-unit affordable apartment building on North Florida Avenue in East Tampa built on the site of a former strip mall. The project includes 15 one-bedroom and two two-bedroom units, with seven units serving households up to 80 percent of area median income and ten up to 50 percent. It was supported by 1.25 million dollars in state SHIP funds from the city and sits next to the 20-unit Mercy Oaks I completed in 2022.
Why it matters: Adds 17 income restricted apartments on a former strip mall site, expanding the affordable rental supply and converting vacant commercial land to housing. The project is about 10 miles south of Cheval Polo Golf Cl Phas, elsewhere in Hillsborough County.
First 3D-printed affordable home nears completion in East Tampa
The nonprofit Corporation to Develop Communities of Tampa is completing Tampa's first 3D-printed affordable home on Lurline Circle in East Tampa, using a gantry-style printer that layers concrete for the walls. The house is expected to be finished within weeks and listed for sale in about two months, with down payment assistance and first time homebuyer programs available. The effort is part of a broader CDC initiative that includes more than 90 multifamily units in East Tampa.
Why it matters: Introduces 3D concrete printing construction to the local for sale housing market, with a new single family home and additional multifamily units planned. The method signals a new building technique entering the area home supply. The project is about 13 miles southeast of Cheval Polo Golf Cl Phas, elsewhere in Hillsborough County.
See schools, amenities, builders, HOA/CDD detail, and every active & sold home in the community — the single biggest advantage of buying here over a portal.
Schools currently assigned to this address in Hillsborough County, provided as neutral factual data. Assignments can change — confirm current zoning with the school district. This is not a statement about the home's suitability for any person or family.
GRADEA
McKitrick-HBAssigned elementary school · Hillsborough County School District · Grade A (Florida DOE 2025-26)
GRADEA
Martinez-HBAssigned middle school · Hillsborough County School District · Grade A (Florida DOE 2025-26)
GRADEA
Steinbrenner High SchoolAssigned high school · Hillsborough County School District · Grade A (Florida DOE 2025-26)
Assigned schools per the MLS listing — assignments can change; confirm current zoning with the district. Browse school-zone pages →
Nearby & guides
City, county & community guides
Where this home sits, with links to the matching guides. General reference only.
Items worth confirming for 18655 Avenue Capri, chosen from what the record shows. This is general guidance, not advice about this specific property.
Built in 1994 (32 years): ask for the roof and HVAC replacement dates — insurers commonly ask for roof age on homes this old, and it changes the premium.
HOA dues are listed at $328/mo: request the current budget, reserves, and rules before relying on that figure or on any restriction.
FEMA flood zone X: flood insurance is not usually required, but get a quote anyway — FEMA reports roughly one in four flood claims come from outside high-risk zones.
Get a homeowners insurance quote for this specific address in Hillsborough County; a wind-mitigation inspection and, on older homes, a four-point inspection can change the premium.
Private pool: confirm the barrier or alarm meets the state residential pool safety code and ask for pump, heater, and resurfacing records.
Listed living area is 3,233 sq ft: verify it against the property appraiser's record and measure before relying on it.
Order a survey to confirm lot boundaries and easements.
Review permit history with the county.
Property taxes: the estimate on this page (about $12,599/yr) assumes reassessment at the list price; the seller's current bill is not a guide Exemptions and portability change the actual bill — confirm with the county property appraiser.
School zoning shown here comes from district data and changes; confirm the assigned schools directly with the district before relying on them.
Provenance
Data sources & freshness
Listing record
Stellar MLS, checked against the MLS hourly (last: October 16, 2026)
Comparable sales
Stellar MLS closed sales in CHEVAL POLO & GOLF CL PHAS, last 18 months, as of September 20, 2026
Flood zone & elevation
FEMA flood maps + USGS elevation (Zone X shown above)
Taxes & monthly cost
Typical county effective rate applied to the list price; an estimate, not a bill
Insurance figure
Modeled estimate; obtain a real quote before offering
Schools
2025-26 district assignments; verify with the district
Momentum Research lines are our own analysis of Stellar MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Estimates are informational, not appraisals or advice. Methodology: how Momentum scores are computed.
Answered before you ask
Frequently asked questions
How big is 18655 Avenue Capri and when was it built?
Per the listing record, 18655 Avenue Capri was built in 1994 and has 3,233 sq ft of living area, 4 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms. Living area and lot size come from the MLS record and should be verified against the county property appraiser.
What community is 18655 Avenue Capri in?
18655 Avenue Capri is in Cheval Polo & Golf Cl Phas in Lutz, Hillsborough County. The comparable-sales section on this page shows recent closed sales nearby from the same MLS data.
Does 18655 Avenue Capri have an HOA, and how much are the dues?
The listing reports HOA dues of $328 per month. Dues, what they cover, and the community's rules should be confirmed from the association's current documents before relying on them.
Why might property taxes on 18655 Avenue Capri differ from the current owner's?
The estimate on this page (about $12,599 per year) assumes reassessment at the list price less the homestead exemption. Florida reassesses a home after it sells; for a homesteaded seller the Save Our Homes cap on their assessment does not transfer, and a buyer's own exemptions and portability are applied separately, so the two bills usually differ. Any tax figure shown here is an estimate, not the actual bill — confirm with the county property appraiser and tax collector.
Is 18655 Avenue Capri in a flood zone?
The FEMA flood map places this parcel in Zone X, outside the special flood hazard area, so flood insurance is not usually required by a lender. It is still available and worth quoting; confirm the parcel's status with FEMA and your insurer.
Can I rely on the figures on this page?
No. Estimated taxes, insurance, payments, and any market or comparable-sales summary are opinions and estimates for general information only and should not be relied upon. Verify all information independently before making any decision.
Ready when you are
See 18655 AVENUE CAPRI in person
Private tours available 7 days a week, in person or by live video walkthrough. Request a tour or send a question and a licensed Momentum Realty agent will follow up.
Opinion & estimate — do not rely on this page. Any figure on this page that is not a verbatim fact from the listing or a public record — including estimated property taxes, insurance, CDD/HOA amounts, mortgage payments, comparable-sales summaries, and market statistics — is an opinion and estimate provided for general informational purposes only. These figures may be inaccurate or out of date, are not appraisals, valuations, or financial, legal, tax, or investment advice, and should not be relied upon. Do not make any purchase, offer, financing, or other decision based on this page. Independently verify everything — price, square footage, lot size, year built, taxes, CDD/HOA, flood status, school assignments, permits, and community rules — with the listing broker, the county, your lender, a licensed inspector, an insurer, and your own advisors before acting.
Estimate methodology. Tax estimates apply county millage to the list price (less the homestead exemption where the parcel is matched to the certified roll) and will differ from the actual assessed bill. Cost and market figures are derived from available data and simple calculations, not a professional appraisal. We make no representation that any estimate reflects fair market value.
Equal Housing Opportunity. Content on this page is compiled from public records, MLS data, and automated sources and may contain errors or be out of date. It is general information only, not a representation about any specific property, community, builder, or association. Verify information independently before relying on it. Momentum Realty supports the Fair Housing Act and does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, national origin, sexual orientation, or gender identity. Information about schools, distances, and amenities is provided as neutral factual data to help you research the property and is not a statement about who should or should not live here or the suitability of the home or neighborhood for any person or group. School data may change — confirm current assignments with the school district.
Found an error? If you are the owner, listing agent, or a party to this property and believe any information is inaccurate, email and we will review and correct or remove it promptly.
Automated content. Some summaries, distances, and estimates on this page are generated automatically from public and proprietary data sources and may contain errors or omissions. We strive for accuracy but cannot guarantee the completeness or accuracy of any information. Verify anything important independently.
No warranty; measurements & photos. No guarantee, warranty, or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions, or measurements on this page — including square-footage measurements and property condition — all of which should be independently verified through appropriate means, including in-person inspection and public records. Photographs may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Momentum Realty and its agents expressly disclaim any liability in connection with the information provided.
MLS / IDX. The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of the Stellar MLS Internet Data Exchange, as distributed by MLS GRID. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Momentum Realty are marked with the listing broker's name and include the name of the listing agent. Data provided is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by the MLS to be accurate. The information being provided is for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Source: Stellar MLS, as distributed by MLS GRID. Listings courtesy of Stellar MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. All rights reserved.
Sold price and details are from public records and the MLS, deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Shown for comparison only — not an appraisal or a statement of this home's value.