Braeburn Heights
Homes for Sale in Atlanta, GA
All 2,265 homes for sale in Atlanta, GA · median $339,900 · 243 homes for sale in 30316
True comps, carrying-cost math, and listings before the portals.
Photo courtesy of Karla Causey, Drake Realty, Inc. · via Georgia MLS
As of September 2026, Braeburn Heights in Atlanta, GA has 1 home for sale. As of September 2026, the MLS records 5 closed sales in Braeburn Heights in Atlanta, GA since 2024, the most recent in June 2026. Across Atlanta as a whole, 4,162 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $421,000, 41 median days on market, with 1,851 homes for sale today. At that median and DeKalb County's 2025 rate of 34.42 mills, annual property tax runs about $5,800.
Last 30 days in Braeburn Heights: 1 new listing (median asking $620,000). As of September 21, 2026, Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.

Braeburn Heights, in Atlanta, doesn't currently show a published amenity package in the MLS feed, and there isn't a reliable price or velocity signal to report as of this snapshot. That absence is itself the data point: pricing here is going to be set almost entirely by the individual home — lot, condition, square footage — rather than by a shared clubhouse, pool, or gate that would normally support a premium.
For a buyer, that means each listing has to be evaluated on its own terms rather than benchmarked against a community-wide comp story. For a seller, it means the case for value has to be made in the home itself, since there is no amenity narrative to lean on. We'd want a fresh, targeted comp pull before anyone prices or offers here.
Braeburn Heights right now
🟢 Buyer-leaning market. 12.0 months of supply and 0% of the inventory already under contract give buyers above-average negotiating leverage.Why it matters: months of supply is how long today's inventory would last at today's sales pace; under-contract share is the portion of homes for sale that already have a buyer.Momentum Research analysis of Georgia MLS records, as of September 20, 2026. Confidence: Low (1 active and pending listings, 0 closed sales in 12 months).
Jump to: Price history & scorecard · Homes for sale · Schools · FAQ
· Updated September 22, 2026 · Live data: Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily · MLS facts carry their source; interpretation lines are Momentum Research · Data sources & freshness
The 60-Second Overview
Braeburn Heights sits within Atlanta in DeKalb County, and current MLS records don't identify a formal amenity package for the community.
Georgia MLS sales records identify 5 homes in Braeburn Heights that have changed hands since 2024, built between 1948 and 2026 (median 1949), with a median living area of about 1,106 sq ft and a typical 2-bedroom, 1-bath layout; 100% are single-family homes. Source: Georgia MLS closed-sale history compiled by Momentum Research; counts reflect homes with a recorded MLS sale, not every home in the community. Georgia has no statewide parcel roll comparable to Florida’s DOR file, so ownership and homestead shares are not shown.
Pre-construction details are compiled from public records, builder announcements and builder listings, and are subject to change without notice; figures are deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Momentum Research figures are our own analysis. This page describes homes, pricing and community attributes, not residents.
The setting & the homes.
Aerial and on-site photos of Braeburn Heights. Swipe to explore the community.
Swipe or use the arrows → tap any photo to enlarge
Photos from Georgia MLS listings in Braeburn Heights; content deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Who Braeburn Heights is best for.
Best for
- Evaluating a home purely on its own condition and lot rather than on shared community features.
- Comfortable doing a fresh, targeted comp analysis rather than relying on a well-established community price trend.
- Buying or selling in DeKalb County without a requirement for HOA-run amenities.
Probably not for
- Needing a clubhouse, pool, or other maintained shared amenity as part of the purchase decision.
- Wanting a community with a clearly documented price history to lean on before offering.
- Expecting amenity fees or HOA-run recreation to factor into the carrying-cost comparison.
The market around Braeburn Heights
Braeburn Heights is too small for its own price trend, so here is the market around it.
In ZIP 30316, 290 homes are on the market and 17% are under contract — a slower corner of Atlanta.
Across DeKalb County, 2,355 homes are active and 513 pending (18% under contract).
In ZIP 30316 (Atlanta), 689 homes closed in the last 12 months at a median of $582K ($331/sq ft), down 3.5% year over year, with a median 27 days on market. Right now 152 active and 40 pending listings put supply at about 4.0 months — a balanced market. See the live ZIP 30316 housing market.
ZIP and county figures describe the wider market, not Braeburn Heights specifically. Momentum Research analysis of MLS records.
Housing distress & ownership in Braeburn Heights, Atlanta
Who owns here, how much is not owner-occupied, and how much for-sale inventory is under distress.
Source: Momentum Realty Research. Ownership & parcels from the FL DOR 2025 tax roll; distress from MLS active-listing status/remarks; price from MLS closed sales. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Homes For Sale Right Now in Braeburn Heights
Live MLS inventory for Braeburn Heights. Every active listing, what is under contract right now, and the last 12 months of closed sales, refreshed twice a day. Closed comps beat an algorithm's guess every time.
Active and pending Braeburn Heights listings as of 2026-09-20, priced high to low. Listing data © 2026 Georgia MLS (GAMLS). Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed.
Tap any home to ask about it.
Every Home for Sale in Braeburn Heights Right Now (1)
All 1 active and pending Braeburn Heights listings with a detail page, newest first, refreshed twice a day from the MLS.
- 755 SE Maynard Terrace · $620,000 · 3 bd / 2 ba · listed Aug 27, 2026 · listed by Drake Realty, Inc.
Schools
- DeKalb County School System
- Verify the zoned schools by address
- Magnet and choice options may be available
- Burgess Peterson · Elementary
- King · Middle
- MH Jackson Jr · High
District figures are official Georgia (GOSA) 2024-25 data. Zoned schools reflect the assignments reported on recent Braeburn Heights listings and can change; always confirm with the DeKalb County School System for a specific address.
Buying with schools in mind? We can confirm the exact zoned schools for any Braeburn Heights address.
Shop the zone: Homes zoned for Burgess Peterson Elementary School · Homes zoned for King Middle School · Homes zoned for Mh Jackson Jr High School
The Braeburn Heights buying strategy.
If we were buying in Braeburn Heights today, this is the order of operations we would run for our clients.
Underwrite the condition first. Price the roof, HVAC, and systems honestly before judging any list price; condition swings value here more than square footage alone.
Match the home to real comps. Recent sales of similar condition and lot, not the asking price, tell you what a home is worth.
Use your leverage. With inventory sitting, there is room to negotiate on anything dated or overpriced and to ask for repairs or a rate buydown.
Line up financing and inspection early. A pre-approval and an inspection plan let you act fast and negotiate from evidence.
Keep an agent in your corner. The listing agent works for the seller; we represent you and prepare a hand-built valuation before any offer in Braeburn Heights.
A community defined by the home, not the HOA
With no community amenities identified in the current listing data, Braeburn Heights reads as a straightforward residential pocket of DeKalb County rather than a planned or amenitized development. That's a meaningful distinction for underwriting: there's no clubhouse, pool, or shared recreation cost baked into carrying costs, and no amenity-driven premium to question either.
Because there isn't a price or days-on-market figure to anchor expectations here, anyone evaluating Braeburn Heights should treat each active or recent listing as its own case study — pulling condition, lot specifics, and true nearby comps rather than assuming the community carries a single going rate.
The location and the amenities are priced into every listing in Braeburn Heights. The deal is won or lost on condition, the comps, and the renovation math.
Why work with Momentum here
In a community with no published amenity story and no standing price benchmark in current data, the work is comp-by-comp. We pull current DeKalb County activity directly, verify condition against list claims, and build the pricing case from the ground up rather than repeating a generic community average that doesn't exist here.
Braeburn Heights in 15 seconds.
HOA, CDD & Fees
- HOA status not on record. Verify any dues before you offer
- Any club/amenity membership is billed separately
Confirm the current HOA dues, exactly what they cover, and any CDD bond or special assessment for a specific address before you offer.
Tools for a Braeburn Heights buy.
Free calculators to pressure-test the real cost before you tour.
Selling here is won on condition and pricing to real comps, not an automated estimate. The right number comes from closed Braeburn Heights sales matched to your home.
Price it to the comps and condition, not an automated estimate.
If you are thinking about selling in Braeburn Heights, the right list price comes from recent comparable sales matched to your home's condition and location, not an automated estimate.
What is your Braeburn Heights home worth?
Get a no-obligation home value based on real comparable sales in Braeburn Heights, not an automated guess. Tell us about your home and we will personally prepare your numbers and a pricing strategy. No obligation, no spam.
See all homes for sale in Atlanta →
16% of homes for sale in ZIP 30316 are already under contract (under contract ÷ under contract + active listings) — a read on how much of the available inventory buyers have already claimed. Source: MLS data (2026-09-22).
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Braeburn Heights a buyer's or seller's market right now?
Who is the best real estate agent for Braeburn Heights?
How do I find a top Atlanta real estate agent who knows Braeburn Heights?
Can Momentum Realty connect me with an agent for Braeburn Heights?
Where is Braeburn Heights, and what county is it in?
Should you buy in Braeburn Heights?
An honest fit check. We will tell you when it is not your community.
Data sources & freshness
| Live listings | Georgia MLS, refreshed twice daily (last: September 20, 2026) |
| Under-contract shares | Georgia MLS records, as of 2026-09-20 |
| Historical depth | Closed-sale records back to 2024 (5 transactions analyzed) |
Verify the primary sources yourself: Georgia DOR · U.S. Census · FEMA flood maps.
Momentum Research figures are our own analysis of Georgia MLS records; MLS data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Methodology: how Momentum market scores are computed. Market metrics describe homes for sale and recent sales, not residents.
Own a home here?
You just read the data. Now see what your home is worth.
The numbers on this page move markets in the aggregate. The number that matters to you is what a buyer pays for your address. Momentum will price yours against live local comps — a real number, not an algorithm’s guess.
Looking to buy here? Search homes for sale →
What’s your home worth in your area?
A real valuation with real comps from a local listing agent, not an instant algorithm. Response within one business day.
See how Braeburn Heights fits the bigger picture — live prices, inventory, and Momentum Scores:
Nearby Communities
Explore more neighborhoods near Braeburn Heights with Momentum Realty’s local guides.


